SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Keynote Presentations: Biomolecular Machinery, Signaling and Regulation |
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm | Discussion Leader: Harald Schwalbe "Introduction" |
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm | John Kuriyan (UC Berkeley)
"Molecular Mechanisms in Protein Kinase Regulation"
|
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm | Andrej Sali (UCSF)
"Structure-Guided Modulation of Protein Assembly Function"
|
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Biomolecular Complex Formation, Oligomerization and Assembly |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Shoshana J. Wodak (Toronto University) "Introduction" |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | Gideon Schreiber (Weizmann Institute)
"Assessing the Effects of Crowding on Binding and Enzyme Reaction Rates In Vitro and In Vivo" |
9:45 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:20 am | Coffee Break |
10:20 am - 10:50 am | Holger Stark (Max Planck Institute)
"High Resolution Structure and Dynamics of Macromolecular Complexes by Cryo-EM" |
10:50 am - 10:55 am | Discussion |
10:55 am - 11:25 am | Sarah A. Woodson (John Hopkins University)
"RNA Folding and Dynamics of Ribosome Assembly" |
11:25 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Michael Nash (University of Munich)
"Ultrastable Mechanically Shielded Protein Receptor-Ligand Complex"
|
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:25 pm | Mark Bowen (SUNY Stony Brook)
"Kinetics of Multi-Protein Complex Formation by Synaptic Scaffold Protein PSD95"
|
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Structural Dynamics of Membrane Proteins: From Single Molecules to Cell Interactions |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Discussion Leader: Gary Rudnick (Yale University) "Introduction" |
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm | Tamir Gonen (Janelia Farm, HHMI)
"The Dynamic Modulation of Water Permeability in the Lens Aquaporin-0" |
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Poul Nissen (Aarhus University, Denmark)
"Switching Sides - Why Do Transporters Do That?"
|
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 9:05 pm | Oded Lewinson (Technion, Israel)
"A Membrane-Bound ATPase that Benefits from Constant Activity" |
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm | Discussion |
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm | Adam Smith (University of Akron)
"Resolving Membrane Protein Dimerization in Cell Signaling with Pulsed Interleaved Excitation Fluorescence Cross-Correlation Spectroscopy (PIE-FCCS)" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Membrane Proteins: Mechanisms of Interactions, Function and Dysfunction |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Benoit Roux (University of Chicago) "Introduction" |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | Lucy R. Forrest (NIH, NINDS)
"Ion Coupling in LeuT-Fold Transmembrane Transporters" |
9:45 am - 9:55 am | Discussion |
9:55 am - 10:25 am | Coffee Break |
10:25 am - 10:55 am | Olga Boudker (Cornell University, Weill Medical School)
"Ionic Coupling and Dynamics in a Glutamate Transporter Homologue" |
10:55 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Gary Rudnick (Yale University)
"How Na+ Affects Conformational Change in LeuT"
|
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:00 pm | Matteo Dal Peraro (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Perturbation of the Straight Transmembrane α-Helical Structure of the Amyloid Precursor Protein Affect Is Processing by γ-Secretase" |
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:25 pm | Olga Gursky (Boston University)
"Novel Molecular Mechanism of Apolipoprotein Misfolding in Amyloidosis: When Good Protein Goes Bad" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Allosteric Modulation of Function by Biomolecular Interactions |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Canan Atilgan (Sabanci University) "Introduction" |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | Stephen C. Blacklow (Harvard University)
"Unraveling the Mechanism of Notch Signal Transduction"
|
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Marcia Levitus (Arizona State University)
"Single Molecule Studies of DNA Replication Processivity Clamps"
|
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:00 pm | Kathleen Hall (Washington University)
"RNA:Protein Binding, Linkage, and Allostery"
|
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm | Discussion |
9:05 pm - 9:25 pm | Tali Haran (Technion, Israel)
"DNA as an Allosteric Effector of p53 Transactivation"
|
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Protein-Drug Interactions and Modulation of Function |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: J. Andrew McCammon (UC San Diego) "Introduction" |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | Brian K. Shoichet (Toronto University)
"Backward & Forward with Structure-Based & Classical Pharmacology"
|
9:45 am - 9:55 am | Discussion |
9:55 am - 10:20 am | Coffee Break |
10:20 am - 10:50 am | Wolfgang Jahnke (Novartis Institutes for Biomedical Research, Switzerland)
"NMR-Guided Discovery of Allosteric Inhibitors of Cancer Targets"
|
10:50 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Giorgio Colombo (National Research Council, Italy)
"Studying Protein Dynamics with an Eye to Molecular Design"
|
11:20 am - 11:25 am | Discussion |
11:25 am - 11:55 am | Nikolay V. Dokholyan (UNC Chapel Hill)
"Controlling Allosteric Networks in Proteins" |
11:55 am - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:25 pm | Payel Das (IBM, Thomas J Watson Research Center)
"Protective and Causative Variants of Aβ1-42 for Alzheimer's Disease Move Focus from Upstream to Downstream Effects"
|
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Detection of Conformational Changes and Mechanisms of Function |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Robert L. Jernigan (Iowa State University) "Introduction" |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | Robert T. Sauer (MIT)
"Dissecting the Mechanism of a Complex Proteolytic Machine"
|
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm | Yann R. Chemla (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"Simultaneous Measurement of Protein Structure and Function with a Combined Optical Trap/Fluorescence Microscope" |
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm | Discussion |
9:05 pm - 9:25 pm | Florian Buhr (Goethe University Frankfurt)
"Effects of Synonymous Codon Mutations on the Structure of Gamma-B Crystalline"
|
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Design and Evolution |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Ivet Bahar (University of Pittsburgh)
"Introduction" |
9:05 am - 9:35 am | Sarah A. Teichmann (MRC Cambridge, UK)
"Evolution and Assembly of Protein Complexes" |
9:35 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 9:55 am | Francesca Massi (U Mass Medical School)
"Disorder of the Tandem Zinc Finger Domain Controls the Activity of the TTP Family of Proteins"
|
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Tanja Kortemme (UCSF)
"Computational Design of Reprogrammed and New Protein Functions" |
11:00 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Sarel Fleishman (Weizmann Institute)
"Why Reinvent the Wheel? Computational Design of Novel Antibodies from Natural Fragments"
|
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:20 pm | Nir Ben-Tal (Tel Aviv University)
"A Global View of the Protein Universe"
|
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Misfolding and Aggregation |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Teresa Head-Gordon (UC Berkeley)
"Introduction" |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | John E. Straub (Boston University)
"Role of Sequence and Membrane in Amyloid Precursor Protein Structure and Function" |
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm | Patricia L. Clark (Notre Dame)
"Encoding Aggregation Avoidance Using Synonymous Codon Substitutions"
|
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm | Discussion |
9:05 pm - 9:25 pm | James Shorter (University of Pennsylvania)
"Potentiated Protein Disaggregases to Counter Neurodegeneration"
|
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |