Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Advances in Instrumentation and Emerging Mass Spectrometry Applications
Discussion Leader: Daniel Austin (Brigham Young University, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
General Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:55 pm - 8:25 pm
Thomas Rizzo (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Combining Ultrahigh Resolution Ion Mobility and Cryogenic Ion spectroscopy - A Powerful New Tool for Isomer Analysis"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Satoru Muramatsu (Hiroshima University, Japan)
"Cold Gas-Phase Spectroscopy of Chemical Intermediates Formed in Solution: Development of Electrospray-Based Isolation Systems for Short-Lived Ions"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Martin Jarrold (Indiana University, United States)
"Charge Detection Mass Spectrometry of Large Biological Assemblies"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Organic and Peptide Ion Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Benjamin Bythell (Ohio University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Evan Williams (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
"Charge Detection Mass Spectrometry: Ion Chemistry and Dynamics"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Stephen Blanksby (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
"A Renaissance of Radical Ions: Structure and Reactivity in the Gas Phase"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Ivan Chu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Radical-Mediated Peptide Modification: Fundamental, Spectroscopic, and Bioinformatic Investigations"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Jennifer Meyer (RPTU Kaiserslautern-Landau, Germany)
"Reactive Scattering of Ion Molecule Reactions for Disentangling Chemical Reactivity"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Michael Van Stipdonk (Duquesne University, United States)
"Gas-Phase Peptide Ion Dissociation: Learning About Reaction Mechanism and Energetics Using Tandem Mass Spectrometry and Ion Spectroscopy"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Elyssia Gallagher (Baylor University, United States) and Amanda Patrick (Mississippi State University, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Electronic Spectroscopy of Ions
Discussion Leader: Ricardo Metz (University of Massachusetts Amherst, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Christopher Johnson (Stony Brook University, United States)
"Electronic Spectroscopy of Mass-Spectrometrically-Purified Ligand-Protected Metal Nanoclusters"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Mayara da Silva Santos (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Material und Energie GmbH, Germany)
"Soft X-ray Fingerprint of Reactive Metal-Oxygen Cations in the Gas Phase"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Manuel Link (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
"Room-Temperature Photoelectron and Photodissociation Spectroscopy of Mass and isomer Selected Porphyrin Multianions"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Caroline Dessent (University of York, United Kingdom)
"Illuminating Sunscreens at the Molecular Level"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Ion-Photon Interactions: Photochemistry, Photodissociation and Photoionization
Discussion Leader: Frantisek Turecek (University of Washington, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Jana Roithová (Radboud University, The Netherlands)
"Trapping Intermediates in Bioinspired Transformations"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Jennifer Brodbelt (University of Texas at Austin, United States)
"Structural Characterization of Biological Ions Using Ultraviolet Protodissociation"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Andras Bodi (Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland)
"Reactions Energetics and Mechanisms from Weakly-Bound Dimers to Heterogeneous Catalysis by Photoelectron-Photoion Coincidence"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Noel de Kler (Radboud university, The Netherlands)
"Photoactivation of a Copper-Organic Azide Complex by Visible Light in the Gas Phase"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Martin Beyer (Universität Innsbruck, Austria)
"Photochemistry of Trapped Molecular and Cluster Ions"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Ions in Space and for Space Applications
Discussion Leader: Amanda Patrick (Mississippi State University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Benjamin Prince (Air Force Research Laboratory, United States)
"Nanophysics of Ionic Liquid Propelled Electrospray Thrusters"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Oisin Shiels (University of Wollongong, Australia)
"Spectroscopically Identifying Ion-Molecule Reaction Products in an Ion-Trap Mass Spectrometer"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Jason Colley (University of Georgia, United States)
"Carbon Cation Rings and the 217.5 nm “Bump” on the Interstellar UV Extinction Curve"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Steven Chambreau (Jacobs Technology, Inc. and Air Force Research Laboratory, United States)
"Reactivity and Structures of Ionic Liquid Monopropellants"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Gaseous Biomolecules and Biomolecular Assemblies
Discussion Leader: Elyssia Gallagher (Baylor University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Kathrin Breuker (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
"Investigating RNA Ligand Binding Specificity by FT-ICR MS"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Anne Zehnacker-Rentien (ISMO CNRS Universite Paris Sacaly, France)
"Chirality Effects in the Structure and Reactivity of Biomolecular Ions and Complexes"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Anouk Rijs (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Understanding and Controlling Neurodegeneration: Advances in Structural Characterization Methods in Mass Spectrometry"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Jiyeon Lee (POSTECH, South Korea)
"Distinguishing Protein Topologies in the Gas Phase Using Supercharging Ion Mobility-Mass Spectrometry"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Rebecca Jockusch (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Probing the Strucuture and Energy Flow Within Gaseous Biomolecular Ions Using Mass Spectrometry and Fluorescence Spectroscopy"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Vibrational Spectroscopy of Ions
Discussion Leader: Jongcheol Seo (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), South Korea)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Gert von Helden (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany)
"Spectroscopy of m/z-Selected Ions in Helium Droplets"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Ahmed Mohamed (Yale University, United States)
"Investigating Microdroplet Reactions Using Cryogenic Ion Vibrational Spectroscopy"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Carla Kirschbaum (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
"Shedding Infrared Light on Lipid Fragmentation"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Barbara Chiavarino (Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy)
"Binding Motifs of Anticancer Drugs Probed by IRMPD Action Spectroscopy"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Catalysis and Reaction Intermediates
Discussion Leader: Mathias Schaefer (University of Cologne, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Leah Dodson (University of Maryland, United States)
"Development of a Trapped-Ion Source for Organometallic Astrochemical Kinetics"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am
Coffee Break
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Knut Asmis (Universität Leipzig, Germany)
"Catching Reaction Intermediates on the Fly: Joining Microfluidics with Gas-Phase Ion Spectroscopy"
10:45 am - 10:55 am
Discussion
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Michael Bowers (University of California, Santa Barbara, United States)
"Peptide Assembly in Amyloid Systems: ALS and Alzheimer's small Molecule Inhibitors"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Xin Yan (Texas A&M University, United States)
"Microdroplet Mass Spectrometry for Lipid Isomer Analysis"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Jack Beauchamp (California Institute of Technology, United States)
"Field Induced Droplet Ionization Enables Detailed Mechanistic Studies of Chemical Reactivity at the Air-Water Interface"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Gas-Phase Ion Thermochemistry
Discussion Leader: Theresa Watson (U.S. Air Force, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm
Magdalena Salzburger (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
"Blackbody Infrared Radiative Dissociation of Hydrated Peroxycarbonate Radical Anions"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Talley Fenn (University of Utah, United States)
"Cerium (Ce) Oxide, Carbide, Dioxide, and Carbonyl Cation Bond Energies and the Evaluation of the Exothermic Ce + O CeO+ + e- Chemi-ionization Reaction"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
8:15 pm - 9:05 pm
Peter Armentrout (University of Utah, United States)
"2500 Bond Energies and Counting"
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure