SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Dispersal of Terrestrial Runoff |
| Discussion Leader: James O'Donnell (University of Connecticut) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | John H. Simpson (University of Wales)
"Interactions between Buoyancy and Tidally Forced Flows in ROFI Systems" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Robert Chant (Rutgers University)
"Physical, Chemical and Biological Dispersive Processes in an Urban River Plume" |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Shelf Circulation and Shelf Edge Processes |
| Discussion Leader: Robert Beardsley (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | John S. Allen (Oregon State University)
"Mesoscale Circulation Processes on the Oregon Shelf" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break / Photo |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Edward Dever (Oregon State University)
"A New Look at the Momentum Balance over a Wind-Forced Shelf" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Glen Gawarkiewicz (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
"Shelfbreak Processes in the Middle Atlantic Bight and Beyond" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | High Latitude Shelf Processes |
| Discussion Leader: Tom Weingartner (University of Alaska) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Robert Pickart (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
"The Role of Boundary Currents and Eddies in Arctic Shelf-Basin Exchange" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | John Klinck (Old Dominion University)
"Ocean Processes on Antarctic Shelves: Small Dynamical Scales and Global Influence" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Physical Influences on Coastal Ecosystems |
| Discussion Leader: Richard Signell (U.S. Geological Survey) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Jonathan Sharples (Proudman Oceanographic Laboratory)
"Turbulence and Phytoplankton Survival in the Shelf Sea Seasonal Thermocline" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Andy Visser (Danish Institute for Fisheries Research)
"Perception, Motility, Encounter; Understanding Individual Interactions in Plankton" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | David Townsend (University of Maine)
"Physical Drivers of Biological Patterns and Productivity in the Gulf of Maine" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Nearshore Processes |
| Discussion Leader: Gail Kineke (Boston College) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Peter Traykovski (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
"Inner Shelf Sediment Transport Processes and Morphology" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Tuba Ozkan-Haller (Oregon State University)
"Nearshore Circulation and Morphological Evolution" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Estuarine and (Very) Shallow Water Dynamics |
| Discussion Leader: Parker MacCready (University of Washington) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | James Lerczak (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
"Mechanisms that Regulate the Rate of Horizontal Dispersion in Estuaries" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Mark Stacey (University of California, Berkeley)
"Tidal Straining and Estuarine Turbulence: The Influence of Longitudinal and Lateral Density Gradients on Turbulent Mixing" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Heidi Nepf (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Flow and Transport in the Presence of Vegetation" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Coastal Interactions with the Atmosphere |
| Discussion Leader: Roger Samelson (Oregon State University) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | James Edson (University of Connecticut)
"Contrasting Air-sea Exchange in the Coastal versus Open Ocean: Are there Significant Differences?" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | John Bane (University of North Carolina)
"Atmospheric Intraseasonal Oscillations and Their Imprint on the Oregon Coastal Upwelling System: From the Jet Stream to Zooplankton" |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Vertical Mixing |
| Discussion Leader: Tom Rippeth (University of Wales, Bangor) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Jonathan Nash (Oregon State University)
"Mixing and Small Scale Processes on the Shelf: From Plume Fronts to Topographic Bumps" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Jennifer MacKinnon (Scripps Institution of Oceanography)
"Internal Waves and Mixing in the Coastal Ocean" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Eric D'Asaro (Applied Physics Lab, University of Washington)
"Strong and Weak Mixing" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Scientific Insights from Coastal Observatories |
| Discussion Leader: Steven Lentz (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Jack Barth (Oregon State University)
"From Shore to Sea: Multi-Scale Coastal Observatory Science" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Clinton Winant (Scripps Institution of Oceanography)
"The Santa Barbara Channel Coastal Observing System" |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |