SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Cobalamin in Context |
| Discussion Leader: Bernard Golding (Newcastle University, UK) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Ebbo Nexø (Åarhus University Hospital, Denmark)
"Medical B12" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Tetsuo Toraya (Okayama University, Japan)
"Radical B12 enzymes (eliminating) and their reactivating factors" |
MONDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | B12 in Medicine and Toxicology I |
| Discussion Leader: David Rosenblatt (McGill University, Montreal, Canada) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | David Smith (University of Oxford, UK)
"B12 and holotranscobalamin in relation to cognition and dementia" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Ralph Carmel (New York Methodist Hospital, USA)
"Transcobalamin I and transcobalamin II: diagnostic roles and deficiencies" |
11:10 am - 11:50 am | Douglas Collins (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, USA)
"In vivo imaging of cobalamin metabolism" |
11:50 am - 12:30 pm | Ralph Green (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Alternatives and limitations in the approach to diagnosis of the presence and cause of clinical vitamin B12 deficiency" |
12:45 pm | Photo / Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Protein Crystallography |
| Discussion Leader: Stephen Ragsdale (University of Nebraska, Lincoln, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Catherine Drennan (MIT, Boston, USA)
"Crystallographic snapshots of adenosylcobalamin-dependent enzymes" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Holger Dobbek (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
"Crystallographic studies on a corrinoid/iron-sulfur protein" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Luceo Randaccio (University of Trieste, Italy)
"Binding of cobalamin to transcobalamin. X-ray structure of the cobalamin complexes with human and bovine transcobalamin" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Karl Gruber (Karl-Franzens University of Graz, Austria)
"The enigma of cobalt-carbon bond homolysis in glutamate mutase" |
TUESDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | B12 and B12-like Mechanisms |
| Discussion Leader: John Pratt (Imperial College, London, UK) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Martin Newcomb (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
"Taking the B12-dependent enzyme-catalyzed radical reactions out of the enzymes" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Wolfgang Buckel (Philipps University, Marburg, Germany)
"Cob(II)alamin - spectator and conductor in coenzyme B12-dependent enzymatic reactions" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Neil Marsh (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
"How do enzymes generate and control free radicals? - Insights from the mechanism of glutamate mutase" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | B12 in Medicine and Toxicology II |
| Discussion Leader: Charles Grissom (University of Utah, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Margareta Tornqvist (University of Stockholm, Sweden)
"Cobalamin as an analytical tool for studies of genotoxic agents" |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | William Watson (Syngenta, Macclesfield, UK)
"Vitamin B12 and the toxicology of xenobiotics" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Sergey Fedosov (Aarhus University, Denmark)
"Interaction of cobalamin with the strongest binders in the protein world. Puzzles and facts" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Nicola Brasch (Kent State University, Ohio, USA)
"Chemistry and cellular biochemistry of the vitamin B12 derivatives thiolatocobalamins" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Cob(I)alamin |
| Discussion Leader: Rolf Thauer (Max Planck Institute, Marburg, Germany) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Rowena Matthews (University of Michigan)
"Cobalamin-dependent methionine synthase: factors influencing protein conformation" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Gabi Diekert (University of Jena, Germany)
"The role of corrinoids in the anaerobic ether cleavage" |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Christof Holliger (ETH Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Indications for the acquisition of reductive dehalogenase genes by horizontal gene transfer" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Christoph Hagemaier (Max Planck Institute, Marburg, Germany)
"Insight into the mechanism of biological methanol activation: Crystal structure of the methanol:cob(I)alamin methyltransferase MtaBC from Methanosarcina barkeri" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Corphins and other B12 Analogues |
| Discussion Leader: Martin Warren (University of Kent at Canterbury, UK) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Bernhard Jaun (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
"Methyl coenzyme M reductase and the catalytic role of coenzyme F430" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Tamis Darbre (University of Berne, Switzerland)
"Chemical models for the cobalamin-protein interaction - A Combinatorial approach to peptide dendrimers with binding and catalytic properties" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Short lectures selected from posters and participants |
THURSDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Model Systems (Chemical and Computational) |
| Discussion Leader: Antonio Pierik (Philipps University, Marburg, Germany) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Leo Radom (University of Sydney, Australia)
"A theoretical approach to studying the mechanism of B12-mediated reactions" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Yoshio Hisaeda (Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan)
"Greener dechlorination mediated by B12 model system" |
11:10 am - 11:50 am | Kurt Warncke (Emory University, Atlanta, USA)
"Structure and dynamics in B12 enzyme catalysis" |
11:50 am - 12:30 pm | Ken Brown (Ohio University, Athens, USA)
"Role of the axial nucleotide in the enzymatic activation of coenzyme B12" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Perspective and Prospects |
| Discussion Leader: Wilfred van der Donk (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Bernhard Kräutler (Leopold-Franzens Universität Innsbruck, Austria)
"The switchings of B12" |
8:10 pm - 8:50 pm | Brian Fowler (University Children's Hospital Basel, Switzerland)
"Inherited disorders of intracellular cobalamin metabolism in man" |
8:50 pm - 9:30 pm | Ruma Banerjee (University of Nebraska, Lincoln, USA)
"Radical enzymes and their escorts" |
FRIDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |