Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Evolved Drug Resistance
Discussion Leader: Priscilla Yang (Stanford University School of Medicine, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:55 pm - 8:55 pm
Roy Kishony (Technion- Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
"Predicting Antibiotic Resistance"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Bet-Hedging Strategies in Drug Tolerance and Resistance
Discussion Leader: Fred Mast (Seattle Children's Research Institute, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Bree Aldridge (Tufts University, United States)
"Whac-A-Mole: Drug Treatment Principles for Tuberculosis"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Judith Berman (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
"The Diversity and Evolution of Intrinsic and Acquired Antifungal Drug Tolerance"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Shruti Bhatt (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
"Apoptotic Priming: An Evolutionary Adaptation Driving Acquired Drug Resistance"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Emily Bordeleau (University of British Columbia, Canada)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Multi-Drug Resistance
Discussion Leader: Susan Rosenberg (Baylor College of Medicine, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
Uri Ben-David (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
"Aneuploidy as a Determinant of the Sensitivity (or Resistance) to Anti-Cancer Treatments"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm
Jean-Luc Bodmer (The Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, United States)
"Evolutionary Medicine: Are We Losing The Fight Against Malaria?"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Microbiome and Drug Resistance
Discussion Leader: Shuyi Ma (Seattle Children's Research Institute, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Susan Bullman (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center, United States)
"Understanding the Interplay Between Intratumoral Microbes and Antimetabolite Chemotherapies"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Sean Gibbons (Institute for Systems Biology, United States)
"The Gut Microbiota Modulate Clinical Responses to Statins"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Lisa Maier (University of Tübingen, Germany)
"Drug-Microbiome Interactions and Their Consequences on the Host"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Artificial Intellegence in Drug Resistance
Discussion Leader: Yogesh Goyal (Northwestern University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
Shuyi Ma (Seattle Children's Research Institute, United States)
"Regulation of Drug Adaptation in Mycobacterium Tuberculosis"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm
Jason Yang (Rutgers New Jersey Medical School, United States)
"Bioenergetic Stresse in Antimicrobial Resistance and Persistence"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Surveillance and Detection of Drug Resistance
Discussion Leader: Olusegun Soge (University of Washington, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Nawaporn Onkokesung (Bayer AG, Germany)
"Resisting Resistance: Molecular Diagnostics for Herbicide Resistance in European Agriculture Weeds"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
David Sherman (University of Washington, United States)
"On Life Support -- Exploring Persisters in M. Tuberculosis"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Babak Momeni (Boston College, United States)
"Predicting Mutations of Concern in a Pathogen Using Ab Initio Quantum Mechanical Modeling: SARS-CoV-2 as a Case Study"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Tackling Resistance in Neuroscience
Discussion Leader: Aaron Goldman (Harvard Medical School, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
Stephen Moss (Tufts University, United States)
"Restoring Neuronal Cl- Homeostasis as a Mechanism to Treat Drug Resistant Epilepsy and the Associated Neuronal Injury"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm
Jamie Maguire (Tufts University School of Medicine, United States)
"Stratifying Patients to Tackle Treatment Resistant Depression"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
New Strategies to Overcome Resistance
Discussion Leader: Erin Duffy (CARB-X, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Karla Kirkegaard (Stanford University School of Medicine, United States)
"Quasispecies-Mediated Suppression of Antiviral Resistance"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Peijun Ma (St Jude Children's Research Hospita, United States)
"Understanding the Evolution of Antibiotic Resistance Using Bacterial Single-Cell Transcriptomics"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Mithila Jugulam (Kansas State University, United States)
"Knock-Down of Endogenous Transcripts using RNAi for Herbicide Resistance Management"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Viral Drug Resistance
Discussion Leader: Zemer Gitai (Princeton University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm
Leor Weinberger (University of California, San Francisco / Gladstone Institutes , United States)
"Discovery of a Novel Class of Antivirals: Single-Dose, ‘Drive’ Therapies With a High Barrier to Resistance"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm
Celia Schiffer (University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School, United States)
"Lessons from Viral Proteases: From HIV to SARS-CoV-2"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure