Saturday
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: The Finer Points of Diffraction Data
Discussion Leader: Helen Ginn (Diamond Light Source, United Kingdom)
3:45 pm - 4:20 pm
Andrea Thorn (University of Wuerzburg, Germany)
"Up Close with Your Data"
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Experimentally (Pump-)Probing Biological Systems: Methods for Data Collection and Analysis
In this session, we will discuss the experimental and computational methods around the new fields in X-ray Crystallography, including single- and multi-crystal data collections, time-resolved experiments, X-ray Free Electron Lasers, and others.
Discussion Leader: Andres Wong-Sam (Georgia State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Cecilia Casadei (Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland)
"Recent Developments in Computational Methods for Two-Dimensional Serial Femtosecond Crystallography: Paving the Way to the Time-Resolved Study of Large-Scale Movements in Membrane Proteins"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
James Parkhurst (Diamond Light Source, United Kingdom)
"Profile Modelling, Refinement and Integration of Synchrotron Stills"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Bart van Beusekom (Netherlands Cancer Institute, The Netherlands)
"Obtaining Better Protein Structure Models by Systematically Using Homology"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Elliot Nelson (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Crystallographic Occupancy of Fragment Ligands Is Consistent and Reproducible"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Deploying New Techniques: Biological Structures as We've Never Seen Them Before
This session will focus on the application of new crystallographic techniques to study biological systems. In particular, we will focus on outcomes that would not have been previously possible using "traditional" techniques.
Discussion Leader: Jennifer Wierman (Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Lightsource, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Iris Young (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"XFEL Diffraction Studies of the Oxygen-Evolving Complex of Photosystem II"
9:20 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:45 am
Sylvain Aumonier (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility (ESRF), France)
"Towards Millisecond Monochromatic Protein Time-Resolved X-Ray Crystallography at Synchrotrons"
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:10 am
Fabian Henneberg (Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany)
"The Inhibition Mechanism of Human 20S Proteasomes Enables Inhibitor Design"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:35 am
Yogavel Manickam (International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB), India)
"The Target Validation Using Structure-Based Targeting of Orthologous Pathogen Proteins (STOPP) Approach"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Helena Taberman (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Germany)
"Mechanism or X-Ray Damage? A Case Study with Xylose Isomerase"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: A Home of One's Own: From Starting a Lab to Funding an Institute
In this session, we will hear three talks of building something of your own. We will hear what it's like to make the move from Post-Doc to Principal Investigator (PI), as well as how you go about funding a new institute.
Discussion Leader: Markus Gerstel (Diamond Light Source, United Kingdom)
1:30 pm - 1:45 pm
Daniel Keedy (Advanced Science Research Center, Graduate Center, CUNY, USA)
"Nucleating a Well-Ordered Crystallography Lab"
1:45 pm - 1:50 pm
Discussion
1:50 pm - 2:05 pm
Ryan Jackson (Utah State University, USA)
"Navigating the Terrain as a New Assistant Professor: What to Avoid and What to Embrace"
2:05 pm - 2:10 pm
Discussion
2:10 pm - 2:25 pm
Arwen Pearson (University of Hamburg, Germany)
"Funding an Institute: Things I Wish I'd Known (or 'Lessons Learned the Hard Way'!)"
2:25 pm - 2:30 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes