SATURDAY |
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm | Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome by the GRS Conference Chair |
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm | Keynote Session |
| Discussion Leader: Bostjan Markelc (Oxford Institute for Radiation Oncology, University of Oxford, England) |
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm | Michael Levin (Tufts University)
"Cracking the Bioelectric Code: How Resting Potential Gradients Regulate Development, Regeneration, and Cancer" |
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm | Discussion |
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Electroporation and Electrogenetransfer Based Treatments |
| Discussion Leader: Maja Cemazar (Institute of Oncology Ljubljana, Slovenia) |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Natasa Tesic (University of Primorska, Slovenia)
"Endoglin Silencing with Eukaryotic Expression Plasmid Encoding siRNA Molecule Under the Control of Human Endothelin-1 Promoter for Antiangiogenic Gene Therapy" |
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Masa Bosnjak (Institute of Oncology Ljubljana, Slovenia)
"New Antiangiogenic Approach for Local Cancer Therapy; Plasmid AMEP Gene Electrotransfer" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | Lise Pasquet (IPBS, France)
"Curative Vaccination Against Melanoma in Mice by IL12" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Christophe Calvet (CNRS, France)
"Electrochemotherapy with Bleomycin Induces Hallmarks of Immunogenic Cell Death in Murine Colon Cancer Cell Line" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
SUNDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 11:00 am | Cells and Models Under Electric Field |
| Discussion Leader: Rafael Davalos (Virginia Tech - Wake Forest University, US) |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | Stine Krog Frandsen (Copenhagen University Hospital Herlev, Denmark)
"Calcium Electroporation of Spheroids Induce Cell Death in Cancer Cells, Not Normal Cells" |
9:20 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:50 am | Laure Gibot (IPBS, France)
"Evidence for the Targeting of Proliferative Cells Viability by Electric Field Pulses" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:20 am | Leena Jaatinen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland and ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Use of Fluidic Force Microscopy for Quantifying Cell Adhesion Forces Under Electric Fields"
|
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 10:50 am | Paulo Garcia (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Developing a Microfluidic Assay for Successful Genetic Electrotransformation" |
10:50 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 12:30 pm | Poster Session II |
| Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm | Sensing of Electric and Magnetic Fields |
| Discussion Leader: Ann Rajnicek (University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom) |
1:30 pm - 1:50 pm | Anja Günther (University of Oldenburg Fakulty V IBU, Germany)
"Characterisation of the Putative Magnetoreceptor Cryptochrome in the Retina of Migratory Birds" |
1:50 pm - 2:00 pm | Discussion |
2:00 pm - 2:20 pm | Weiqi Li (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)
"Contribution of Endothelial Glycocalyx to the Electric Field Directed Cell Migration" |
2:20 pm - 2:30 pm | Discussion |
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm | Evaluation Period |
| Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms |
3:00 pm | Seminar Concludes |