Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Molecular Approaches in Age Reversal Research
Discussion Leader: Vera Gorbunova (University of Rochester, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:15 pm
Vadim Gladyshev (Brigham and Women's Hospital / Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Quantifying Aging, Longevity and Rejuvenation"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm
David Sinclair (Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Putting The Information Theory of Aging (ITOA) Through its Paces"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:10 pm
Andrea Maier (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
"Towards Evidence-Based Precision Healthy Longevity Medicine: Geroprotective Interventions"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Dolores Corella (University of Valencia / CIBEROBN, Spain)
"Rejuvenation Strategies Based on Lifestyle Interventions in Epidemiological Studies: Addressing Challenges and Exploring Mechanisms"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Systems Studies of Animal Models
Discussion Leader: Abdulkadir Abakir (Cambridge Institute of Science / Altos Labs , United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Maria Fernandez (National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, United States)
"Network Analysis[FM([1] of Longitudinal Trajectories in the Study of Longitudinal Aging in Mice: A Systems-Level Approach to Understand Aging"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Khyobeni Mozhui (University of Tennessee Health Science Center, United States)
"Mouse Genetic Reference Panels for Integrative Genomics: Modeling Human Longitudinal Studies of Aging and Interventions"
10:00 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am
Coffee Break
10:35 am - 10:55 am
Shahaf Peleg (Research Institute for Farm Animal Biology, Germany)
"Studying Lifespan Interventions in Short-Lived Giant Mice"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Irene de Lazaro (New York University, United States)
"In Situ Partial Cardiomyocyte Reprogramming Induces Epigenetic Rejuvenation and Alleviates Cardiac Failure in Aged Mice"
11:20 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:40 am
Maria Ermolaeva (Fritz Lipmann Institute, Leibniz Institute on Aging, Germany)
"Ultraviolet Light Acts as a Dietary Restriction Mimetic by Targeting Mitochondrial Bioenergetics"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Richard Miller (University of Michigan, United States)
"Aging Rate Indicators: Speedometers for Aging Research"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Lorane Texari (Société des Produits Nestlé, Switzerland)
"Biological Age Clocks Predict Health Trajectory and Mortality Risk in Dogs"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Vera Gorbunova (University of Rochester, United States)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Multi-Omic Studies of Aging
Discussion Leader: Khyobeni Mozhui (University of Tennessee Health Science Center, United States)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:25 pm
Anne Schaefer (Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing/ Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, Germany)
"Epigenetic Mechanisms of Microglia Plasticity"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pm
Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm
Abdulkadir Abakir (Cambridge Institute of Science / Altos Labs , United Kingdom)
"Investigating the Molecular Mechanics of Epigenetic Rejuvenation"
6:50 pm - 6:55 pm
Discussion
6:55 pm - 7:15 pm
Guido Kroemer (University of Paris Cité, France)
"Acyl Coenzyme A Binding Protein (ACBP): An Aging and Disease-Relevant Autophagy Checkpoint"
7:15 pm - 7:20 pm
Discussion
7:20 pm - 7:35 pm
Peter James Mullen (University of Southern California, United States)
"A Metabolic Atlas of Aging"
7:35 pm - 7:40 pm
Discussion
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm
Sharon Rosenzweig-Lipson (Life Biosciences, United States)
"Partial Epigenetic Reprogramming: A Novel Gene Therapy That Restores Visual Function and Increases RGC Axon Density in a Nonhuman Primate Model of NAION"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Human Rejuvenation Studies and Clinical Trials
Discussion Leader: Tamir Chandra (Mayo Clinic, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Morten Scheibye-Knudsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Data Driven Interventions in Human Aging"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Olaug Marie Reiakvam (Oslo University Hospital, Norway)
"Effects of Nicotinamide Riboside Supplementation During Acute Illness: A RCT from Oslo University Hospital, Norway"
9:50 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:20 am
Xiao Tian (Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, United States)
"Epigenetic Reprogramming Attenuates Neuronal Aging and Improves Cognitive Performance"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:05 am
Steve Cummings (San Francisco Coordinating Center, United States)
"Endpoints for Clinical Trials of Geroprotective Treatments: Searching for the Holy Grail"
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Michael Ringel (Boston Consulting Group, United States)
"Valuing Life and Health"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:55 am
Myriam Grunewald (Hadassah-Hebrew University Medical Organization, Israel)
"Harnessing Patient-Derived Organoids as a Cutting-Edge Preclinical Model for Aging Research"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Raghav Sehgal (Yale University, United States)
"Unifying Geroscience: Comparative Analysis of 60 Plus Epigenetic Clock Changes Across 20 Plus Interventions"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Quantitative Models of Aging
Discussion Leader: Vadim Gladyshev (Brigham and Women's Hospital / Harvard Medical School, United States)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:15 pm
Sonia Cortassa (National Institute on Aging, United States)
"Age and Feeding Regime Alters Metabolic Rhythms"
6:15 pm - 6:20 pm
Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm
Wenting Zhao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
"Quantitative Analysis of Cellular Ageing via Nanopillar-Guided Sub-Nuclear Deformation Patterns"
6:30 pm - 6:35 pm
Discussion
6:35 pm - 6:55 pm
Tamir Chandra (Mayo Clinic, United States)
"Beyond Clocks: What Drives Age-Related Methylation Dynamics?"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:25 pm
Björn Schmacher (University of Cologne, Germany)
"The Genome, Stochasticity, and the Mechanisms of Aging"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Uri Alon (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Systems Biology of Aging and Compression of Sickspan"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Artificial Intelligence and Multi-Omics
Discussion Leader: Sara Hagg (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Jing-Dong Han (Peking University, China)
"Measuring Aging with Artificial Intelligence"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Joe Betts-LaCroix (Retro, United States)
"Building Rejuvenation Therapeutics in the Age of Artificial Intelligence"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 am
Alex Aliper (Insilico Medicine, United Arab Emirates)
"Generative Artificial Intelligence and Next-Generation Robotics for Drug Discovery and Longevity Research"
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Gordan Lauc (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
"IgG Glycans as Biomarkers and Functional Effectors of Aging and Age-Related Diseases"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Georges Janssens (Amsterdam University Medical Center, The Netherlands)
"A Molecular Systems Biology View of Aging in Human Muscle"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Leon Peshkin (Harvard Medical School, United States)
"A Pharmaco-Biology Platform for Scalable Longevity Intervention Testing"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Mahdi Moqri (Harvard University / Stanford University , United States)
"Validation of Biomarkers of Aging: Biomarkers of Aging Consortium"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Exceptional Longevity and Comparative Biology
Discussion Leader: Jing-Dong Han (Peking University, China)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:25 pm
Anne Brunet (Stanford University, United States)
"Mechanisms of Aging and Suspended Animation"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pm
Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm
Andrei Seluanov (University of Rochester, United States)
"Epigenome Stability and Longevity"
6:50 pm - 6:55 pm
Discussion
6:55 pm - 7:15 pm
Manel Esteller (Josep Carreras Leukaemia Reserach Institute, Spain)
"Epigenetics and Epitranscriptomics in Aging: From Biology to Applications"
7:15 pm - 7:20 pm
Discussion
7:20 pm - 7:35 pm
João Pedro de Magalhães (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
"Tackling the Complexity of Aging with Systems Approaches"
7:35 pm - 7:40 pm
Discussion
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm
Luigi Ferucci (National Institute on Aging, United States)
"Mitochondria Oxidative Phosphorylation in Healthy Longevity: Resilience Craves Energy"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Measuring Age in Single Cells
Discussion Leader: Björn Schmacher (University of Cologne, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Alex Trapp (Retro Biosciences, United States)
"Insights into Aging and Rejuvenation at Single-Cell Resolution"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Wolf Reik (Cambridge Institute of Science / Altos Labs , United Kingdom)
"Single Cell Multi-Omics Landscape of Development and Aging"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:30 am
Amos Baruch (Calico Life Sciences, United States)
"Blood-Based Biomarkers of Longevity and a Path to their Implementation in Clinical Trials"
10:30 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:20 am
Brendan Swain (Shift Bioscience , United Kingdom)
"An Accurate Single-Cell Clock Unlocks the Power of Cell Simulations"
11:20 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:40 am
Duygu Ucar (Jackson Laboratory, United States)
"Sex differences in Immune Aging and Vaccine Responses"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm
Thomas Stoeger (Northwestern University, United States)
"Upon Perturbations Transcriptomes Often Resemble Biological Aging"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm
Jiaqian Wu (McGovern Medical School, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, United States)
"The Identification of a Distinct Astrocyte Subtype that Diminishes in Alzheimer’s Disease"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm
Discussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Organoids and Brain Aging
Discussion Leader: Wolf Reik (Cambridge Institute of Science / Altos Labs , United Kingdom)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:30 pm
Sergiu Pasca (Stanford University, United States)
"Brain Organoids"
6:30 pm - 6:35 pm
Discussion
6:35 pm - 6:55 pm
Susanna Rosi (Altos Labs, United States)
"Can We Regulate Microglia Buffer Capacity for Improved Brain Health?"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:15 pm
Alejandro Ocampo (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Advances in Epigenetic Reprogramming"
7:15 pm - 7:20 pm
Discussion
7:20 pm - 7:35 pm
Shyni Varghese (Duke University, United States)
"Organoid Models to Study Disease"
7:35 pm - 7:40 pm
Discussion
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm
M. Carolina Florian (ICREA, IDIBELL, Spain)
"Reducing Nuclear Stretching Rejuvenates Aged Hematopoietic Stem Cells"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure