SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Keynote Presentations |
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm | Discussion Leader: Ivet Bahar (U Pittsburgh) |
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm | Lila Gierasch (U Mass., Amherst)
"Post-reductionist protein folding" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm | Klaus Schulten (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"Ribosome dynamics: Nascent chain folding and localization"
|
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Macromolecular Crowding and Confinement |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Zaida Luthey-Schulten (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) |
9:10 am - 9:35 am | Allen Minton (NIH)
"Assessing the relative contributions of excluded volume and chemical interactions to macromolecular crowding"
|
9:35 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 9:55 am | James Shorter (U Pennsylvania)
"Operational Plasticity of Hsp104, a prion disaggregase" |
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Group Photo / Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Margaret Cheung (U Houston)
"Protein structure, stability, and folding in the cell - in silico approaches" |
10:55 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:25 am | Adrian Elcock (U Iowa)
"Molecular simulation methods for modeling macromolecular behavior in vivo" |
11:25 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:55 am | Lisa Lapidus (Michigan State)
"Protein Aggregation is Kinetically Controlled by Intramolecular Diffusion"
|
11:55 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm | Feng Gai (U Pennsylvania)
"Effect of crowding and confinement on the folding and aggregation kinetics of peptides" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Disordered Proteins and Amyloids |
| Discussion Leader: Ruth Nussinov (NIH) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Rohit Pappu (Wash. U)
"Form and Function of Intrinsically Disordered Proteins"
|
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Dev Thirumalai (U Maryland)
"Role of water in protofilament assembly and amyloid polymorphism" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Peter Tessier (Rensselaer)
"Design of antibodies specific for misfolded proteins" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Ruth Nussinov (NIH)
"Toxic beta-Amyloid Ion Channels: Mechanism, Structure, and Function" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Molecular Assemblies |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Tim Lohman (Washington U) |
9:10 am - 9:35 am | David Odde (Minnesota)
"Microtubule self-assembly kinetics" |
9:35 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 9:55 am | Michael Hinczewski (U Maryland)
"Understanding the Stepping Dynamics of Myosin V using Polymer Models" |
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Ekaterina Grishchuk (U Pennsylvania)
"Force-transducing couplers for microtubule depolymerization motor" |
10:55 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:25 am | Antonia Roll-Mecak (NIH)
"Tales of tubulin tails: insights into the mechanism of tubulin modifying enzymes" |
11:25 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:55 am | Olga Dudko (UC San Diego)
"Biopolymers under tension" |
11:55 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm | Ahmet Yildiz (Berkeley)
"The mechanism of cytoplasmic dynein motility" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Electrostatic Effects and Solutions |
| Discussion Leader: George Makhatadze |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | M. Thomas Record (U Wisconsin)
"Solute Probes of Moving Parts in Protein Molecular Machines" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Roland Netz (FU Berlin)
"Direct and indirect effect of denaturants and stabilizers"
|
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Jose Manuel Sanchez-Ruiz (U Granada)
"Precambrian protein hyperstability"
|
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Teresa Head-Gordon (Berkeley)
"Dynamical Measurements of Native and De Novo Enzyme Catalysis" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Nucleic Acid Dynamics |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Daniele Fabris (SUNY Albany) |
9:10 am - 9:35 am | Hashim Al-Hashimi (U Michigan)
"Visualizing Transient Structures of DNA and RNA by NMR" |
9:35 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 9:55 am | Yaakov Levy (Weizmann)
"Dynamics of DNA search under in-vivo conditions: A molecular perspective" |
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Daniel Herschlag (Stanford)
"Breaking RNA into Its Energetic Components: Toward a Predictive Framework for RNA Folding"
|
10:55 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:25 am | Harald Schwalbe (U Frankfurt)
"A Chemical View on RNA-based Regulation in Bacteria" |
11:25 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:55 am | Anjum Ansari (U Illinois Chicago)
"Dynamics and mechanism of DNA-bending proteins in binding site recognition" |
11:55 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm | Tim Lohman (Washington U)
"Coupling of the Two Motor Activities within E. coli RecBCD Helicase"
|
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Membrane Protein Folding and Dynamics |
| Discussion Leader: Mei Hong (Iowa State) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Mei Hong (Iowa State)
"Structure and lipid interactions of curvature-inducing viral membrane proteins by solid-state NMR" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Karen Fleming (Hopkins)
"A novel hydrophobicity scale derived from membrane protein folding in phospholipid bilayers"
|
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Nikolaos G. Sgourakis (NIH)
"Determination of a High-Resolution Model of the Type-III Secretion System Needle Using Solid-State NMR Data and Rosetta Modeling" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Helmut Grubmuller (MPI Gottingen)
"tRNA translocation through the ribosome" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Protein Folding and Design |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Tobin Sosnick (U Chicago) |
9:10 am - 9:35 am | Neils H. Andersen (U Washington)
"Tools for Protein Folding Studies: End-capping and circular permutation"
|
9:35 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 9:55 am | S. Banu Ozkan (Arizona State)
"Deciphering the folding code using a physics-based folding approach" |
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Daniel Raleigh (Stony Brook)
"A closer look at the unfolded state under native and denaturing conditions" |
10:55 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:25 am | Gilad Haran (Weizmann)
"Mapping folding landscapes with single molecules"
|
11:25 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:55 am | George I. Makhatadze (Rensselaer)
"Modulation of the protein folding landscape by electrostatic interactions" |
11:55 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm | Tobin Sosnick (U Chicago)
"Using sequential stabilization to predict protein folding pathways and structure without using homology or fragments" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Protein Folding Dynamics |
| Discussion Leader: Yaakov Levy (Weizmann) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Dorothy Kern (Brandeis)
"Choreographing an enzyme's dance" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Bertil Halle (Lund)
"Coupled protein-water dynamics on the microsecond timescale"
|
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Raphael Bruschweiler (Florida State)
"Dynamic and Thermodynamic Signatures of Functional Protein States" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Gerhard Hummer (NIH)
"Motions in proteins and their assemblies probed by simulation and experiment" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |