Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Ions in Real World
Discussion Leader: Gereon Niedner-Schatteburg (TU Kaiserslautern, Germany)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Opening Remarks
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:55 pm - 8:25 pm
Michal Farnik (J. Heyrovsky Institute of Physical Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic)
"Clusters of Atmospheric Relevance: Ionization
Methods to Reveal the Neutral Size and Composition by Mass Spectrometry"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Valerie Gabelica (INSERM, France)
"Nucleic Acid Ion Structures
in the Gas Phase"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Scott Anderson (University of Utah, USA)
"Ion Beam and Trap Techniques for Surface Chemistry on Clusters"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Ions in Droplets: Solvation, Reactivity, and Evaporation
Discussion Leader: Abraham Badu-Tawiah (The Ohio State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Graham Cooks (Purdue University, USA)
"Superfast Bimolecular Reactions in Microdroplets: Phenomena and Fundamentals"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Styliani Constas (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
"Understanding the Desolvation of Macroions by Molecular Modeling"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Chris Hogan (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Application of Ion Mobility Spectrometry-Mass Spectrometry to Examine Vapor Uptake by Gaseous Ions"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Xin Yan (Stanford University, USA)
"Superfast Two-Phase Reactions in Microdroplets Formed in Mass Spectrometry Ionization Without the Use of Phase Transfer Catalyst"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Paul Scheier (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
"Solvation and Reactions Studied at Temperatures Below 1K"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Power Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Yu Xia (Purdue University, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Chemistry of Radical Ions
Discussion Leader: Ivan Chu (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Yu Xia (Purdue University, USA)
"Disulfide Bond Cleavage Induced by Radicals – A Combined Experimental and Theoretical Study"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Samy El-Shall (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
"Observation of New C-N Valence Bonds in Radical Cation s-Complexes of the Benzene and Naphthalene Radical Cations with Pyridine and Pyrimidine"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Leah Dodson (National Institute of Standards and Technology / JILA, University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
"Cluster Studies on CO2 Interaction with Titanium Oxide Catalyst Models Studied by Infrared Photodissociation Spectroscopy"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Ryan Julian (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"Arginine Radicals and Hydrogen Atom Storage in ECD/ETD"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Ion Spectroscopy
Discussion Leader: Jana Roithova (Charles University , Czech Republic)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Andre Fielicke (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
"Far-Infrared Spectroscopy of Gas-Phase Metal Clusters"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Marie-Pierre Gaigeot (Universite d'Evry Val-d'Essonne, France)
"Anharmonic Vibrational Spectroscopy by Ab Initio MD Simulations, a Route to Far-IR and Tera-Hertz Signatures in the Gas Phase"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Rebecca Jockusch (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Fluorescence
and FRET Measurements to Probe Conformations of Gaseous Oligonucleoties and
Protein Ions"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Christopher Harrilal (Purdue University, USA)
"Probing Barrier Heights and Relative Abundances Between Major Conformers of 10K Gas Phase [YAP(D-Pro)AA+H]+ Ions Using IR-UV Double Resonance Techniques"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Mark Johnson (Yale University, USA)
"Decoding
the Spectroscopic Signatures of Mobile Protons in Hydrogen Bonded Networks"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Reactivity of
Gaseous Ions
Discussion Leader: Jeehiun Katherine Lee (Rutgers University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Shaun Ard (Air Force Research Laboratory / Institute for Scientific Research (ISR), Boston College, USA)
"Metal
Ion Chemistry for the Air Force: From the Fundamental to the Practical"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Jozef Lengyel (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
"Charge Transfer and Proton Transfer in Reaction of Nitric Acid with Electron in Water Clusters"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Mathias Schaefer (University of Cologne, Germany)
"Structure and Reactivity of Gas-Phase Phenyl-Hydroxycarbenes: Hydrogen Tunneling at Room Temperature"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Christoph Schalley (Free University of Berlin, Germany)
"From Supramolecular Capsules to Polyoxovanadate Clusters
Encapsulating Guests: The Gas Phase Chemistry of Container Molecules"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Ion Structures and Energetics
Discussion Leader: Xuebin Wang (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Einar Uggerud (University of Oslo, Norway)
"CO2
Activation and Fixation: Gas Phase Model Systems"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Michael Bowers (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"Peptide
Assembly in Amyloid Systems Using Ion Mobility, Atomic Force Microscopy and
Infrared Spectroscopy"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Mary Rodgers (Wayne State University, USA)
"Influence
of Protonation vs Metal Cationization on the Structures and Stabilities of
Nucleic Acid Building Blocks: Synergistic Tandem Mass Spectrometry and
Theoretical Approaches"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Chiara Masellis (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland)
"Combining Ion Mobility and
Cryogenic Ion Spectroscopy for the Structural Characterization of
Oligosaccharides"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Balint Sztaray (University of the Pacific, USA)
"Photoelectron
Photoelectron Coincidence Spectroscopy for High-Accuracy Thermochemistry… and
More!"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Ion-Surface Collisions: Fundamentals and Applications
Discussion Leader: William Hase (Texas Tech University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Grant Johnson (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
"Synthesis,
Stability, and Surface Immobilization of Clusters and Nanoparticles"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Sarah Waller (Stony Brook University, USA)
"Mechanisms of Amine
Substitution into Clusters Relevant to New Particle Formation"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Jonas Warneke (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
"Connecting Gas-Phase and Condensed-Phase Chemistry: Generation of New Materials by Soft Landing of Highly Stable Anions"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Vicki Wysocki (Ohio State University, USA)
"Surface-Induced
Dissociation of Protein Complexes"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
New Techniques for Studying Gaseous Ions
Discussion Leader: Evan Williams (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Matthew Bush (University of Washington, USA)
"Ion/Ion
Chemistry and Ion Mobility: Characterizing the Structures of Proteins in
Solution and in the Gas Phase"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Stephen Blanksby (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
"Discrimination and Identification of Lipid Isomers by Mass Spectrometry: New Approaches to Some Old Challenges"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Etienne Garand (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Temperature-Controlled Reaction and Clustering in Cryogenic Ion Traps"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Gilles Gregoire (Institut des Sciences Moleculaires d'Orsay / CNRS, France)
"Excited State Dynamics of Twisted Intramolecular Charge Transfer Process in Cold Protonated Amino Pyridine Ions"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Roland Wester (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
"Inelastic
and Reactive Collisions of Cold Molecular Anions"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Ion Chemistry: From
the Gas Phase to Air-Water and Water-Organic Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Peter Armentrout (University of Utah, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Stephanie Craig (Yale University, USA)
"Application of Gas Phase Cryogenic Vibrational Spectroscopy to Characterize the CO2 , CO, N2 and N2 O Interactions with the Open Coordination Site on a Ni(I) Macrocycle Using Dual Cryogenic Ion Traps"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Jongcheol Seo (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany)
"Mid-IR Spectroscopy of Cationic and Anionic Serine Octamers"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader: A Renaissance Man in Ion Chemistry
8:15 pm - 9:05 pm
Jack Beauchamp (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Expanding the Realms of Free Radical and Ion Chemistry: Fundamental Studies of Reactions at Air-Water and Water-Organic Interfaces"
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure