SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff and Conference Chairs |
7:45 pm - 8:50 pm | KEYNOTE LECTURE |
| Discussion Leader: Dorothy Beckett (University of Maryland) |
7:45 pm - 8:35 pm | Peter Wright (Scripps) "Disorderly behavior: Promiscuous interactions of intrinsically disordered proteins" |
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - | Welcome Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | RNA STRUCTURE, FOLDING, AND FUNCTION |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Eric Westhof (University of Strassburg) Introduction to Session |
9:05 am - 9:35 am | Adrian Ferre D’Amare (Fred Hutchinson) "Small molecule recognition and catalysis by gene-regulatory RNAs" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:15 am | Juli Feigon (UCLA) "Structure & dynamics of pseudoknots from telomerase and the preQ1 riboswitch" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:25 am - 10:50 am | Group Photo / Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | Lois Pollack (Cornell University) "Ions and RNA Folding" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Eric Westhof (University of Strassburg) "The elementary modules of RNA architecture" |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | MOLECULAR MACHINES |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Discussion Leader: Steve Block (Stanford University) Introduction to Session |
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm | Taekjip Ha (University of Illinois) "Single molecule fluorescence and force analysis of protein dynamics
on single stranded DNA" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm | Enrique M. De La Cruz (Yale University) "How cofilin severs and actin filament: Insights from biochemistry & mechanics" |
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Steve Block (Stanford University) "Riboswitch Dynamics and Folding Studied at the Single-Molecule Level" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Refreshments |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:10 pm | BIOPOLYMERS BY DESIGN |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Alanna Schepartz (Yale University) Introduction to Session |
9:05 am - 9:35 am | Shohei Koide (University of Chicago) "Design of protein interaction interfaces" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:15 am | Phil Bryan (CARB, UMBI) "A minimal sequence code for switching protein structure and function" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:25 am - 10:50 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | Alexander M. Cruickshank Lecture: Alanna Schepartz (Yale University) "Protein design without alpha-amino acids" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Ned Seeman (New York University) "DNA: Not Merely the Secret of Life" |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | MEMBRANE PROTEINS: STRUCTURE, FOLDING AND FUNCTION |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Discussion Leader: Jim Bowie (UCLA) Introduction to Session |
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm | Dan Rosenbaum (Stanford University) "Structure of a GPCR: The Human beta2 Adrenergic Receptor" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm | Katherine Henzler-Wildman (Washington University) "The role of conformational exchange in multidrug resistance transport by EmrE" |
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Jim Bowie (UCLA) "What drives membrane protein folding?" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Refreshments |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:10 pm | BINDING, ALLOSTERY AND DYNAMICS |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Carol Post (Purdue University) Introduction to Session |
9:05 am - 9:35 am | Gideon Schreiber (Weizmann Institute) "Binding in the crowd: a struggle between opposite forces" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:15 am | Carol Post (Purdue University) "Phosphorylation and allosteric disorder in regulation of Syk-receptor interactions" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:25 am - 10:50 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | Ivet Bahar (University of Pittsburgh) "Intrinsic Dynamics vs Induced Dynamics: Insights from Computations" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Charalampos Kalodimos (Rutgers University) "Dynamic activation of protein function" |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PROTEINS FROM BIRTH TO DEATH |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Discussion Leader: George Lorimer (University of Maryland) Introduction to Session |
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm | Ada Yonath (Weizmann Institute) "Chaperons assisting folding of nascent chains" |
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm | Olke Uhlenbeck (Northwestern University) "tRNA structural elements required for decoding" |
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 8:55 pm | George Lorimer (University of Maryland) "Allosteric States and the Operation of the Chaperonin Machine" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Bob Sauer (MIT) "Allosteric machines: back to the future" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Refreshments |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:10 pm | AMYLOID (DEATH BY MISFOLDING) |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: M. Vendruscolo (Cambridge University) Introduction to Session |
9:05 am - 9:35 am | Jean Baum (Rutgers University) "Characterization of transient encounter complexes of the intrinsically disordered
protein alpha-synuclein by NMR": Implication for initiation of aggregation" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:15 am | Rob Tycko (NIH) "Unfolded and Misfolded Proteins: New Structural Insights from Solid State NMR" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:25 am - 10:50 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | Michele Vendruscolo (Cambridge University) "Physico-Chemical Principles of Protein Aggregation" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Jijun Dong (MIT) "Optical trapping of prion fibrils reveals unexpected unfolding behavior" |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | FOLDING: IN VITRO AND IN VIVO |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Discussion Leader: Gary Pielak (University of North Carolina) Introduction to Session |
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm | Harold Scheraga (Cornell University) "Dynamics of Protein Folding" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm | Jasna Brujic (New York University) "Non-exponential kinetics may increase the robustness of mechanically active proteins" |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm | Gary Pielak (University of North Carolina) "Diffusion & Stability of Proteins under Crowded Conditions" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Refreshments |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |