SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Tissue Fusion and Cell-Cell Fusion |
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Benjamin Podbilewicz (Technion-IIT, Israel) |
7:45 pm - 8:30 pm | Eric Wieschaus (Princeton University, USA) "Membrane and Cytoskeletal Dynamics in Gastrulation and Cell Formation" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Poster Session 1 |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am - 9:00 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Membrane Fusion |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Leonid Chernomordik (National Institutes of Health, USA) |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Randy Schekman (UC Berkeley, USA) "Mechanism of Sorting and Traffic of Peroxisomal Proteins from the ER" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Ed Chapman (UW-Madison, USA) "Transducing Ca2+ Signals to Membrane Fusion" |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:50 am | Paul McNeil (Medical College of Georgia, USA) "An Antioxidant Promotes Membrane Repair: Implications for Membrane Fusion" |
11:50 am - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 am - 12:20 pm | Jiajie Diao (Stanford, USA) "First Calcium-triggered Single-vesicle Content Mixing System that Exhibits Fast Fusion Kinetics: New Mechanistic Insights into Neurotransmitter Release" |
12:20 am - 12:30 am | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Membrane Fission |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Michael M. Kozlov (Tel Aviv University, Israel) |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Alexander M. Cruickshank Lecture: Sandra Schmid (The Scripps Research Institute, USA) "Dynamin: Functional Design of a Membrane Fission Catalyst" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Harvey T. McMahon (MRC- Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK) "Molecular Determinants of Membrane Fusion" |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Discussion |
9:20 pm - 11:00 pm | Poster Session 2 |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Non-Self Fusion I: Virus-Cell Fusion |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Roy Duncan (Dalhousie University, Canada) |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Gregory Melikian (Emory University, USA) "New Insights into Retroviral Entry and Fusion Pathways" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Margaret Kielian (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA) "Mechanisms and Regulation of Alphavirus and Flavivirus Membrane Fusion Proteins" |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:50 am | Yves Gaudin (CNRS, Gif Sur Yvette, France)
"Structure and Working of Rhabdovirus Fusion Machinery" |
11:50 am - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 am - 12:20 pm | Karin Stiasny (Medical University of Vienna, Austria) "Functional Role of the Stem-anchor Region of the Flavivirus Envelope Protein E during Fusion" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Non-Self Fusion II: Fertilization |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Joshua Zimmerberg (National Institutes of Health, USA) |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | William J. Snell (UT Southwestern, USA) "Molecular Dissection of HAP2 Function During Gamete Fusion in Chlamydomonas" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Naokazu Inoue (Osaka University, Japan) "The Mechanism of Sperm-Egg Fusion in Mouse and the Involvement of IZUMO1 and a Novel Factor" |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Discussion |
9:20 pm - 11:00 pm | Poster Session 3 |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Self-Fusion I: The FF Family of Cell-Cell Fusogens |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Agnés Vignery (Yale University, USA) |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Felix Rey ((Institut Pasteur, France) "Virus-Cell Membrane Fusion: Mechanistic Insight from Structural Studies" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | William A. Mohler (University of Connecticut, USA) "Dynamics at an EFF-1-dependent Fusion Synapse" |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:50 am | Kay Gruenewald (University of Oxford, UK) "Structural Characterisation of Fusion Proteins by Cryo Electron Microscopy and Tomography" |
11:50 am - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm | Ori Avinoam (Technion-IIT, Israel) "Fusogens used during C. elegans Development can Fuse Viruses to Cells" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Self-Fusion and Non-Self Fusion |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Mark Rose (Princeton University, USA) |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Andre Fleissner (TU Braunschweig, Germany) "Hyphal Fusion in Neurospora crassa" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm | Pablo S. Aguilar (Institut Pasteur de Montevideo, Uruguay) "Yeast Mating: Cell Fusion and Lysis" |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm | Laura Helming (TU Munich, Germany) "Macrophage Fusion and Multinucleated Giant Cells" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm | Poster Session 4 |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Self-Fusion II: Myoblast Fusion (round table) |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Renate Renkawitz-Pohl (Philipps-University, Germany) |
9:15 am - 9:25 am | Susan Abmayr (Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA) "Dynamic and Cell-Type Specific Processes in Myoblast Fusion in Drosophila" |
9:25 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Mary K. Baylies (Sloan Kettering Institute, USA) "Membrane Dynamics during Myoblast Fusion" |
9:40 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 9:55 am | Carmen E. Birchmeier (Max Delbruck Center, Germany) "Signaling and myoblast fusion" |
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:40 am | Elizabeth H. Chen (Johns Hopkins University, USA) "Invasive Podosomes and Cell-Cell Fusion" |
10:40 am - 10:45 am | Discussion |
10:45 am - 10:55 am | Leonid Chernomordik (National Institutes of Health, USA) "Myoblast Fusion and Annexins" |
10:55 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:10 am | Grace K. Pavlath (Emory University, USA) "Myoblast Fusion and Muscle Regeneration" |
11:10 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:25 am | Eyal Schejter (Weizmann Institute, Israel) "A Conserved Requirement for WASp-family Actin Nucleators during Myoblast Fusion" |
11:25 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Gavin Wright (Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK) "Jamb and Jamc are Essential for Vertebrate Myocyte Fusion"
|
11:40 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:30 pm | Round Table Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Cell Fusion, Cloning, Stem Cells, Cancer and Human Diseases |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Judith M. White (University of Virginia, USA) |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Yuri Lazebnik (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA) "Cell Fusion and Hallmarks of Cancer" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Melissa Wong (Oregon Health and Science University, USA) "Cell Fusion in Cancer Progression" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Ira Mellman (Genentech, USA) |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm | Poster Session 5 |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |