Sunday, June 18, morning | Molecular structures and assembly of ECM and basement membrane |
Discussion Leader: Peter Yurchenko (Robert Wood Johnson Medical School-Rutgers University)
- Jürgen Engel (University of Basel). Structures of domains in ECM proteins.
- Joerg Stetefeld (University of Basel). Structure of the laminin-binding domain of agrin.
- Lydia Sorokin (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg). Novel ascpects of endothelial cell laminins.
- Peter Yurchenko (Robert Wood Johnson Medical School-Rutgers University)
- Erhard Hohenester (Imperial College, London) Crystallography of LG modules: towards a high-resolution structure of the laminin G domain.
Sunday, June 18, afternoon | Poster session I |
Sunday, June 18, evening | Genetic analysis, basement membrane and related macromolecules in development |
Discussion leader: Zena Werb (UCSF).
- Stefan Baumgartner (University of Lund) Molecular genetics of new basement membrane components in Drosophila
- Richard Hynes (Massachusetts Institute of Technology). Evolution of cell adhesion.
- Harold Hutter (Max-Planck Institute for medical research, Heidelberg). View of the ECM from the C. elegans genome.
- Cord Brakebusch (University of Lund). Skin and hair follicle integrity is crucially dependent on b1 integrin expression on keratinocytes.
Monday, June 19, morning | Cellular receptors and metalloproteinases in tissue remodeling |
Discussion leader: Leena Bruckner-Tuderman (University of Munster)
- Sid Strickland (SUNY Stonybrook). Neuronal survival in the CNS: a role for proteases and the extracellular matrix.
- Zena Werb (University of California, San Francisco). Protease and ECM roles in mammary gland during lactation and involution.
- Karl Tryggvason (Karolinska Institute). Metalloprotease structure and function in regulating ECM turnover.
- Vito Quaranta (Scripps Research Institute). Signaling from metalloproteases to laminin-5 to integrins to small GTPases to cytoskeleton may regulate cell motility.
- Peter Ekblom (Lund University). Laminin isoforms and branching tubulogenesis.
Monday, June 19, afternoon | Poster session II |
Monday, June 19, evening | Receptors and signal transduction |
Discussion leader: Arnoud Sonnenberg (Netherlands Cancer Institute).
- Filippo Giancotti (Sloan Kettering Institute). Integrin signaling and cell cycle control
- Jean Schwarzbauer (Princeton University). Regulation by Intracellular Signaling of Assembly of the fibronectin matrix.
- Wolfgang Vogel (Georg-Speyer-Haus Institute for Biomedical Research). Functional analysis of the collagen receptor DDR1 by targeted inactivation
- Arnoud Sonnenberg (Netherlands Cancer Institute). Role of integrin a6b4 in cell adhesion and hemidesmosome formation
Tuesday, June 20, morning | Genetic analysis, cell-matrix interactions |
Discussion leader: Ulrike Mayer (Max-Planck Institute, Martinsreid, Germany).
- Jim Kramer (Northwestern University). Collagen type XVIII and other matrix molecule functions in C. elegans.
- Taina Pihlajaniemi (Oulu University). Functional analyses of types XV and XVIII collagens.
- Ralph Brandenberger (University of California, San Francisco). Functions of the novel ECM constituent nephronectin and its receptor the integrin a8b1 in kidney organogenesis. (short talk)
- Jeff Miner (Washington University). Dual roles for laminin alpha5 in developing kidney
- Ulrike Mayer (Max-Planck Institute, Martinsreid) Multiple phenotypes in the absence of the laminin-nidogen-1 interaction.
Tuesday, June 20, afternoon | Poster session III |
Tuesday, June 20, evening | Proteoglycans, growth factors and their ligands |
Discussion leader: Arthur Lander (University of California, Irvine)
- Erika Gustafsson (University of Lund). Multiple deficits in absence of perlecan.
- Xinhua Lin (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center). Role of heparan sulfate proteoglycans in cell-cell signaling in Drosophila
- Arthur Lander (University of California, Irvine). Proteoglycans and other coreceptors.
Wednesday, June 21, morning | Neurobiology and basement membranes |
Discussion Leader: Josh Sanes (Washington University, St. Louis)
- Ulrich Muller (Friedrich Miescher Institute) ECM-receptor interactions in hair cell survival and morphogenesis in the inner ear
- Yi Rao (Washington University). Role of the ECM protein slit in directing axonal growth and cell migration in the developing nervous system.
- Chris Walsh (Harvard) Reelin and control of neuronal migration in the cortex.
- Josh Sanes (Washington University, St. Louis). Formation of the neuromuscular junction.
- William Halfter (Univ. Pittsburgh). Assembly and function of basal laminae in the developing central nervous system.
Wednesday, June 21, evening | Keynote Speaker |
- Mark Ginsberg (Scripps Institute). Intracellular pathways controlling integrin activation.
Thursday, June 22, morning | Basement membrane in disease |
Discussion Leader: Mina Bissell (University of California, Berkeley)
- Kevin Campbell (University of Iowa). "Dystroglycan: A Critical Mediator of Basement Membrane Assembly in Development and Disease"
- Gim Meneguzzi (INSERM, Nice) Corrective gene transfer to restore hemidesmosomes in patients with junctional epidermolysis bullosa.
- Leena Bruckner-Tuderman (University of Munster). Biological consequences of mutations in basement membrane collagens VII and XVII
- Mina Bissell (University of California, Berkeley). Integration of signalling pathways by basement membrane - epithelial cell interactions in 3-D cultures
- Alex Ljubimov (Cedars-Sinai Medical center). Stromelysin expression in human diabetic corneas: a possible mechanism of basement membrane and integrin alterations.
|