SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Coastal Ocean Dynamics |
| Discussion Leader: John Allen (Oregon State University) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Chris Edwards (University of California, Santa Cruz)
"On Undercurrent Dynamics Within the California Current System" |
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Steve Lentz (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
"The 'Mean' Circulation and Dynamics over U.S. Continental Shelves" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Inner Shelf Dynamics |
| Discussion Leader: Jack Barth (Oregon State University) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Melanie Fewings (University of California, Santa Barbara)
"Wind- and Wave-Driven Flow on the Inner Continental Shelf: Connecting the Surfzone to the Open Ocean" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Geno Pawlak (University of Hawaii)
"Vortex Structure and Evolution in Wave- and Tidal-Driven Flow over Rough Boundaries" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Stephen Monismith (Stanford University)
"Wave-Driven Flows on Coral Reefs" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Nearshore Dynamics |
| Discussion Leader: Tuba Ozkan-Haller (Oregon State University) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Britt Raubenheimer (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
"Nearshore Processes on Sandy Beaches, Muddy Coasts, and Tidal Flats" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Falk Feddersen (Scripps Institute of Oceanography)
"Horizontal Dispersion of Tracer and Drifters in the Surfzone" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Buoyancy-Driven Flows |
| Discussion Leader: Glen Gawarkiewicz (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Rob Hetland (Texas A&M University)
"The Estuary/River Plume System: a Series of Tubes" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Lars Umlauf (Leibniz-Institute for Baltic Sea Research Warnemuende - IOW)
"Does Rotation Affect Entrainment in Buoyancy-Driven Flows?" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Tian-Jian (Tom) Hsu (University of Delaware)
"Sediment Trap: The Role of Buoyant-Driven Flow in Trapping and Delivering Sediment in the Coastal Environment" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Air-Sea Exchange of Momentum and Energy in the Coastal Ocean |
| Discussion Leader: Jim Edson (University of Connecticut) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Roger Samelson (Oregon State University)
"Ocean-Atmosphere Coupling in the Coastal Zone" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | J. Tom Farrar (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
"Air-sea exchange in the Red Sea: the role of coastal processes" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Physical Drivers of Ecosystems on Continental Shelves: Responses and Consequences |
| Discussion Leader: Jonathan Sharples (Proudman Oceanographic Laboratory) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Neil Banas (University of Washington)
"Growth, Grazing, Retention, and Dispersion in a Complex River Plume" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Tom Rippeth (Bangor University)
"Continental Shelves and Critical Interfaces in the Earth System" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Katja Fennel (Dalhousie University)
"Continental Shelves: Linking Terrestrial, Pelagic and Benthic Biogeochemistry" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Observations of Coastal Mixing |
| Discussion Leader: Mark Stacey (University of California-Berkeley) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Philip Wiles (University of Wales, Bangor)
"Broadening the Knowledge-Base; Using Existing and Emerging Technology as Platforms for Turbulence Measurement" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Mike Gregg (University of Washington)
"Slopes and Shelves: Complex Regimes for Mixing" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Estuarine Dynamics |
| Discussion Leader: Rocky Geyer (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Malcolm Scully (Old Dominion University)
"The Dynamics and Structure of a Coastal Plain Estuary Revisited: the Importance of Tidal Nonlinearities to the Subtidal Estuarine Momentum Balance" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Elizabeth North (University of Maryland Center for Environ. Sci., Horn Point Laboratory)
"Getting Mixing Right: Why the Bar is Higher from an Oyster's Point of View" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | David Ralston (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
"Idealized Estuaries and Spherical Cows: How Bathymetric Irregularities Shape the Properties of Real Estuaries" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Topographic Effects in Coastal Flows |
| Discussion Leader: Alex Horner-Devine (University of Washington) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Mark Inall (Scottish Association for Marine Science)
"Internal Wave Generation and Scattering in Semi-enclosed Coastal Systems" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Parker MacCready (University of Washington)
"Form Drag Mechanisms in Tidal Flows" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |