Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Genetics and Genomics on Genome Instability
Discussion Leader: J. Ross Chapman (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, United Kingdom)
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm
Andre Nussenzweig (National Cancer Institute (NCI), National Institutes of Health (NIH), United States)
"Mechanisms That Maintain Genome Stability"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm
Roger Greenberg (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"Mechanisms That Control DNA Synthesis during Replication and Repair"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Repair of Chromosome Breaks
Discussion Leader: Travis White (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, United States)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Patrick Sung (University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio, United States)
"Roles of BRCA Complexes in Homology-Directed Chromosome Damage Repair"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am
Stephen Kowalczykowski (University of California, Davis, United States)
"Fixing Broken DNA by Homologous Recombination"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:25 am
Kyoo-young Lee (Center for Genomic Integrity, Institute for Basic Science, South Korea)
"Short-Range End Resection Requires PCNA Unloading for Faithful Homologous Recombination"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 am
Maria Jasin (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, United States)
"Structural Insights into RAD51 Paralog Complexes Through Analysis of RAD51C Cancer Variants"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 12:00 pm
Stephen West (Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"Recombinational Repair of DNA Breaks: Proteins, Structures and Functions"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Fumiko Esashi (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, United Kingdom)
"Centromeres as Universal Hotspots of Spontaneous DNA Breakage, Driving RAD51-Mediated Recombination"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Agata Smogorzewska (The Rockefeller University, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Genomic Instability and DNA Repair During the Cell Cycle
Discussion Leader: Fumiko Esashi (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Lorraine Symington (Columbia University Irving Medical Center, United States)
"Local Genomic Features Modulate Resection Initiation at DNA Double-Strand Breaks"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm
Tanya Paull (University of Texas at Austin, United States)
"Mechanisms of DNA Double-Strand Break Repair"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Raissa Ng (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Role of ARIP4 in Transcriptional DSB Regulation"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm
Daniel Semlow (California Institute of Technology, United States)
"The HMCES DNA-Protein Cross-Link Functions as an Intermediate in DNA Interstrand Cross-Link Repair"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Thales Nepomuceno (H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center & Research Institute, United States)
"A Mutation in CDK9 That Uncouples its Activity in Transcription From its Role in DNA Repair"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
DNA Replication and Replication Stress
Discussion Leader: Shan Zha (Columbia University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Orlando Schärer (IBS Center for Genomic Integrity, South Korea)
"Replicative and TLS Polymerases in DNA Inter-Strand Crosslink Repair"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am
Anindya Dutta (University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States)
"Origin Licensing and Cell Viability without Detectable ORC Subunits"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:25 am
Peter Ly (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, United States)
"Mitotic Clustering of Pulverized Chromosomes Following Chromothripsis in Micronuclei"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 am
Bik Tye (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Structural Insight Into The MCM Double Hexamer Activation by Dbf4-Cdc7 Kinase"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 12:00 pm
Xiaolan Zhao (Sloan Kettering Institute, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, United States)
"Understanding Smc5/6: From Functions to Structures"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Irene Chiolo (University of Southern California, United States)
"Nucleoporins Regulate Heterochromatin Repair Through Phase Separation ‘Off-Pore’"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Transcription, R-Loops and DNA Repair
Discussion Leader: Chetan Rawal (University of Southern California, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Gaelle Legube (CBI, CNRS, University of Toulouse, France)
"Chromosome Dynamics during DNA Double-Strand Break Repair"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm
Li Lan (Massachusetts General Hospital Cancer Center, United States)
"Transcription Coupled Homologous Recombination Contributes to PARPi Resistance"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm
Hong Wang (North Carolina State University, United States)
"DNA Capture, Loop Extrusion Dynamics, and R-Loop Binding by Cohesin-NIPBL"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Jian Ouyang (Massachusetts General Hospital, United States)
"Molecular Dissection of the Functions of RNA Transcripts in Homologous Recombination"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Ja Yil Lee (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea)
"Single-Molecule Imaging Reveals the R-Loop Search Mechanism by TonEBP"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Chromatin Dynamics and Epigenetic Regulation of DNA Repair
Discussion Leader: Irene Chiolo (University of Southern California, United States)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Kyle Miller (University of Texas at Austin, United States)
"Mechanisms of Genome Integrity by Bromodomain Chromatin Reader Proteins"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am
Zhongsheng You (Washington University in St. Louis, School of Medicine, United States)
"A Ca2+-Dependent Signaling Pathway for the Protection of Stressed Replication Forks"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Robert Eoff (University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, United States)
"DNA Polymerase Kappa Acts as a Barrier to ssDNA Gap Formation in Glioblastoma"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:10 am
Ksenia Krupina (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research/UCSD, United States)
"DNA Damage and Genome Rearrangements due to Nuclease Entry Upon Nuclear Envelope Rupture in Micronuclei"
11:10 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:30 am
Justin Wai Chung Leung (University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, United States)
"Epigenetic Regulations of the DNA Damage Response Pathway"
11:30 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 12:00 pm
Evi Soutoglou (University of Sussex, United Kingdom)
"Heterochromatic DNA Repair: Lessons from Centromeric and Pericentromeric Heterochromatin"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Fen Xia (University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, United States)
"Targeting SIRT2 in Cancer Therapy: A Double-Edged Sword"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Emerging DNA Repair Pathways
Discussion Leader: Kyle Miller (University of Texas at Austin, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Kyungjae Myung (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology/Institute for Basic Science, South Korea)
"Translating the Molecular Mechanisms of DNA Repair"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm
Zhenkun Lou (Mayo Clinic, United States)
"RNA Splicing Quality Control in the DNA Damage Response Signaling"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm
Huadong Pei (Georgetown University, United States)
"The Role of Histidine Phosphorylation in DNA Dealkylation Repair"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Philipp Oberdoerffer (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
"Manipulating Cancer Genome Maintenance Through MacroH2A1 Splice Variant Heterogeneity"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Manrose Singh (New York Institute of Technology, College of Osteopathic Medicine, United States)
"Targeting dCas9 to ALT Telomeres Induces Replication Stress and Intercellular Chromosome Bridges"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
DNA Repair Defects and Diseases
Discussion Leader: Li Lan (Massachusetts General Hospital Cancer Center, United States)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Shan Zha (Columbia University, United States)
"Inhibition vs. Deletion from ATM to PARPi"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am
Robert Weiss (Cornell University, United States)
"DNA Damage Response Mechanisms in the Initiation and Therapeutic Sensitivity of Testicular Germ Cell Tumors"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Bunsyo Shiotani (National Cancer Center Research Institute, Japan)
"An ATR-PrimPol Pathway Confers Tolerance to Oncogenic KRAS-induced Replication Stress"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Agata Smogorzewska (The Rockefeller University, United States)
"Causes and Consequences of Genome Instability in Fanconi Anemia"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:50 am
J. Ross Chapman (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, United Kingdom)
"DSB Repair Pathway Choice: Molecular Interplay between BRCA1 Complexes and the 53BP1 Pathway"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Ludovic Deriano (Institut Pasteur, France)
"Mechanisms of DNA End-Joining by 53BP1-Shieldin in Recombining Lymphocytes"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Yang Gao (Rice University, United States)
"Structural and Dynamic Basis of Mitochondria Twinkle Helicase Action and Twinkle Related Human Diseases"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
DNA Repair Defects and Cancer Therapy
Discussion Leader: Justin Wai Chung Leung (University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Junjie Chen (The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, United States)
"Targeting DNA Damage Response in Cancer Therapy"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm
Binghui Shen (City of Hope, United States)
"Okazaki Fragment Maturation: Life, Death, or Mutagenesis"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm
Li Jia (Brigham and Women's Hospital/Harvard Medical School, United States)
"The Impact of Concurrent Genomic Alterations on PARP Inhibitor Response in Prostate Cancer"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Sneha Saxena (Massachusetts General Hospital, United States)
"Unprocessed Uracil as a Novel Source of Replication Stress in the Cancer Genome"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Dang Nguyen (University of Minnesota, United States)
"Therapeutic Targeting of Spliceosome Mutant Leukemias Through PARP Inhibition"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure