Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Unconventional Semiconductors for Extreme Environments
Discussion Leader: Kylie Lytle (Texas A&M, United States)
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm
Lyndsey McMillon-Brown (NASA Glenn Research Center, United States)
"Unconventional Semiconductors for Extreme Environments"
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Synthetic Strategies and Struggles
Discussion Leader: Shaoni Kar (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Arkita Chakrabarti (Arizona State University, United States)
"Thermally Tunable Negative Pressure Stabilizes High Symmetry Perovskite Phases of CsPbI3"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Yi Yang (Northwestern University, United States)
"Interface and Bulk Passivation for Efficient and Stable Perovskite Solar Modules"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Cheng Liu (Northwestern University, United States)
"Efficient and Stable Interface Passivation Materials for Perovskite Solar Cells"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Anush Ranka (Brown University, United States)
"Connecting Interfacial Mechanical Adhesion, Efficiency, and Operational-Stability in High-Performance Perovskite Solar Cells"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Junia Shelomi Solomon Solomon Sathiaraj (University of twente, The Netherlands)
"2D/3D Epitaxial Halide Perovskites by Pulsed Laser Deposition"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Physical Measurements and Techniques
Discussion Leader: Jérôme Gautier (AMOLF, The Netherlands)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Farhad Akrami (University of Washington, United States)
"Probing Ion Migration Kinetics in Wide Bandgap Perovskites Via Scanning Kelvin Probe Microscopy"
9:15 am - 9:20 am
Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Tianwei Duan (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Chiral-Structured Heterointerface Enables Durable Perovskite Solar Cells"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Sudipta Seth (KU Leuven, Belgium, Belgium)
"Noninvasive Correlative Microscopy to Understand Structure-Function Relationship in Operando Photovoltaic Devices"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Hugh Lohan (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Factors Enabling Delocalized Charge-Carriers in Pnictogen-Based Solar Absorbers: In-Depth Investigation into CuSbSe2"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Christopher Petroff (Cornell University, United States)
"Measuring Charge Recombination Dynamics in Lead-Halide Perovskite Thin-Films on the Nanosecond Time Scale and Nanometer Length Scale Via Phase-Kick Electric Force Microscopy"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:00 am
General Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: How to Succeed: What Are My Career Options and How Do I Get There?
Discussion Leader: Emily Hiralal (Cornell University, United States)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
How to Succeed: What are My Career Options and How do I Get There?
Gang Xiong (First Solar Inc, United States)
Paulina Plochocka (Laboratoire National des Champs Magnétiques Intenses, CNRS, France)
Monica Morales-Masis (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes