SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PROTEIN DESIGN IN EVOLUTION & RECOGNITION |
| Discussion Leader: Gideon Schreiber (Weizmann Institute) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Gideon Schreiber (Weizmann Institute)
"The Molecular Architecture of Protein-Protein Interfaces as the Basis for Interface Design" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Tanja Kortemme (UCSF)
"Prediction and Design of Specificity in Molecular Recognition" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Homme Helinga (Duke Univ)
"Computational Design of Binding Sites in Proteins" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Poster Session / Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES |
| Discussion Leader: Carol Robinson (Cambridge) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Jürgen Plitzko (Max Planck)
"Cellular Cryo-Electron Tomography - A Voyage to the Inner Space of Cells" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:20 am | Jin Zhang (Johns Hopkins)
"Spatio-Temporal Dynamics of cAMP and Phosphoinositides in Living Cells" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:35 am | Tony Mittermaier (McGill)
"Studying High Energy States of Proteins by NMR Spectroscopy" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:20 pm | Carol Robinson (Cambridge)
"Mass Spectrometry of Non-covalent Complexes - More than the Sum of Their Masses" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session / Refreshments |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | LIGAND/MACROMOLECULE COMPLEXES & DRUG DESIGN |
| Discussion Leader: Jim Wells (UCSF) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Jeffrey Huth (Abbott)
"Guiding the Selection of Hits and Targets with Biomolecular NMR" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Jack Taunton (UCSF)
"Catalytic and Non-Catalytic Nucleophiles as Selectivity Filters for Kinase Inhibitor Design" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Jim Wells (UCSF)
"Trapping Allosteric Transitions in Proteins with Tethered Ligands" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Poster Session / Refreshments |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SINGLE MOLECULE MECHANICS |
| Discussion Leader: Ignacio Tinoco (UC Berkeley) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Carlos Bustamante (UC Berkeley)
"Protein Unfolding" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:20 am | Julio Fernandez (Columbia)
"Force Clamp Studies of the Mechanical Stability of Single Proteins" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:35 am | Koen Visscher (Univ. of Arizona)
"Single Molecule Mechanics of Translation by Ribosomes" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:20 pm | Ignacio Tinoco (UC Berkeley)
"Misfolding and Rescue of RNA" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session / Refreshments |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PROTEIN/LIPID RECOGNITION |
| Discussion Leader: Stephen White (UC Irvine) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Karen Fleming (Johns Hopkins)
"Thermodynamics of Membrane Protein Interactions" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Lukas Tamm (Univ. of Virginia)
"How Enveloped Viruses Recognize and Modify Lipid Bilayers of Target Membranes to Gain Entry Into Cells" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Jim Bowie (UCLA)
"Membrane Protein Structure, Folding, and Applications" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Poster Session / Refreshments |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | PROTEIN SWITCHES & NETWORKS |
| Discussion Leader: Rob Russell (EMBL) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Heng Zhu (Johns Hopkins)
"A Global Approach to Analyze Signaling Pathways and Posttranslational Modifications in Yeast" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:20 am | Russ Finley (Wayne State Univ)
"A Comprehensive Protein Interaction Map for a Human Pathogenic Bacterium" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:35 am | Forest White (MIT)
"Quantitative Proteomic Analysis of Cellular Signaling Networks" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:20 pm | Rob Russell (EMBL)
"Systematic Discovery of New Recognition Peptides Mediating Protein Interaction Networks" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session / Refreshments |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ADVANCES IN CLASSIC METHODS |
| Discussion Leader: Peter Schuck (NIH) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Mattia Rocco (Genova)
"Advances in Bead Modeling: From Side Chain Dynamics to Macromolecular Complexes" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Alexandre Bonvin (Utrecht)
"Information-Driven Modeling of Biomolecular Complexes" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Peter Schuck (NIH)
"Sedimentation Velocity Methods for the Study of Multi-Protein Complexes in Solution" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Poster Session / Refreshments |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | FUNCTIONAL TRANSITIONS IN PROTEIN-NUCLEIC ACID ASSEMBLIES |
| Discussion Leader: Dorothy Beckett (Univ. of Maryland) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Jonathan Widom (Northwestern)
"Nucleosome Dynamics and Function" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:20 am | Dorothy Beckett (Univ. of Maryland)
"Dissection of a Transcriptional Switch" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:35 am | Niraj Tolia (Cold Spring Harbor Lab.)
"The Structure of the RNAi Slicer, Argonaute - Implications for Substrate Loading and Turnover" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:20 pm | Andrew Feig (Indiana Univ.)
"Understanding Hfq - a Nexus for Bacterial RNA Metabolism" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session / Refreshments |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BUSINESS MEETING / CLOSING TALK |
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion Leader: Gary Ackers (Washington Univ. Sch. Medicine) |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Tom Laue (Univ. New Hampshire)
"Are Biological Fluids Inherently More Ordered than We Think?" |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |