Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Organic Ions and Their Reactivity
Discussion Leader: Martin Beyer (Universität Innsbruck, Austria)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Opening Remarks
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:55 pm - 8:25 pm
Helmut Schwarz (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
"The Methane Challenge: C-H Bond Activation and C-C Bond Coupling"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Tobias Pascher (Universität Innsbruck, Austria)
"Elementary Steps in Formic Acid Formation from Carbon Dioxide Studied by IRMPD of Copper Formate Clusters"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Richard O'Hair (University of Melbourne, Australia)
"Bridging the Gap Between Gas and Solution Phase Metal Chemistry"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Ions and Photons
Discussion Leader: Thomas Rizzo (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Helen Fielding (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Electronic Structure and Dynamics of Biological Anions"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Philippe Maître (Université Paris-Sud, CNRS, France)
"Identifying Ion Isomers Using Combinations of Differential Ion Mobility Spectrometry and IR Activation"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Adam Trevitt (University of Wollongong, Australia)
"Identifying and Selecting Protonation Isomers (Protomers) Using Ion-Trap Mass Spectrometry and Photodissociation"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Alice Henley (University College London, United Kingdom)
"New Twists on the Relaxation Dynamics of the Photoactive Yellow Protein Chromophore"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Anne McCoy (University of Washington, USA)
"Stories that Are Encoded in Vibrational Spectra: Investigating Spectral Signatures of Large Amplitude Proton Migration in Ion/Water Complexes"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address challenges women face in science and issues of diversity and inclusion. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Caroline Jarrold (Indiana University, USA) and Valerie Gabelica (INSERM / University of Bordeaux, France)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Ions Below Freezing
Discussion Leader: Knut Asmis (Universität Leipzig, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Stefan Willitsch (University of Basel, Switzerland)
"New Quantum Methods for Studies of the Spectroscopy and Dynamics of Single Ions"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Nan Yang (Yale University, USA)
"Deciphering Inter and Intramolecular Coupling Mechanics of Isolated OH Groups in a 2D Water Network with Isotopomer-Selective, Cryogenic Vibrational Spectroscopy of Cs+ (H2 O)(D2 O)19 and Cs+ (HDO)(D2 O)19 "
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Michael Hebert (Texas A&M University, USA)
"Hydration of GdmH+ Ions: An Experimental Search for Like-Charged Ion Pairs"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Andreas Wolf (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Germany)
"Rotational Cooling and Electron Collisions of Molecular Ions at the Heidelberg Cryogenic Storage Ring CSR"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Ions in the Atmosphere and in Space
Discussion Leader: Albert Viggiano (Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland Air Force Base, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Sandra Brünken (Radboud University, The Netherlands)
"Action Spectroscopy of Radical Cations in a Cryogenic Ion Trap"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
John Maier (University of Basel, Switzerland)
"Electronic Spectrum of C60 + and Its Presence in Space"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Kim Prather (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Bringing the Ocean-Atmosphere into the Laboratory for Studies of Complex Atmospheric Reactions"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Laura McCaslin (University of California, Irvine, USA)
"Characterizing a New Class of Reactions in the Atmosphere: SN 2-Type Substitution Reactions of Nitrogen Oxides with Seawater"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Nicholas Shuman (Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland Air Force Base, USA)
"Mass-Selected Cluster Ion Kinetics at Thermal Energies"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
In Silico Investigations
Discussion Leader: Sotiris Xantheas (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Riccardo Spezia (Sorbonne Université, France)
"Theoretical Mass Spectrometry: From Organic to Biological Molecules"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Evangelos Miliordos (Auburn University, USA)
"Molecules Mimicking Atoms: The Case of Solvated Electron Precursors"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Marc Riera Riambau (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Structural and Vibrational Analysis of Hydrated Ions in the Gas Phase Using the MB-nrg Potential Energy Functions"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Leticia Gonzalez (University of Vienna, Austria)
"Challenges in Nonadiabatic Dynamics"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Gaseous Biomolecules
Discussion Leader: Kristina Hakansson (University of Michigan, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
David Clemmer (Indiana University, USA)
"Melting Proteins: Evidence for Many Solution Structures from Analysis of the Gaseous Ions"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Valerie Gabelica (INSERM / University of Bordeaux, France)
"Nucleic Acids in the Gas Phase: Mass Spectrometry, Ion Mobility, Ion Spectroscopy, and Relationship to Solution Structures"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Kevin Pagel (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
"Sugars in the Gas Phase: From Structure to Reaction Mechanisms"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Stephan Warnke (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Combining (Ultra) High-Resolution Ion Mobility Spectrometry with Cryogenic IR Spectroscopy for the Analysis of Complex Biomolecules"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Evan Williams (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Mass, Mobility and MSn Measurements of Individual Ions with Charge Detection Mass Spectrometry"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Ions and Electrons
Discussion Leader: Caroline Jarrold (Indiana University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
J. Mathias Weber (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
"Electronic Spectra of Ionic Molecules and Complexes Prepared in a Cryogenic Ion Trap"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Jarrett Mason (Indiana University, USA)
"Photoelectrons Are Not Always Quite Free"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Joshua Marks (University of Georgia, USA)
"Coordination and Intra-Cluster Reactions of Vanadium and Zinc Cation Complexes with Acetylene Studied with Infrared Spectroscopy"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Lai-Sheng Wang (Brown University, USA)
"Dipole-Bound Excited States and Resonant Photoelectron Imaging of Cryogenically-Cooled Anions"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Cluster Ions and Their Properties
Discussion Leader: Philippe Dugourd (CNRS / Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Julia Laskin (Purdue University, USA)
"Connecting Gas Phase and Condensed Phase Chemistry Using Ion Soft-Landing"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Akira Terasaki (Kyushu University, Japan)
"Transition-Metal-Doped Silver Clusters: Cations and Anions"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Detlef Schooss (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
"Structural Phase Transitions in Ruthenium Cluster Hydrides"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Harrison Roy (Wayne State University, USA)
"Structures, Binding Energetics and Dissociation Dynamics of Imidazolium-Based Ionic Liquid Clusters"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Mingfei Zhou (Fudan University, China)
"Infrared Spectroscopy of Extreme Coordinate Metal Carbonyl Complexes"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Future Directions in Gas Phase Ion Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Gert von Helden (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Maryam Ghiassee (University of Utah, USA)
"Evaluation of the Exothermicity of the Chemi-Ionization Reaction Nd + O → NdO+ + e- and Neodymium Oxide, Carbide, Carbonyl and Dioxide Cation Bond Energies"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Daria Ruth Galimberti (Universite d'Evry val d'Essonne / Université Paris Saclay, France)
"Conformational Assignment of Gas Phase Peptides and Their H-Bonded Complexes Using Far-IR/THz: IR-UV Ion Dip Experiment, DFT-MD Spectroscopy and Graph Theory for Modes Assignment"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
8:15 pm - 9:05 pm
Michael Bowers (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"IMS and the GRC: A Personal History"
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure