Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Biomolecules in the Gas Phase
Discussion Leader: Carla Kirschbaum (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
3:45 pm - 4:05 pm
Haley Schramm (Washington State University, United States)
"High Pressure Ion-Neutral Clustering and Hydrogen/Deuterium Exchange to Rationalize Gas Phase Peptide Ion Conformations"
4:05 pm - 4:10 pm
Discussion
4:10 pm - 4:25 pm
Wenjin Cao (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States)
"Annihilating Actinic Photochemistry of the Pyruvate Anion by One and Two Water Molecules"
4:25 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Spectroscopy of Gaseous Ions
Discussion Leader: Kim Greis (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Mayara da Silva Santos (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Material und Energie GmbH, Germany)
"Soft X-ray Fingerprint of Reactive Metal-Oxygen Cations in the Gas Phase"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm
Nicoline Frederiks (Stony Brook University, United States)
"Investigation of the Competition of Intermolecular Forces at Play in Atmospherically Relevant Ammonium Iodate Clusters"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm
Ahmed Mohamed (Yale University, United States)
"Water Cluster-Mediated Long Range Proton Transfer in Microhydrated 4-Aminobenzoic Acid"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm
Kenneth Wilson (University of Wisconsin -- Madison, United States)
"Quantifying the Potentially Inverted S1-T1 Energetic Splitting in Melem Using High-Resolution Anion Photoelectron Spectroscopy"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Ion Molecule Kinetics and Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Alina Begley (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Jiyeon Lee (POSTECH, South Korea)
"Distinguishing Protein Topologies in the Gas Phase Using Supercharging Ion Mobility Spectrometry-Mass Spectrometry"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am
Brandon Stevenson (University of Utah, United States)
"A New Technique to Measure the Absolute Energy Difference Between Structures of Peptides"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:25 am
Oisin Shiels (University of Wollongong, Australia)
"Spectroscopically Identifying Ion-Molecule Reaction Products in a Commercial Ion-Trap Mass Spectrometer"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Yangjie Li (Stanford University, United States)
"Reaction Acceleration in Monodisperse Emulsion Droplets Generated by Microfluidics"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Mentorship Panel Discussion: Careers in Academia and Industry
Discussion Leader: David McDonald II (NRC RAP AFRL, United States)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Careers in Academia, Government Research and Industry
Leah Dodson (University of Maryland, United States)
Laura McCaslin (Sandia National Laboratories, United States)
Christopher Johnson (Stony Brook University, United States)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes