Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Towards Understanding and Modulating Transglutaminases in Human Diseases
Discussion Leader: Kapil Mehta (University of Texas, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Opening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm
Laszlo Fesus (University of Debrecen, Hungary)
"Evolution and Genomics of Transglutaminases"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm
Martin Griffin (Aston University, United Kingdom)
"Towards Understanding and Modulating Transglutaminases in Human Diseases"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Modulators and Medicinal Chemistry of Transglutaminases
Discussion Leader: Soo-Youl Kim (Tumor Microenvironment Branch, National Cancer Center Korea, South Korea)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:45 am
Ralf Pasternack (Zedira GmbH, Germany)
"Discovery of ZED1227: A Direct Inhibitor of TG2"
9:45 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:20 am
Reik Loeser (Institute of Radiopharmaceutical Cancer Research, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany)
"Activity-Based Probes for Tumour-Associated Transglutaminase 2: From Potent and Selective Inhibitors to Radiotracers"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 am
Jeffrey Keillor (University of Ottawa, Canada)
"Inhibition and Conformational Modulation of TG2"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 12:00 pm
Jong Bae Park (National Cancer Center Graduate School of Cancer Science and Policy (NCCGCSP), South Korea)
"TG2 Inhibition with GK921 Reverses Mesenchymal Transdifferentiation and Radio-Resistance of Glioma Stem Cells"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
JaeSeon Lee (National Cancer Center, South Korea)
"Allosteric Inhibition Site of Transglutaminase 2 Is Unveiled"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Group Photo / Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Power Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Patricia Sime (University of Rochester Medical Center, USA) and Mari Kaartinen (McGill University, Canada)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Transglutaminases in Neurological Diseases
Discussion Leader: Micha Wilhelmus (VU University Medical Center, The Netherlands)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:15 pm - 6:35 pm
Chris Proschel (University of Rochester, USA)
"Deletion of TG2 from Astrocytes Improves Outcomes After Central Nervous System Injury"
6:35 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 7:05 pm
Katsura Takano (College of Life, Environment, and Advanced Sciences, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
"Changes in Glial Cell Functions by TGs in Neurological Diseases"
7:05 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:35 pm
Manuela Basso (Centre for Integrative Biology, University of Trento, Italy)
"Beyond TG2 in Neurodegeneration - TG6 Loss and Gain of Function in Spinocerebellar Ataxia 35"
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Benjamin Drukarch (VU University Medical Center, The Netherlands)
"Absence of TG2 Delays Amyloid-Beta Deposition in Alzheimer's Disease"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Activation and Substrates of Transglutaminases
Discussion Leader: Kiyotaka Hitomi (Nagoya University, Japan)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:45 am
Claus-Werner Franzke (University of Freiburg, Germany)
"ADAM17 as a Promoter of Transglutaminase Activity During Skin Barrier Formation"
9:45 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:20 am
Henning Wiegmann (University Hospital Münster, Germany)
"Mutations in PADI3, TG3 and Its Substrate Trichohyalin Cause Uncombable Hair Syndrome"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 am
Hideki Tatsukawa (Nagoya university, Japan)
"Isozyme-Specific Global Identification and Analysis of Transglutaminase Substrates in Fibrotic Diseases"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 12:00 pm
Shun-ichiro Kawabata (Kyushu University, Japan)
"TG Regulates Transcriptional Activity by Incorporating Polyamines into the NF-κB-Like Transcription Factor Relish in Drosophila "
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Markus Pietsch (University of Cologne, Germany)
"A Novel Fluorescence Anisotropy-Based Assay to Investigate the GTP-Binding Site of Human TG2"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Transglutaminases in Inflammatory Diseases and Cellular Stress
Discussion Leader: Zsuzsa Szondy (University of Debrecen, Hungary)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:15 pm - 6:35 pm
Yang Xia (McGovern Medical School, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, USA)
"Inflammation, TG2 and Hypertensive Disorders"
6:35 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 7:05 pm
Anne-Marie Van Dam (VU University Medical Center, The Netherlands)
"Monocyte- and Macrophage-Derived TG2: A Beneficial or Detrimental Role in Multiple Sclerosis?"
7:05 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:35 pm
Zoltan Balajthy (University of Debrecen, Hungary)
"TG2 Regulates NFκB-Pathway and Subsequent Cytokine Storm in Acute Promyelocytic Leukemia"
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Federica Rossin (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)
"TG2 Controls Mutated CFTR Trafficking by Modulating HSP70 Expression Through Post-Translational Modification of HSF1"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Transglutaminases in Hemostasis and Cardiovascular Diseases
Discussion Leader: Verena Schroeder (University of Bern, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:45 am
Alisa Wolberg (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"Fibrin(ogen), Factor XIII-A, and Red Blood Cells in Venous Thrombosis"
9:45 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:20 am
Cora Beckers (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
"Search for Cellular Source of Circulating FXIII-A Using Conditional Knockout Mice"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 am
Robert Ariëns (Leeds Institute of Cardiovascular and Metabolic Medicine, University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
"Factor XIII-A, Fibrin Clot Architecture and Tissue Repair in the Cardiovascular System"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 12:00 pm
Nikolaos Frangogiannis (Wilf Family Cardiovascular Research Institute, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA)
"The Role of TG2 in the Infarcted and Failing Heart"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Estéfano Pinilla Pérez (Aarhus University, Denmark)
" Effect of Transglutaminase Conformational Modulation on Vascular Tone "
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Transglutaminases in Tissue Remodeling, Fibrosis and Scarring
Discussion Leader: Timothy Johnson (UCB Biopharma, United Kingdom)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:15 pm - 6:35 pm
Patricia Sime (University of Rochester Medical Center, USA)
"TG2 in Lung Fibrosis: Targeting and Twisting!"
6:35 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 7:05 pm
Elisabetta Verderio (Nottingham Trent University, United Kingdom)
"Proteomic Profiling Reveals the TG2 Externalization Pathway in Experimental Model of Kidney Fibrosis"
7:05 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:35 pm
Laszlo Muszbek (Faculty of Medicine, University of Debrecen, Hungary)
"Factor XIII-A in Corneal Keratocytes and Its Possible Role in Corneal Matrix Stabilization and Wound Healing"
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Mariya Semkova (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Identification of Transglutaminase Cross-Linking Sites in Collagen"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Transglutaminases in Cancer and Energy Metabolism
Discussion Leader: Richard Eckert (University of Maryland School of Medicine, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:45 am
Nami McCarty (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, USA)
"Roles of TG2-IL6-Autophagy Regulatory Network in Cancer Survival and Chemoresistance"
9:45 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:20 am
Daniela Matei (Northwestern University, USA)
"The Role of TG2 in Tumor Formation in the Peritoneal Environment"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 am
Mauro Piacentini (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)
"Transglutaminase Type 2 Regulation of Proteostasis and Its Implications in Metabolic Reprogramming Under Cellular Stressful Conditions"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 12:00 pm
Tibor Saghy (University of Debrecen, Hungary)
"Loss of TG2 Sensitizes for the Development of Inflammation, Insulin Resistance and Hepatosteatosis in Mice Kept on High Fat Diet"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Nicoletta Bianchi (Consorzio Futuro in Ricerca (CFR), Italy)
"Analysis of Differential Expression of TG2 Variants During Treatment with Retinoic Acid Highlights a New 3'-Terminal Transcript and Putatively Involved Proteins"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Transglutaminases in Gluten-Related Disorders
Discussion Leader: Ludvig Sollid (University of Oslo, Norway)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:15 pm - 6:35 pm
Marios Hadjivassiliou (Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
"TG6 Antibodies in Gluten Sensitivity-Related Neurological Dysfunction"
6:35 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 7:05 pm
Fleur Du Pre (University of Oslo, Norway)
"Celiac Anti-TG2 Autoimmunity Explored in an Immunoglobulin Knock-in Mouse"
7:05 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm
Aaron Lerner (AESKU.KIPP Institute, Germany)
"Antibodies Against Neo-Epitope of Microbial and Human Transglutaminases in Celiac Disease"
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Discussion
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm
Kapil Mehta (University of Texas, USA)
"The Future of Transglutaminase Research"
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Closing Remarks
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure