SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by Conference Co-Chairs |
7:50 pm - 8:35 pm | The Unfolded Protein Response |
| Discussion Leader: Vytas A. Bankaitis (University of North Carolina School of Medicine) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Keynote Speaker: Peter Walter (University of California, San Francisco and HHMI) "The Unfolded Protein Response in Health and Disease" |
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:30 pm | Informal Poster Session |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Stress Signaling |
| Discussion Leader: Vytas A. Bankaitis (University of North Carolina School of Medicine) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Randal Kaufman (University of Michigan Medical Center) "Protein misfolding in the ER and oxidative stress" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Christopher Nicchitta (Duke University School of Medicine) "Partitioning the mRNA transcriptome: Bimodal regulation of mRNA localization to the endoplasmic reticulum" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:05 am | Jairaj Acharya (National Cancer Institute, USA) "Cellular addiction on Ceramide Flux - A CERT'nty" |
11:05 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:35 am | Anne Brunet (Stanford University) "FoxO transcription factors in aging and longevity" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:10 pm | Gregory D. Davis (Sigma-Aldrich, ZFN Group) "Modulation of endogenous kinase activity in human cells via codon editing using zinc finger nucleases" |
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Transcriptional Regulation by RNA Polymerase II and Chromatin |
| Discussion Leader: Ali Shilatifard (Stowers Institute) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Keynote Speaker: Danny Reinberg (Howard Hughes Medical Institute, NYU School of Medicine) "Chromatin and Its Impact on Gene Expression and Cellular Memory" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Informal Poster Session |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Nuclear Inositide and Lipid Signaling |
| Discussion Leader: John York (Duke University School of Medicine and HHMI) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Susan Wente (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine) "Regulation of nucleocytoplasmic transport" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Nullin Divecha (CRUK Inositide Laboratory, University of Manchester) "Regulation and function of nuclear phosphatidylinositol-5-phosphate" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:05 am | Lucio Cocco (University of Bologna School of Medicine) "Physiology and pathology of nuclear inositide signalling" |
11:05 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:35 am | Julie Saba (Children’s Hospital Oakland Research Institute) "Sphingosine-1-phosphate lyase regulates DNA damage responses" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Hitoshi Yagisawa (University of Hyogo Graduate School of Life Science) "Mechanisms of nucleocytoplasmic transport of phospholipase C-delta1 and its role in cellular function" |
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm | Raymond Blind (University 0f California at San Francisco) "The nuclear receptor SF-1/PIP complex is a unique substrate for IPMK and phospholipid metabolic enzymes, regulating transcription" |
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:15 pm | Nuclear Organization |
| Discussion Leader: Michael Rout (Rockefeller University) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Tom Misteli (National Cancer Institute, NIH) "Epigenetic regulation of alternative splicing" |
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm | Katherine Borden (University of Montreal) "Understanding the nuclear functions of eIF4E in mRNA export: from cells to the clinic" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm | Siegfried Musser (Texas A&M Health Science Center) "Transport complex assembly and disassembly during nucleocytoplasmic transport visualized by single molecule FRET" |
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | RNA, Chromatin, and Nuclear Signaling |
| Discussion Leader: Ramin Shiekhattar (Wistar) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Ramin Shiekhattar (Wistar) "Long Noncoding RNAs with Enhancer-like Function in Human Cells" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Danesh Moazed (HHMI/Harvard) "Control of chromosome organization and stability by inner nuclear membrane proteins" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:05 am | Robert Goldman (Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine) "A multitude of mutations in the human lamin A gene are providing new insights into the functional organization of the nucleus" |
11:05 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:35 am | Hans Martin Herz (Stowers Institute for Medical Research) "Jarid2, a gene-specific and context-dependent modulator of Polycomb repressive complex-2 in Drosophila" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Michael R. Huebner (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory) "Dynamics and function of the H3K27 demethylase JMJD3" |
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm | Mark Biggin (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab) "Chromatin accessibility directs the widespread, overlapping patterns of animal transcription factor binding in vivo" |
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:15 pm | Chromatin and the Regulation of Gene Expression |
| Discussion Leader: Sue Jaspersen (Stowers Institute) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Sue Jaspersen (Stowers Institute) "The function of spindle pole body proteins in nuclear chromosome dynamics" |
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm | Shelley Berger (U Penn) "Chromatin and aging" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm | Jerry Workman (Stowers Institute) "Map kinases and histone modifications" |
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Signaling to the Nucleus |
| Discussion Leader: Pascale Zimmermann (K.U.Leuven School of Medicine) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Alan Hinnebusch (Laboratory of Gene Regulation and Development NICHD, NIH) "Transcriptional control by endosomal sorting factors in yeast" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Brenda Andrews (University of Toronto) "Using yeast functional genomics to map transcriptional regulatory networks and pathways" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:05 am | Shinya Kuroda (University of Tokyo) "Temporal coding of AKT and ERK signaling networks" |
11:05 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:25 am | Fabio Stossi (University of Illinois) "ERK2 acts directly on chromatin to drive macrophage-dependent loss of estrogen receptor alpha expression in breast cancer cells" |
11:25 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Frank Alber (University of Southern California) "Higher order genome organization from population based structure calculations" |
11:45 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:15 pm | Primal De Lanerolle (University of Illinois at Chicago) "Molecular motors in the nucleus: Life without filaments" |
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | The RNA Polymerase II, Chromatin and Cancer |
| Discussion Leader: Andreas Ladurner (EMBL) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Andreas Ladurner (EMBL) "PARP1-dependent responses in the function and localization of chromatin regulators" |
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm | James Goodrich (University of Colorado) "Regulation of mRNA transcription by non-coding RNAs" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm | Bing Ren (UCSD) "Comprehensive analysis of a cancer epigenome" |
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |