Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Granular Materials in Extreme Applications
Discussion Leader: James Gilchrist (Lehigh University, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:20 pm
Marisa Palucis (Dartmouth College, United States)
"Granular Processes Across the Solar System"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Willie Hendrickson (International Fine Particle Research Institute, United States)
"Industrial Solids Processing from Discovery Through the Valley of Death to Consistent Production...Why is This so Hard?"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Extreme Pressure Environments
Discussion Leader: Ben Freireich (Origin Materials, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Marcial Gonzalez (Purdue University, United States)
"Granular Systems at High Levels of Confinement"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Jacqueline Reber (Iowa State University, United States)
"Looking at Subduction Dynamics Through a Granular Lens"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am
Lars Hansen (University of Minnesota, United States)
"Shearing Granular Media at Elevated Temperatures: The Role of Crystal Plasticity in Volcanic Systems and Fault Zones"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Late-Breaking Topic
11:55 am - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Kerstin Nordstrom (Mount Holyoke College, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Computational Frontiers in Granular Matter
Discussion Leader: Anthony Thornton (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Jennifer Curtis (University of California, Davis, United States)
"Effect of Surface Asperities on Particle Flow Behavior"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm
Sergio Torres (Westlake University, China)
"Unveiling the Complexities of Granular Materials: Multi-Physics Effects on Rheological and Transport Phenomena"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Slow Granular Materials
Discussion Leader: Itai Einav (The University of Sydney, Australia)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Patrick Richard (Gustave Eiffel University, France)
"Slow Flows of Elongated Particles in a Confined Geometry: A Unified Scaling Law for Wall Friction"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Vashan Wright (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD, United States)
"Granular Media in Planetary Crusts"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am
Roel Dullens (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
"Impact of Interparticle Friction in Colloidal Systems"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Late-Breaking Topic
11:55 am - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Granular Matter and Sustainability
Discussion Leader: Herve Capart (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
David Cantor (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada)
"When Granular Matter Models Fail: A Journey from Mining Engineering to DEM Modeling of Size- and Shape-Variable Particle Assemblies"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm
Elisabeth Bowman (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
"Particulate Problems in Sustainable Geotechnics"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Extreme Granular Mixtures
Discussion Leader: Jose Andrade (California Institute of Technology, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Lu Jing (Tsinghua University, China)
"A General, Particle-Scale Force Approach to Granular Segregation"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Stefan Luding (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
"Mixtures with Large Size and Stiffness Ratios"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am
Philippe Frey (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, INRAE, IGE, France)
"Vertical Size Segregation in Intense Bedload Transport"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Late-Breaking Topic
11:55 am - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Training, Learning, and Activation in Granular Materials
Discussion Leader: Marc Miskin (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Feifei Qian (University of Southern California, United States)
"Robotic Locomotion and Sensing on Deformable Terrains"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm
Silke Henkes (Leiden University, The Netherlands)
"Microscopic Models for Tissue Mechanics"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm
Late-Breaking Topic
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Emergent Mesostructure in Particle Fluid Mixtures
Discussion Leader: Rachel Glade (University of Rochester, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Douglas Durian (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"Anticipating and Modeling Granular Clogs"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Helen Wilson (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Modelling Discontinuous Shear-Thickening Using a Pair-Distribution Function Formulation"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am
Nathalie Vriend (University of Colorado at Boulder, United States)
"Experimental Geophysical Granular Flows"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Dusty, Dispersed and Charged
Discussion Leader: Christopher Ness (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Scott Waitukaitis (Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria)
"Using Acoustic Levitation to Probe and Control Granular Tribocharging"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Late-Breaking Topic
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm
Christine Hartzell (University of Maryland, United States)
"Modeling of Triboelectric Charging for Space Exploration Applications"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure