Sunday
2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Chromosome Replication
Discussion Leader: Yuanliang Zhai (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm
Bruce Stillman (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA)
"Cell Cycle Dependent Origin Specification by ORC and CDC6"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm
Bik Tye (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"From CryoEM Structures to Molecular Mechanisms in DNA Replication"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm
John Diffley (The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"The Mechanism of MCM Helicase Loading and Activation"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Replication Fork Stability and Repair
Discussion Leader: Yuh-Hwa Wang (University of Virginia School of Medicine, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Karlene Cimprich (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
"An Intrinsic S/G2 Checkpoint Enforced by ATR"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Kyungjae Myung (Institute for Basic Science (IBS), South Korea)
"Regulation of Template Switching in Response to DNA Damage"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Robert Wu (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"CMG Ubiquitylation Activates and Regulates Two Interstrand Crosslink Repair Pathways"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:05 am
Group Photo / Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 am
Agata Smogorzewska (The Rockefeller University, USA)
"Role of RTF2 in Normal Replication and During Replication Stress"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pm
Robert Weiss (Cornell University, USA)
"Molecular Functions of the 9-1-1 DNA Damage Response Complex"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Martin Taylor (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom)
"The Initial Response of a Eukaryotic Replisome to DNA Damage"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Power Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Agata Smogorzewska (The Rockefeller University, USA) and Karlene Cimprich (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Telomere Maintenance
Discussion Leader: Randy Poon (Division of Life Science, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm
Simon Boulton (The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"Maintaining the Integrity of Vertebrate Telomeres"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm
Ming Lei (Shanghai Institute of Precision Medicine, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
"Structural Biology of Telomere Maintenance"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Hilda Pickett (Children's Medical Research Institute, Australia)
"Stalled Fork Re-Modeller FANCM Represses Recombination Dependent Replication at Human Telomeres"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Robert Dilley (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Mechanisms of Break-Induced Telomere Synthesis"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Teressa Paulsen (University of Virginia, USA)
"Extrachromosomal Circular DNA Produce Short Regulatory RNAs that Repress Gene Expression"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Histone Dynamics and Epigenome Maintenance
Discussion Leader: Xiang David Li (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Shiv Grewal (National Cancer Institute, NIH, USA)
"Epigenetic Control of Gene Expression and Genome Stability"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Rui-Ming Xu (Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Structure and Function of Asf1-Dependent H3K56 Acetylation by Rtt109"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Constance Alabert (School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee, United Kingdom)
"Restoration of Chromatin-Based Information Behind Replication Forks"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 am
Qing Li (Peking University, China)
"New Insights into Chromatin Replication"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pm
Dinshaw Patel (Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
"Structural Biology of Histone Chaperones"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Kyosuke Nakamura (Biotech Research & Innovation Centre (BRIC), University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Sister Chromatid Availability Directs DSB Repair Pathway Choice via BRCA1-BARD1"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Poster Session
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Chromosomal Architecture and Stability
Discussion Leader: Kui Ming Chan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
4:00 pm - 4:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
4:05 pm - 4:30 pm
Susan Gasser (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland)
"BRCA1 and H3K9 Methylation Cooperate to Stabilize Repetitive DNA"
4:30 pm - 4:40 pm
Discussion
4:40 pm - 4:50 pm
Dorthe Payne-Larsen (Danish Cancer Society, Denmark)
"Studying the Unconventional Nucleolar Response to DNA Double Strand Breaks"
4:50 pm - 4:55 pm
Discussion
4:55 pm - 5:05 pm
Yuh-Hwa Wang (University of Virginia School of Medicine, USA)
"DNA Primary Sequence/Secondary Structure Contributes to DNA Fragility"
5:05 pm - 5:10 pm
Discussion
5:10 pm - 5:20 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Ashby Morrison (Stanford University, USA)
"Carcinogen Susceptibility Is Regulated by Genome Architecture and Predicts Cancer Mutagenesis"
5:20 pm - 5:25 pm
Discussion
5:25 pm - 5:35 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Dongyi Xu (Peking University, China)
"NAIF1-Constituted Nucleoskeleton Suppresses Chromosome Translocation and Tumorigenesis"
5:35 pm - 5:40 pm
Discussion
5:40 pm - 5:50 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Karen Wing Yee Yuen (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"E3 Ubiquitin Ligase Bre1 Couples Sister Chromatid Cohesion Establishment to DNA Replication"
5:50 pm - 5:55 pm
Discussion
5:55 pm - 6:00 pm
General Discussion
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
DSB Repair Mechanisms
Discussion Leader: Chun Liang (Division of Life Sciences, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Yunje Cho (Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea)
"Rigidity and Dynamics of Mammalian Rad50 in DNA Double Strand Break Repair"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Shunichi Takeda (Kyoto University, Japan)
"BRCA1 Ensures Genome Integrity by Eliminating Estrogen-Induced Pathological Topoisomerase II-DNA Complexes"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:30 am
Michael Huen (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"RNF169 Limits 53BP1 and RAP80 Deposition at DSBs to Stimulate Single-Strand Annealing Repair"
10:30 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 am
Jo Murray (University of Sussex, United Kingdom)
"The Smc5/6 Complex Suppresses Genome Instability Through Regulation of Replication Restart"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pm
John Rouse (Medical Research Council / University of Dundee, United Kingdom)
"Kinase Control of DNA Repair and Genome Stability"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: J. Ross Chapman (Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, United Kingdom)
"53BP1 Cooperation with the Rev7-Shieldin Complex Underpins DNA Structure-Specific NHEJ"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
DNA Damage Signalling
Discussion Leader: Ashby Morrison (Stanford University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Li-Lin Du (National Institute of Biological Sciences, China)
"The Essential Function of the Histone Chaperone Asf1 in Fission Yeast"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm
Junjie Chen (The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
"Proteomic Analysis of DNA Damage Response and Tumorigenesis"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm
Lee Zou (Massachusetts General Hospital Cancer Center / Harvard University, USA)
"New Functions of ATR in Suppressing Genomic Instability"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Yanbin Zhang (Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine, University of Miami, USA)
"A Novel Role of FANCA in DNA Double Strand Break Repair"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Genome Instability and Disease
Discussion Leader: Karen Wing Yee Yuen (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Maria Jasin (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
"Homologous Recombination Deficiency and Replication Stress"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Yosef Shiloh (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
"The DNA Damage Response: New Branches and a New Overlook"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Reona Kato (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Rad52 Promotes XPG-Mediated R-Loop Processing to Initiate Transcription-Coupled Homologous Recombination Repair"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 am
Eva Hoffmann (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Genome Instability in the Human Germline"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pm
Frederick Alt (Howard Hughes Medical Institute / Boston Children's Hospital, USA)
"Novel Insights into DNA Double Strand Break Repair"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Debra Toiber (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
"SIRT6 Is a Novel DSB Sensor"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Targeting Genome and Epigenome Maintenance in Cancer
Discussion Leader: Rebecca Chin (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
4:00 pm - 4:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
4:05 pm - 4:30 pm
Mark O'Connor (AstraZeneca, United Kingdom)
"Targeting Replication Stress Response Dependencies to Generate New Cancer Therapies"
4:30 pm - 4:40 pm
Discussion
4:40 pm - 5:05 pm
Wei-Guo Zhu (Shenzhen University, China)
"The Roles of the Linker Histones in Response to DNA Damage"
5:05 pm - 5:15 pm
Discussion
5:15 pm - 5:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Emma Chory (Stanford University, USA)
"A Novel SWI/SNF Chromatin Remodeling Complex Inhibitor Synergizes with ATR Inhibition in Cancer"
5:25 pm - 5:30 pm
Discussion
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Sneha Saxena (Indian Institute of Science, India)
"XRCC2-Mediated Coordination Between dNTP Alterations and Replication Fork Progression Safeguards Genome Integrity"
5:40 pm - 5:45 pm
Discussion
5:45 pm - 5:55 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Allyson Koyen (Emory University, USA)
"EZH2 Mediates Cisplatin Resistance in Small Cell Lung Cancer Through Nucleotide Excision Repair"
5:55 pm - 6:00 pm
Discussion
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure