Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Therapeutic Antibodies
Discussion Leaders: Paul Parren (Leiden University Medical Center, The Netherlands) and Tomoyuki Igawa (Chugai Pharmabody Research Pte. Ltd., Singapore)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Opening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm
Laura Walker (Adimab, USA)
"Molecular Dissection of the Human Antibody Response to Respiratory Syncytial Virus"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm
George Yancopoulos (Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., USA)
"Using VelociGene to Engineer Mice with Genetically Humanized Immune Systems: From VelocImmune to VelociT"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Antibody Properties and Diversity
This session will focus on understanding how diversity develops during immune response and how this can be used for therapeutic approaches, including the post-translational modifications of antibodies and in particular glycosylation.
Discussion Leaders: John Cambier (University of Colorado Denver, USA) and George Yancopoulos (Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Patrick Wilson (University of Chicago, USA)
"Understanding Immunity to Influenza by Analyzing the B Cell Repertoire"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am
Pierre Bruhns (Institut Pasteur, France)
"Humoral and Single Plasma Cell Antibody Responses"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 am
Brandon DeKosky (The University of Kansas, USA)
"Paired Heavy and Light Chain Antibody Sequencing and Functional Analysis of Antiviral Immune Responses"
11:05 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:40 am
Pauline Rudd (National Institute for Bioprocessing Research and Training (NIBRT), Ireland)
"From Genome to Glycome: Controlling Natural and Therapeutic Antibody Glycosylation for Targeted Functions"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Hergen Spits (AIMM Therapeutics, The Netherlands)
"A Patient Derived Antibody Targeting the Tetraspanin CD9 Inhibits Tumor Progression and Metastasis"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
William Harriman (Ligand Pharmaceuticals, USA)
"Human Antibodies from Transgenic Chickens"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Power Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Sally Ward (Texas A&M Health Science Center, USA) and Laura Walker (Adimab, USA)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
New Approaches to Engineering Antibodies
This session focuses on new insights into how antibody structure influences function and considers how antibodies can be manipulated to direct new or preferred functions. This session includes novel antibody like molecules and application of novel methodologies such as CRISPR technology.
Discussion Leaders: Sally Ward (Texas A&M Health Science Center, USA) and Pauline Rudd (National Institute for Bioprocessing Research and Training (NIBRT), Ireland)
6:00 pm - 6:25 pm
Tomoyuki Igawa (Chugai Pharmabody Research Pte. Ltd., Singapore)
"Antibody Engineering Technologies to Solve Unmet Medical Needs"
6:25 pm - 6:35 pm
Discussion
6:35 pm - 7:00 pm
Sai Reddy (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Patterns of Molecular Convergence in Antibody Repertoires Predict Antigen Exposure and Specificity"
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:35 pm
Arvind Rajpal (Bristol-Myers Squibb, USA)
"Protein and Glycan Engineering to Expand the Therapeutic Index of Anti-CTLA4"
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Guy Georges (Roche Innovation Center Penzberg, Germany)
"The Contorsbody: Design, Structure, Function"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Immunoglobulin Effector Function
This session looks at the recent developments in analysis and manipulation of effector functions of human effector leukocytes particularly through classical and non-classical Fc receptors. The session also deals with recently emerging concepts the interplay between effector mechanisms and exogenous factors that influence effector function outcomes in vivo .
Discussion Leaders: Pierre Bruhns (Institut Pasteur, France) and Taia Wang (Stanford University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Lynn Macdonald (Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, USA)
"Precise Humanization of High and Low Affinity hFcγR Represent a Novel Model to Study hFcγR Expression and Function in Mice"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am
Bridget Wilson (University of New Mexico School of Medicine, USA)
"Epitope Mapping of IgG and IgE Antigen Specificity for Structure-Function Analyses"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 am
Falk Nimmerjahn (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
"The Good, the Bad, and the TAM: Roles of Tissue Versus Blood Derived Macrophages in Tumor Antibody Activity"
11:05 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:40 am
Gestur Vidarsson (Sanquin Research, The Netherlands)
"The Effects of Antibody Glycosylation on Immunoglobulin Effector Function"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Emma Sutton (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
"Binding Geometry of Anti-Human CD32b Antibodies Influences Receptor Localization and Biological Activity"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Riccardo Mancuso (University Hospital Basel, Switzerland)
"Crossmodulation of Integrins by Monoclonal Antibodies Targeting the Integrin aLβ2"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Karlheinz Peter (Baker Heart and Diabetes Institute, Australia)
"Single-Chain Antibody Constructs Targeted Towards Activated Platelets as Diagnostic Tools and Therapeutic Agents"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Antibody Cross-Talk
This session examines the in vivo consequences of antibody therapeutics and their impact on immune and other functions including post therapy post therapy "vaccine" effects and how these might be applied in cancer and infectious disease therapies and intervention.
Discussion Leaders: Marjolein van Egmond (VU University Medical Center, The Netherlands) and Facundo Batista (Ragon Institute of MGH, MIT and Harvard, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:25 pm
Shannon Turley (Genentech, USA)
"Stromal Regulation of B and T Cell Immunity"
6:25 pm - 6:35 pm
Discussion
6:35 pm - 7:00 pm
Peter Kwong (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"Antibodies as Templates for Vaccine Against Respiratory Syncytial Virus and HIV-1"
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:35 pm
Antonio Lanzavecchia (Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Università della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland)
"Antibody Engineering by Templated Insertions into Immunoglobulin Genes"
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Dean Clift (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom)
"Trim-Away: A New Technology that Uses Antibodies to Rapidly Degrade Cellular Proteins"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Orchestrating Antibody Responses
This session will discuss new approaches to direct antibody development and functionality in vitro and in vivo . New discoveries of the cellular and molecular drivers that shape the repertoire, drive the maturation of antibodies and the manipulation of these processes.
Discussion Leaders: Shannon Turley (Genentech, USA) and Sai Reddy (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Facundo Batista (Ragon Institute of MGH, MIT and Harvard, USA)
"The Who, Where, and How B Cells Get Activated"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am
Claudia Kemper (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"Non-Canonical Roles of Complement in Normal Cell Physiology and in Orchestrating Antibody Responses"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 am
Pavel Tolar (Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"Control of Antibody Responses by B Cell Mechanics"
11:05 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:40 am
Taia Wang (Stanford University, USA)
"IgG Fc Domain Repertoires: Structural and Functional Diversity in Humans"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pm
Joy Cavagnaro (Access BIO, USA)
"Preclinical Immunogenicity: Interpretation and Clinical Relevance"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Lenette Lu (Massachusetts General Hospital, USA)
"Dissecting Antibody Functions in Tuberculosis"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Alternative Antibody Dependent Responses
This session will focus on effector response beyond the traditional FcR-based systems, effector responses. These include unusual immunology aspects of aspects of FcRn, the intracellular receptors of IgG such as TRIM21 that may additionally feed immune responses and the roles of complement and its receptors.
Discussion Leaders: Claudia Kemper (National Institutes of Health, USA) and Jan Terje Andersen (Oslo University Hospital / University of Oslo, Norway)
6:00 pm - 6:25 pm
Leo James (Medical Research Council, United Kingdom)
"Activation and Regulation of Cytosolic Antibody Immunity"
6:25 pm - 6:35 pm
Discussion
6:35 pm - 7:00 pm
Richard Blumberg (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"The Role of FcRn in Regulating FcγR and the Potential for Exploitation in the Treatment of Autoimmune Diseases"
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:35 pm
Piet Gros (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Antibody-Mediated Complement Activation"
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Christophe Blanchetot (Argenx, Belgium)
"Phase 1 Healthy Volunteer Study of FcRn-Antagonist Efgartigimod Reveals Safe and Sustainable Reduction of IgGs"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Pre-Clinical Antibody Evaluation
This session will provide new perspectives on the development and evaluation of the activity of antibodies in vivo. This session will also include approaches to understand the immunogenicity of engineered therapeutic monoclonal antibodies.
Discussion Leaders: John Desjarlais (Xencor, USA) and Joy Cavagnaro (Access BIO, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
John Cambier (University of Colorado Denver, USA)
"Harnessing Anergy for Development of Non-Depleting B Cell-Targeted Therapies"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am
Marjolein van Egmond (VU University Medical Center, The Netherlands)
"Translating Antibody Mechanisms of Action into Immunotherapy"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 am
Peter Senter (Seattle Genetics, USA)
"Potent Antibody Drug Conjugates for Cancer Therapy"
11:05 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:40 am
Thierry Bussiere (Biogen, USA)
"Aducanumab, a Member of the Diverse Class of Anti-Abeta Antibodies"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:10 pm
Esther Breij (Genmab, The Netherlands)
"Targeting AXL-Positive Cancers Using a Novel Antibody-Drug Conjugate: Opportunities in Treatment-Resistant Solid Cancers"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Joy Zuchero (Denali Therapeutics, USA)
"Antibody Transport Vehicle: Discovery and Development of Brain Delivery Platform for Biotherapeutics"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Keynote Session: Antibodies Therapeutics as Agents of Clinical Change
This session will focus on novel and explorative clinical applications of antibodies and antibody like molecules in cancer and non-cancer indications.
Discussion Leaders: Richard Blumberg (Harvard Medical School, USA) and Janine Schuurman (Genmab, The Netherlands)
6:00 pm - 6:25 pm
Pablo Umana (Roche Glycart AG, Switzerland)
"Next Generation Engineered Antibodies for Cancer Immunotherapy"
6:25 pm - 6:35 pm
Discussion
6:35 pm - 7:00 pm
Jeanette Leusen (University Medical Center Utrecht, The Netherlands)
"IgA as a New Antibody Format to Treat Lymphoma and Neuroblastoma"
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:50 pm
Fabio Malavasi (University of Torino Medical School, Italy)
"When Basic Science Meets Clinical Needs: CD38 and Human Myeloma"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Closing Remarks
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure