SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Membrane Fusion |
7:40 pm - 8:40 pm | Keynote Talk: James Rothman (Columbia University, New York, NY)
"Fusion by SNARE proteins" |
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Viral Fusion |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Leonid Chernomordik (NICHD, NIH, Bethesda, MD) Introduction |
9:05 am - 9:30 am | Leonid Chernomordik (NICHD, NIH, Bethesda, MD)
"Pathway of membrane fusion: from early intermediates to syncytia formation" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:05 am | Margaret Kielian (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, New York, NY)
"Virus-membrane fusion: mechanisms and inhibition of class II fusion proteins" |
10:05 am - 10:15 am | Discussion |
10:15 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:45 am - 11:10 am | Yves Gaudin (CNRS, Gif sur Yvette, France)
"Structure of the vesicular stomatitis virus glycoprotein G in both its pre- and post-fusion conformation. Implications for membrane fusion" |
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:45 am | Gregory Melikian (Institute of Human Virology, Baltimore, MD)
"The mechanism of HIV envelope protein-mediated cell-cell fusion" |
11:45 am - 11:55 am | Discussion |
11:55 am - 12:20 pm | Leonor Huerta (Instituto de Investigaciones Biomédicas, UNAM, México)
"Flow cytometry studies of the immunological and pathological potential of cell-cell fusion in HIV-infection" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Mating and Gamete Fusion I |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Discussion Leader: Diana Myles (UC Davis, CA) Introduction |
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm | Roy Duncan (Dalhousie University, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada)
"The reovirus FAST proteins: Viral-encoded cellular fusion proteins" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Masaru Okabe (Osaka University, Osaka, Japan)
"Izumo is required for sperm fusion" |
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 9:10 pm | Eric Rubinstein (Inserm U602, Villejuif, France)
"Tetraspanins and cell-cell fusion" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Mating and Gamete Fusion II |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Jodi Nunnari (UC Davis, CA) Introduction |
9:05 am - 9:30 am | Jodi Nunnari (UC Davis, CA)
"The mitochondrial fusion machines" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:05 am | Eric Grote (Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health, Baltimore, MD)
"Cell Fusion of Mating Yeast" |
10:05 am - 10:15 am | Discussion |
10:15 am | Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:10 am | Alex Engel (UCSF, San Francisco, CA)
"Regulating membrane fusion during yeast mating" |
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:45 am | Oliver Billker (Imperial College London, UK)
"A conserved protein is required for gamete fusion in a green alga and a malaria parasite" |
11:45 am - 11:55 am | Discussion |
11:55 am - 12:20 pm | Charlene Forest (CUNY, New York, NY)
"Cloning gamete fusion genes in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Fusion in C. elegans and in Neurospora crassa |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Discussion Leader: William Mohler (University of Connecticut Health Center, Farmington, CT) Introduction |
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm | Benjamin Podbilewicz (Technion- Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel)
"The first family of developmental cell fusogens: identification and functional analysis" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Louise Glass (UC Berkeley, CA)
"Getting connected: formation and function of the hyphal network" |
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 9:10 pm | William Mohler (University of Connecticut Health Center, Farmington, CT)
"Dynamic regulation and localization of a developmental fusogen in the worm" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Myoblast Fusion |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Susan Abmayr (Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, MO) Introduction |
9:05 am - 9:30 am | Elizabeth Chen (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore MD)
"Characterization of Drosophila WIP Reveals A Critical Function of the Actin Cytoskeleton in Myoblast Fusion" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:05 am | Anton Bennett (Yale School of Medicine, New Haven, CT)
"Skeletal muscle growth by protein tyrosine phosphatases" |
10:05 am - 10:15 am | Discussion |
10:15 am | Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:10 am | Mary K. Baylies (Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, New York, NY)
"Remodeling of the actin cytoskeleton at the myoblast cell-cell interface is required for myoblast fusion" |
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:45 am | Eyal Schejter (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
"The WIP/WASp-based actin polymerization machinery promotes myoblast fusion in Drosophila embryos" |
11:45 am - 11:55 am | Discussion |
11:55 am - 12:20 pm | Srinivas P. Bhylahalli (ICMB, Singapore)
"A conserved molecular pathway mediates myoblast fusion in insects and vertebrates" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:15 pm - 7:40 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Hot Topics |
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Louise Glass (UC Berkeley, CA) Introduction |
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm | Rui Duan (IUPUI, Indianapolis, IN)
"Non-muscle myosin IIA is required for skeletal muscle myoblast fusion" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm | Jean-Philippe Wolf (UFR SMBH, Bobigny, France)
"Transfer of oocyte membrane fragments to the fertilizing spermatozoon" |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm | Susanne Onel (UNI-Marburg, Marburg, Germany)
"Local regulation of F-Actin during Drosophila myoblast fusion" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Macrophage Fusion |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Agnès Vignery (Yale School of Medicine, New Haven, CT) Introduction |
9:05 am - 9:30 am | Takeshi Miyamoto (Keio University School of Medicine, Tokyo, Japan)
"DC-STAMP is essential for cell-cell fusion in osteoclasts and macrophages" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:05 am | Themis Kyriakides (Yale School of Medicine, New Haven, CT)
"Molecular determinants of biomaterial-induced macrophage fusion" |
10:05 am - 10:15 am | Discussion |
10:15 am | Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:10 am | Jun Li (Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Ridgefield, CT)
"Gene expression analysis of fusing macrophages" |
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:45 am | Laura Helming (William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford, England)
"The molecular basis of interleukin-4 induced macrophage fusion" |
11:45 am - 11:55 am | Discussion |
11:55 am - 12:20 pm | Andrew W. Duncan (Oregon Health Sciences University, Portland, OR)
"Mitotic reduction divisions in adult murine hepatocytes" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Life and Death: Stem Cells and Metastasis |
| Discussion Leader: Yuri Lazebnik (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Cold Spring Harbor, NY) |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Yuri Lazebnik (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Cold Spring Harbor, NY)
"Cell fusion as a co-factor of carcinogenesis and tumor progression" |
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm | Discussion |
7:50 pm - 8:20 pm | Thomas Ried (Cancer Genomics, Genetics Branch, CCR, NCI, NIH Bethesda, MD) |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | Bolette Bjerregaard (Copenhagen University, Denmark)
"Syncytin and cell-cell fusion" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Dominik Duelli (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Cold Spring Harbor, NY)
"Illicit Cell Fusion: a Mechanism for Chromosomal Instability and Cancer" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |