Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Mechanisms Locally Regulating Organelle Dynamics in Neurons
Discussion Leader: Victoria Palfini (Baylor College of Medicine, United States)
3:45 pm - 3:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm
Erika Holzbaur (University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine, United States)
"Mechanisms Locally Regulating Organelle Dynamics in Neurons"
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Frontiers in Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience
Discussion Leader: Rashna Sharmin (University of Texas at Arlington, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Maria Emily (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
"Impairment in Axonal Translation Caused by Reduction in ATP Level During Aging in Sensory Neurons"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Corbin Renken (Yale University, United States)
"Cytoplasmic Ribosomes Hitchhike on Mitochondria to Dendrites in vivo "
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Tsung-Yu Ho (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States)
"Coronin 1A and TRIM67 Collaborate in Netrin-Dependent Neuronal Morphogenesis"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Heather Tsong (Monroe Dunaway Anderson University of Texas Health, Houston, United States)
"WIPI2/ATG-18 Phosphorylation Regulates Neuronal Autophagy in vivo "
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Jonathan Andersen (Harvard Medical School, United States)
"The Missing 'Link' in Understanding Presynaptic Scaffolds"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Neuronal Biology in Health and Disease
Discussion Leader: Chelsy Eddings (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Nan Zhang (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, United States)
"GDE2 Encodes a Physiological Pathway that Modulates Neuronal Wnt Activity to Maintain TDP43 Localization and Function"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Mónica Quiñones-Frías (Brandeis University, United States)
"The ER-Shaping Protein Atlastin Blocks the Displacement of Luminal Proteins at Synapses"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Myriam Saliba (Grenoble Institute of Neurosciences, France)
"Creatine Kinase Provides Energy for the Retrograde Axonal Transport of Signaling Endosomes"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Pallavi Singh (National Brain Research Center, India)
"Studying Dendrite Regeneration: A Twist in the Tale"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Alessandro Comincini (Columbia University, United States)
"Alpha-Synuclein: A Novel Modulator of Synaptic Microtubule Dynamics in Dopaminergic Neurons"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Panel Discussion: Exploring Different Career Paths in Science
Discussion Leader: Taylor Minckley (King's College London, United Kingdom)
1:30 pm - 1:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
1:35 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Exploring Different Career Paths in Science
Broder Schmidt (Prose Foods, United States)
Erika Holzbaur (University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine, United States)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes