Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Keynote session
Discussion Leaders: Helen Ginn (Diamond Light Source Ltd, United Kingdom)
3:45 pm - 3:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
3:50 pm - 4:25 pm
Diana Monteiro (Hauptman-Woodward MRI, United States)
"Observing Protein Dynamics: Methods and Techniques for Time-Resolved Experiments"
4:25 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Developments in Electron Diffraction Methods
Discussion Leader: Jungyoun Cho (Stockholm University, Sweden)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:55 pm
Gerhard Hofer (Stockholm University, Sweden)
"Protein Crystallisation for Electron Diffraction - Methods and Morphology"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm
Emily Thompson (University of York, United Kingdom)
"MicroED Workflow for Small Molecule Compounds"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm
Marcus Gallagher-Jones (The Rosalind Franklin Institute, United Kingdom)
"Application of 4DSTEM methods to structural biology"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm
Max Clabbers (University of California Los Angeles, United States)
"Direct Electron Detection, Phasing and Hydrogens"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Developments in Serial Crystallography and Time Resolved Studies
Discussion Leader: Mahmoud Rizk (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility (ESRF), France)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 am
Caitlin Hatton (Universität Hamburg, Germany)
"The Spitrobot Crystal Plunge Freezer"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am
Asmit Bhowmick (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States)
"Simulation Approaches to Interpret and Model Time-Resolved XFEL Crystallography Data of Photosystem II"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:25 am
Helena Taberman (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, Germany)
"Serial and Macromolecular Crystallography at Beamline P11"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Peter Smyth (Diamond Light Source/University of Essex, United Kingdom)
"Probing the Nitrogen Cycle Using Laser-Initiated Time-Resolved Serial Synchrotron Crystallography"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Navigating Your Postdoc in Structural Biology
Discussion Leader: Iris Young (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States)
1:30 pm - 2:20 pm
Panel Discussion
Navigating Your Postdoc in Structural Biology
Arwen Pearson (University of Hamburg, Germany)
Melanie Vollmar (EMBL-EBI, United Kingdom)
Diana Monteiro (Hauptman-Woodward MRI, United States)
2:20 pm - 2:30 pm
General Discussion
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes