Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Clinical Relevance of Tissue Transglutaminase
Discussion Leader: Elisabetta Verderio (Nottingham Trent University, United Kingdom)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Opening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm
Richard Eckert (University of Maryland, United States)
"Progress In Understanding The Role Of Transglutaminase 2 In Cancer"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm
Ludvig Sollid (University of Oslo, Norway)
"Transglutaminases And Gluten: A Dangerous Combination"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Emerging Diseases
Discussion Leader: Laszlo Fesus (University of Debrecen, Hungary)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 am
Mari Kaartinen (McGill University, Canada)
"Factor XIII-A In Adipose Tissue Inflammation and Metabolic Health"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Ian Maze (Howard Hughes Medical Institute at the Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, United States)
"Protein Monoaminylation In Brain: Novel Mechanisms of Neural Development, Plasticity and Disease"
11:00 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am
ZhaoQing Luo (Purdue University, United States)
"Role of Reversible Ubiquitination Catalyzed by Transglutaminases in Bacterial Virulence"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Christian Recktenwald (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
"Transglutaminases, Mucus Barrier Integrity and Disease"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Lakshmi Santhanam (Johns Hopkins University SOM, United States) and Agathe Subtil (Institut Pasteur / CNRS, France)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Emerging Research Tools
Discussion Leader: Reik Loeser (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm
Lakshmi Santhanam (Johns Hopkins University SOM, United States)
"Arterial Aging: Fresh Perspectives from the Novel Tgm2-C277S Knock-In Mouse"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm
Diana Imhof (University of Bonn, Germany)
"Leech Peptide Tridegin and its Analogs are Valuable Tools to Inhibit Transglutaminase FXIIIa Activity"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm
William Katt (Cornell University, United States)
"New Insights into a Small Molecule Inhibitor Which Stabilizes the Open Conformation of Tissue Transglutaminase"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Cardiovascular Diseases
Discussion Leader: Lakshmi Santhanam (Johns Hopkins University SOM, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 am
Nicola Mutch (University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom)
"The Ins And Outs of Platelet FXIII-A"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Michal Neeman (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Probing the Impact of Transglutaminase Activity on Vascular Remodeling and Function in Pregnancy"
11:00 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am
In-Gyu Kim (Seoul National University, South Korea)
"Role of Transglutaminase 2 in Cellular Senescence"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Narutoshi Hibino (University of Chicago, United States)
"The Role of Transglutaminase in Tissue Engineered Vascular Graft"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Neurological Diseases
Discussion Leader: Daniel Aeschlimann (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm
Gail Johnson (University of Rochester, United States)
"Transglutaminase 2 Modulates Gene Expression in Astrocytes"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm
Xianhua Piao (University of California, San Francisco, United States)
"Tissue Transglutaminase in Central Nervous System Myelination"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm
Anne-Marie Van Dam (Amsterdam University Medical Center, The Netherlands)
"In Vitro and In Vivo Approaches to Determine the Role of Tissue Transglutaminase in Multiple Sclerosis Related Pathogenic Processes"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Cancer and Signaling Disorders
Discussion Leader: Daniela Matei (Northwestern University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 am
Salvatore Condello (Indiana University School of Medicine, United States)
"Tissue Transglutaminase Mechanistically Links the Integrin Adhesion Machinery and B-Catenin Pathway in Ovarian Cancer"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Soo-Youl Kim (National Cancer Center, South Korea)
"TG2 Regulates EMT Through Binding a Key EMT Suppressor in Ovarian Cancer"
11:00 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am
Nicoletta Bianchi (University of Ferrara, Italy, Italy)
"Inhibition of Transglutaminase Type 2 in Breast Cancer Cells"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Nicholas Peake (Sheffield Hallam University, United Kingdom)
"Breaking Down Barriers: Understanding the Role of Transglutaminase-2 in the Cancer Extracellular Matrix"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Celiac Disease and Inflammation
Discussion Leader: Mauro Piacentini (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm
Detlef Schuppan (University Medical Center, Mainz, Germany & BIDMC, Harvard Medical School, Boston, US, Germany)
"TG2 and Celiac Disease – From Bench to Bedside"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm
Xian-Yang Qin (RIKEN Center for Integrative Medical Sciences, Japan)
"Role of Transglutaminase 2 in Endotoxin-Induced Liver Inflammation"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm
Yang Xia (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, United States)
"Erythrocyte TG2: A Missing Component in Chronic Kidney Disease"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Fibrosis and Remodeling
Discussion Leader: Patricia Sime (Virginia Commonwealth University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 am
Elisabetta Verderio (Nottingham Trent University, United Kingdom)
"The "EV Factor": The Role of Extracellular Vesicles-Associated TG2"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Hideki Tatsukawa (Nagoya University, Japan)
"Characterization of Substrates Crosslinked by Transglutaminase in Fibrotic Diseases"
11:00 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am
Timothy Johnson (Mestag Therapeutics, United Kingdom)
"Is Targeting TG2 with an Inhibitory Antibody a Cross Organ Approach for the Treatment of Fibrosis?"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
James Luyendyk (Michigan State University, United States)
"Transglutaminases and Fibrinogen in the Injured Liver: FXIII and Beyond"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Activation and Inactivation of Tissue Transglutaminase
Discussion Leader: Anne-Marie Van Dam (Amsterdam University Medical Center, The Netherlands)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm
Chaitan Khosla (Stanford University, United States)
"Mechanisms for TG2-Mediated Gluten Antigen Presentation in Celiac Disease"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure