Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Chromatin and Nuclear Dynamics During DNA Repair
Discussion Leader: Katherine Baillie (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
3:45 pm - 3:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm
Irene Chiolo (University of Southern California, United States)
"Highways for Heterochromatin Repair"
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Genomic Integrity, Chromatin and Nuclear Dynamics during DNA Repair
Discussion Leader: Jessica Kelliher (University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Sangin Kim (Center for Genomic Integrity, Institute for basic Science (IBS), South Korea)
"Unprocessed Ub-PCNA Promotes Break-Induced Replication at Telomeres in ATAD5-deficient ALT Cancer Cells"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Radoslaw Szmyd (Children's Medical Research Institute (CMRI), Australia)
"Double-Strand Break Repair Pathway Choice Dictates Cell Death Outcomes After Ablative Radiotherapy"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Gonen Memisoglu (The University of Chicago, United States)
"Elucidating Mechanisms of Non-Canonical CDK8 Function in DNA Damage Signaling"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Marton Kovacs (Institut Curie, France)
"DNA Damage-Induced Nuclear Envelope Rupture: a New Cancer Vulnerability"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Diana Llerena Schiffmacher (Erasmus MC, The Netherlands)
"Insight into the mechanistic processes of the TC-NER pathway"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Anthony Sanchez (University of Texas at Austin, United States)
"The Histone Demethylase KDM5A Promotes DNA Repair Activities Including Transcriptional Silencing via Poly(ADP-Ribose) Binding and macroH2A"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
DNA Repair by Homologous Recombination, During Transcription and Replication Stress
Discussion Leader: Pierce Longmire (University of Arizona, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Arindam Datta (The Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"Autologous K63-Deubiquitylation Within the BRCA1-A Complex Licenses DNA Damage Recognition"
9:15 am - 9:20 am
Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Nam woo KIM (Center for genomic integrity, Institute for basic science (IBS-CGI)., South Korea)
"Short-Range End Resection Requires Proper PCNA Unloading for Faithful Homologous Recombination Repair"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Elizabeth Irvin (North Carolina State University, United States)
"R-loop-Mediated Recruitment of Cohesin and CTCF as a Potential Regulator of Genome Structure and DNA Repair."
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Eunjin Ryu (Center for Genomic Integrity, Institute of Basic Science, South Korea)
"ATAD5 Functions as a Regulatory Platform for Ub-PCNA De-ubiquitination"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Benjamin Orris (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
"Phosphorylation of SAMHD1 Thr592 Increases C-Terminal Domain Dynamics, Tetramer Dissociation, and ssDNA Binding Kinetics"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Raissa Ng (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Role of ARIP4 in Transcriptional DSB Regulation"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Career Paths for Scientists
Discussion Leader: Dipika Gupta (NYU School of Medicine, New York, New York., United States)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Career Paths for Scientists
Tanya Paull (University of Texas at Austin, United States)
Irene Chiolo (University of Southern California, United States)
Gaelle Legube (CBI, CNRS, University of Toulouse, France)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes