SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Interannual and Long-Term Changes in the Coastal Ocean |
| Discussion Leader: Ruoying He (North Carolina State University) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Allan Clarke (Florida State University)
"Interannual ocean variability along the coasts of the Americas and western and southern Australia"
|
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Art Miller (Scripps Institute of Oceanography)
"Recent climatic variations in the California Current System, including impacts on the ecosystem"
|
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Submesoscale Dynamics |
| Discussion Leader: Chris Edwards (UC Santa Cruz) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Leif Thomas (Stanford University)
"Dynamics of wind-forced fronts"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Amala Mahadevan (WHOI)
"Cross-shelf transport by submesoscale processes"
|
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Raffaele Ferrari (MIT)
"Diagnosing submesoscale dynamics from observations" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Atmospheric Forcing and Air-Sea Interaction |
| Discussion Leader: Melanie Fewings (University of Connecticut) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Eric Skyllingstad (Oregon State University)
"Enhanced Mixing in Coastal Upwelling Fronts: The Role of Surface Winds and Stokes Drift"
|
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Greg Gerbi (Skidmore College)
"The Surface Boundary Layer and the Coastal Ocean: Observations and Models"
|
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Internal Waves, Solitons and Bores |
| Discussion Leader: Mark Inall (Scottish Association of Marine Science) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Jonathan Nash (Oregon State University)
"Internal Wave Intermittency on Continental Shelves"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Group Photo / Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Matthew Alford (University of Washington)
"Observations of Internal Waves and Turbulence on the Washington Coast"
|
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Oliver Fringer (Stanford University)
"Towards large-eddy simulation of internal waves in the coastal ocean"
|
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | High-Latitude Coastal Circulation and Air-sea Interaction |
| Discussion Leader: Glen Gawarkiewicz (WHOI) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Ursula Schauer (Alfred Wegner Institute)
"The role of Eurasian shelf seas for setting Arctic Ocean waters"
|
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Rebecca Woodgate (University of Washington)
"Puzzles of the Western Arctic Shelves"
|
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Fjords and Exchange |
| Discussion Leader: Parker MacCready (University of Washington) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Carlos Moffat (Universite de Concepcion)
"Warm water supply to fast retreating glaciers in Patagonia"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Claudia Cenedese (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
"Submarine melt rate and circulation in an East Greenland fjord"
|
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Finlo Cottier (Scottish Association of Marine Sciences)
"The exchange and circulation characteristics of Arctic fjords"
|
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Carbon Fluxes and Exchanges on Continental Margins |
| Discussion Leader: Neil Banas (University of Washington) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Zouhair Lachkar (ETH)
"Cross shelf exchange of carbon, nitrogen and oxygen in Eastern Boundary Upwelling Systems: mechanisms, ecological implications and future change"
|
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Katja Fennel (Dalhousie)
"Carbon, nitrogen and oxygen fluxes on two contrasting, passive-margin shelves: northwestern North Atlantic and northern Gulf of Mexico"
|
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Scientific Progress from HF Radar |
| Discussion Leader: Libe Washburn (UC Santa Barbara) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Jeff Paduan (Naval Postgraduate School)
"What's happening in the upper 1m? What can we learn from HF radar surface current observations"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Nick Shay (University of Miami)
"Resolving submsoscale surface current variability along a western boundary current using HF radar measurements"
|
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Dana Savidge (Skidaway Institution of Oceanography)
"Radar research: Access to a range of scales"
|
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Shelf Sediment Transport Processes |
| Discussion Leader: Erika McPhee-Shaw (Moss Landing Marine Laboratory) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Ann Gargett (Old Dominion University)
"Langmuir supercells and storm-driven sediment transport on shallow shelves"
|
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Alex Horner-Devine (University of Washington)
"How does a stratified river plume affect bedload sediment transport on the shelf?"
|
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |