SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | LOW TEMPERATURE/HIGH RESOLUTION |
| Discussion Leader: John P. Maier (University of Basel) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Daniel M. Neumark (University of California, Berkeley)
"Photoionization and Photoelectron Spectroscopy of Helium Nanodroplets" |
8:10 pm - 8:50 pm | Frank Stienkemeier (Universität Bielefeld)
"Helium Nanodroplet Isolation Spectroscopy of 3,4,9,10-perylene-tetracarboxylic dianhydride (PTCDA): Excitonic Transitions in Organic Semiconductors" |
8:50 pm - 9:30 pm | Wim Ubachs (Vrie Universiteit, Amsterdam)
"Ion-Pair States in H2 " |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | BIOMOLECULES IN CONDENSED PHASES |
| Discussion Leader: James C. Weisshaar (University of Wisconsin) |
9:00 am - 9:45 am | W. E. Moerner (Stanford University)
"Observing Single Molecules in Cells, and a New Class of Single-Molecule Fluorophores" |
9:45 am - 10:30 am | Haw Yang (University of California, Berkeley)
"Dynamics of a Single Biomolecule Studied with Fluorescence Imaging and Spectroscopy" |
10:30 am - 10:45 am | Coffee Break and Group Photo |
10:45 am - 11:30 am | Taekjip Ha (University of Illinois)
"How to Unzip and Scramble DNA: Single Molecule Fluorescence Study" |
11:30 am - 12:15 pm | Xiaowei Zhuang (Harvard University)
"Single-Molecule and Single-Particle Studies of Virus Infection" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BIOMOLECULES - GAS PHASE |
| Discussion Leader: Timothy S. Zwier (Purdue University) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Mattanjah S. deVries (University of California, Santa Barbara)
"Shedding Light on Biomolecular Building Blocks" |
8:10 pm - 8:50 pm | Karl Kleinermanns (Heinrich-Heine-Universität)
"Double Resonance Laser Spectroscopy of Isolated Adenine and the Adenine-Thymine Base Pair" |
8:50 pm - 9:30 pm | Donald H. Levy (University of Chicago)
"Biological (Maybe) Photochemistry in the Gas Phase" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | IMAGING/DYNAMICS |
| Discussion Leader: Paul L. Houston (Cornell University) |
9:00 am - 9:45 am | David W. Chandler (Sandia National Laboratories, California)
"Dissociation of O2 by Excitation of Charge Transfer Complexes" |
9:45 am - 10:30 am | Robert W. Field (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) "Inter-System Crossing in Acetylene: Mechanism Uncovered by a 'Herzberg's Demon'" |
10:30 am - 10:45 am | Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:30 am | David H. Parker (University of Nijmegen)
"Photodissociation Dynamics of the Hydroxyl Radical (OH)" |
11:30 am - 12:15 pm | Arthur G. Suits (SUNY Stony Brook and Brookhaven National Laboratory) "Spectroscopy and Dynamics with DC Slice Imaging" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | CLUSTERS/van der WAALS AND COVALENT |
| Discussion Leader: Kit H. Bowen, Jr. (Johns Hopkins University) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Michael A. Duncan (University of Georgia)
"Infrared Photodissociation Spectroscopy of Metal Ion Complexes" |
8:10 pm - 8:50 pm | Koji Kaya (Institute for Molecular Science)
"Photo-Electron Spectroscopy of Solvated Electrons in Nano-scaled Molecular Clusters: From Dipolar Molecules to Aromatic Molecules" |
8:50 pm - 9:30 pm | David W. Pratt (University of Pittsburgh)
Interactions Between Dipoles in Gas Phase Clusters. Charge Redistribution in Electronically Excited States |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | CONDENSED PHASE DYNAMICS |
| Discussion Leader: H. Peter Trommsdorff (Universite Joseph Fourier
de Grenoble - CNRS) |
9:00 am - 9:45 am | Sergei Tretiak (Los Alamos National Lab) "Photoexcited breathers in pi-conjugated polymers: an excited state molecular dynamics study" |
9:45 am - 10:30 am | Peter J. Rossky (University of Texas at Austin)
"Environmental Effects on Electronic Excited State Dynamics" |
10:30 am - 10:45 am | Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:30 am | F. Fleming Crim (University of Wisconsin)
"Watching Vibrational Energy Flow in Liquids" |
11:30 am - 12:15 pm | Mark Maroncelli (The Pennsylvania State University)
"Dynamic Spectroscopy of Charge Transfer Processes" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NANOPARTICLES/MATERIALS |
| Discussion Leader: Louis Brus (Columbia University) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Naomi Halas (Rice University)
"Plasmonic Nanostructures by Rational Design" |
8:10 pm - 8:50 pm | Moungi Bawendi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) "The Colorful World of Semiconductor Nanocrystals" |
8:50 pm - 9:30 pm | George Schatz (Northwestern University)
"Electrodynamics of Nanoparticles and Nanoparticle Arrays" |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | STRONGFIELD, SUPERFAST, COHERENCE, NONLINEAR STUDIES |
| Discussion Leader: Henry Kapteyn (University of Colorado at Boulder) |
9:00 am - 9:45 am | Misha Ovchinnikov (University of Rochester) "Semiclassical description of the non-linear electronic spectroscopy in the condensed phase" |
9:45 am - 10:30 am | Margaret Murnane (University of Colorado at Boulder)
"Time-Resolved Electron Spectroscopy Using Ultrashort Soft X-Rays" |
10:30 am - 10:45 am | Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:30 am | Marcus Motzkus (Max Planck Institut für Quanten-Optik) "Femtosecond Spectroscopy Using Shaped Pulses in Open and Closed Loop Control" |
11:30 am - 12:15 pm | Moshe Shapiro (Weizmann Institute of Science)
"The Coherent Suppression of Spontaneous Emission, Decay, and Decoherence" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | INTERFACES |
| Discussion Leader: Robert A. Walker (University of Maryland) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Geraldine L. Richmond (University of Oregon)
"Molecular Interactions at Aqueous Surfaces" |
8:10 pm - 8:50 pm | Akihiro Morita (Kyoto University)
"Theoretical Analysis of Sum Frequency Generation Spectroscopy" |
8:50 pm - 9:30 pm | Ilan Benjamin (University of California, Santa Cruz)
"Electronic Spectroscopy and Dynamics at Liquid Surfaces: The Molecular View" |
9:30 pm | Business Meeting |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |