Saturday
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Risks Arising from Replication Stress
Discussion Leader: Giulia Saredi (Medical Research Council, University of Dundee, United Kingdom)
3:45 pm - 4:20 pm
Susan Gasser (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland)
"How Heterochromatin and BRCA1 Prevent Satellite Repeat Transcription, R-Loops and Instability: Risks Arising from Replication Stress"
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Molecular Mechanisms of DNA Repair
Discussion Leaders: Allyson Koyen (Emory University, USA) and Tracey Beyer (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Julia Bittmann (Max-Planck-Institute of Biochemistry, Germany)
"Cell Cycle Regulation of the Mus81-Mms4 Endonuclease During Joint Molecule Resolution"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Travis White (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
"Non-Essential Function of the Conserved BRCA2 DNA-Binding Domain"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Samuel Durley (CRUK/MRC Oxford Institute for Radiation Oncology, University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Fate of an Unrepaired Broken Chromosome in Fission Yeast"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Sebastian Kaiser (University of Wuerzburg, Germany)
"A RecQ Helicase in Disguise: The Unconventional Structure and Function of the Human Genome Caretaker RecQ4"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Clare So (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Double-Stranded DNA Breaks with 5' Overhangs Skew End-Joining Towards Alternative End-Joining Leading to Chromosomal Translocations in Mouse B Cells"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Lea Korsholm (Danish Cancer Society Research Center, Denmark)
"Nucleolar Double Strand Break Repair Relies on a Specialized DNA Damage Response Deviating from the Canonical DNA Damage Response"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Genomic Instability and Disease
Discussion Leaders: Emma Chory (Stanford University, USA) and Teressa Paulsen (University of Virginia, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Samah Awwad (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
"Nelf-E Is Recruited to DNA Double-Strand Break Sites to Promote Transcription Repression and Repair"
9:15 am - 9:20 am
Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Daniel Blakemore (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
"An ATM Dependant Role for B-Myb in the Maintenance of Genome Stability During S Phase in Embryonic Stem Cells"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Rahul Mojidra (Advanced Centre for Treatment, Research and Education in Cancer (ACTREC), India)
"Association of DNA Damage, Repair and Accumulation of Chromosomal Aberration with Acquisition of Resistance to Escalating Doses of Imatinib in Leukemic Cells"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Pei Xin Lim (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
"RAD51 Mutations Reported in Tumors and Fanconi Anemia Patients Cause a Range of Cellular Defects"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Ka Man Wong (Stanford University, USA)
"Retinoblastoma Protein Maintains Epigenetic Features to Modulate Carcinogen Susceptibility and Genomic Stability"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Elizabeth Minten (Emory University, USA)
"Regulation of BRCA1 by SIRT2"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Career and Grantsmanship Panel Discussions
Discussion Leader: Catalina Pereira (Cornell University, USA)
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Panel Discussion
Career Possibilities
Susan Gasser (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland)
Mark O'Connor (AstraZeneca, United Kingdom)
Lee Zou (Massachusetts General Hospital Cancer Center / Harvard University, USA)
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Grantsmanship
Constance Alabert (School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee, United Kingdom)
Anindya Dutta (University of Virginia, USA)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes