SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | KEYNOTE LECTURES |
| Discussion Leader: Joan-Emma Shea (University of California Santa Barbara) |
7:40 pm - 8:30 pm | Angela Gronenborn (University of Pittsburg) "Structural Basis of Signaling & Gene Regulation by NMR Spectroscopy" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:30 pm | José Onuchic (University of California San Diego) "The Energy Landscape for Protein Folding and Function" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | DYNAMIC PROPERTIES OF BIOPOLYMERS |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Patrick Loria (Yale University) "Introduction to the session" |
9:05 am - 9:30 am | Patrick Loria (Yale University) "NMR studies of the relation between enzyme motions and catalytic activity" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:05 am | David Fushman (University of Maryland) "Structure, dynamics, and interactions in multidomain proteins: polyubiquitin as a test case" |
10:05 am - 10:15 am | Discussion |
10:15 am - 10:45 am | Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:10 am | Chunyu Wang (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) "Dynamics of Amyloid beta-peptide" |
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:45 am | Don Jacobs (University of North Carolina - Charlotte) "Quantifying stability and flexibility in proteins using constraint theory" |
11:45 am - 11:55 am | Discussion |
11:55 am - 12:20 pm | Patrick Wintrode (Case Western University) "Exploring the link between folding, dynamics and metastability in human serpins" |
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Patrick Loria (Yale University) "Concluding Remarks" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | SMALL NUCLEIC ACIDS |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Discussion Leader: Andrew Feig (Wayne State University) "Introduction to the session" |
7:35 pm - 7:55 pm | Andrew Feig (Wayne State University) "Progression from kissing interactions to strand displacement: Biophysical analysis of RNA structural rearrangements that mediate post-transcriptional gene regulation" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Pan TX Li (SUNY Albany) "Mechanical unfolding of single RNA kissing complexes" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | Tianbing Xia (University of Texas, Dallas) "Probing RNA Conformational Complexity and Dynamics by Femtosecond Time-Resolved Spectroscopy" |
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:15 pm | Luis Marky (University of Nebraska Medical Center) "Targeting DNA Intramolecular Complexes with Complementary Strands" |
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm | Discussion |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Andrew Feig (Wayne State University) "Concluding Remarks" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ELECTROSTATIC INTERACTIONS IN BIOPOLYMERS |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Bertrand Garcia-Moreno (Johns Hopkins University) "Introduction to the session" |
9:05 am - 9:30 am | Bertrand Garcia-Moreno (Johns Hopkins University) "The unusual properties of internal ionizable groups in proteins" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:05 am | Marilyn Gunner (City College of New York) "Motifs proteins use to modify their electrostatic environments and techniques for recognizing them" |
10:05 am - 10:15 am | Discussion |
10:15 am - 10:45 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:45 am - 11:10 am | Huan-Xiang Zhou (Florida State University) "Electrostatic interactions in unfolded, folded, and transition states and in native and transient complexes of proteins" |
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:45 am | Emil Alexov (Clemson University) "Electrostatic Effects Induced by Protein-Protein Association" |
11:45 am - 11:55 am | Discussion |
11:55 am - 12:20 pm | Nathan Baker (Washington University St. Louis) "Solvation forces on protein and nucleic acid systems: from atomistic to continuum models" |
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Bertrand Garcia-Moreno (Johns Hopkins University) "Concluding Remarks" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PROTEIN-NUCLEIC ACID INTERACTIONS |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Discussion Leader: Dorothy Beckett (University of Maryland) "Introduction to the session" |
7:35 pm - 7:55 pm | Dorothy Beckett (University of Maryland) "Equilibrium and Kinetic Control in a Transcriptional Regulatory Circuit" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Jonathan Widom (Northwestern University) "Nucleosome DNA sequence preferences" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | Dorothy Erie (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) "AFM and single molecule fluorescence studies of DNA mismatch repair" |
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:15 pm | Wlodek Bujalowski (University of Texas Medical Branch) "Hexameric Helicases: Protein - Nucleic Acid and Protein-Protein Interactions" |
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm | Discussion |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Dorothy Beckett (University of Maryland) "Concluding Remarks" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | RIBOSOMES AND CO-TRANSLATIONAL PROTEIN FOLDING |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Harry Noller (University of California Santa Cruz) "Introduction to the session" |
9:05 am - 9:30 am | Harry Noller (University of California Santa Cruz) "Ribosome Structure and Dynamics" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:05 am | Carol Deutsch (University of Pennsylvania) "Tunnel Vision" |
10:05 am - 10:15 am | Discussion |
10:15 am - 10:45 am | Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:10 am | Kevin Sanbonmatsu (Los Alamos National Lab) "Ribosome dynamics: large-scale simulations of tRNA movement through the ribosome" |
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:45 am | Ruben Gonzalez (Affiliation) "Coupling of ribosome and tRNA conformational dynamics during translation elongation" |
11:45 am - 11:55 am | Discussion |
11:55 am - 12:20 pm | Paola Fucini (Max Plank Institute) "Structure and dynamics of a ribosome-bound nascent chain by NMR spectroscopy" |
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Harry Noller (University of California Santa Cruz) "Concluding Remarks" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BIOPOLYMERS AT HIGH PRESSURE |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Discussion Leader: Cathy Royer (University of Montpellier) "Introduction to the session" |
7:35 pm - 7:55 pm | Cathy Royer (University of Montpellier) "Volumetric properties of proteins and the role of solvent in conformational dynamics" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Angel Garcia (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) "Simulations of the pressure driven folding/unfolding of biomolecules" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | Kazuyuki Akasaka (Kinki University) "The unique role of variable-pressure NMR spectroscopy in protein dynamic studies" |
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:15 pm | Doug Clark (University of California Berkeley) "Adapting to a Life of Stress: Why Do Some Enzymes Work Best Under Pressure?" |
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm | Discussion |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Cathy Royer (University of Montpellier) "Concluding Remarks" |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | PROTEIN FOLDING AND DESIGN |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Rohit Pappu (Washington University St. Louis) "Introduction to the session" |
9:05 am - 9:30 am | Valerie Daggett (University of Washington) "Dynameomics" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:05 am | Tracy Handel (University of California San Diego) "Chemokine:Receptor Structural and Functional Dynamics. Can it Get More Complex?" |
10:05 am - 10:15 am | Discussion |
10:15 am - 10:45 am | Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:10 am | Doug Barrick (Johns Hopkins University) "Folding of Ankyrin Repeat Proteins" |
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:45 am | Lynne Regan (Yale University) "Natural and engineered activities of TPR modules" |
11:45 am - 11:55 am | Discussion |
11:55 am - 12:20 pm | Brian Kuhlman (University of North Carolina Chapel Hill) "Computer-based Design of Protein Structures and Interfaces" |
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Rohit Pappu (Washington University St. Louis) "Concluding Remarks" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BIOPOLYMERS "IN VIVO" |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Discussion Leader: Michael Hecht (Princeton University) "Introduction to the session" |
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm | Adrian Elcock (University of Iowa) "Molecular Simulations of Intracellular Environments and Events" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Gerard C. L. Wong (University of Illinois Urbana) "Interactions between cell penetrating peptides and membranes" |
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 9:10 pm | Rohit Pappu (Washington University St. Louis) "The how and why of polyglutamine aggregation" |
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm | Discussion |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | George Makhatadze (RPI)and Lois Pollack (Cornell) "Concluding Remarks" |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |