Sunday
2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Perovskite Solar Cells: Stability
Discussion Leader: Thuc-Quyen Nguyen (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pm
Nam-Gyu Park (Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea)
"Organic-Inorganic Halide Perovskite: Disruptive Energy Material"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pm
Qingbo Meng (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Stability Investigation on Perovskite Solar Cells: From Materials to the Device"
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Organic Semiconductors: Charge Transport and Thermoelectronics
Discussion Leader: Lay-Lay Chua (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
9:00 am - 9:35 am
Andrey Rogach (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Light Emission from Perovskite Nanocrystals and Their Application in Optoelectronic Devices"
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:25 am
Henning Sirringhaus (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Charge Transport and Thermoelectric Response of High Mobility Conjugated Polymers"
10:25 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Group Photo / Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:45 am
Paul Blom (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Germany)
"Efficient and Stable Light-Emitting Diodes Based on Polymer Blends"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Jianpu Wang (Nanjing Tech University, China)
"Perovskite Light-Emitting Diodes for High Energy Conversion Efficiency"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Organic Semiconductors: Doping and Interface
Discussion Leader: Zijian Zheng (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong SAR China)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm
Karl Leo (Dresden Integrated Center for Applied Physics and Photonics (IAPP), Germany)
"Tuning Organic Materials by Blending Molecules"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:55 pm
Norbert Koch (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
"Electronic Properties of Hybrid Inorganic/Organic Interfaces"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Natalie Banerji (University of Bern, Switzerland)
"Ultrafast Photophysical Processes in a Self-Doped Conjugated Polyelectrolyte"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Perovskite Solar Cells: Structure and Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Licheng Sun (Dalian University of Technology, China / KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
9:00 am - 9:35 am
Mohammad Nazeeruddin (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Tailoring of Hybrid Perovskites for Efficient and Stable Solar Cells"
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:25 am
Tönu Pullerits (Lund University, Sweden)
"Photo Excitation Dynamics in Perovskite Solar Materials"
10:25 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:45 am
David Ginger (The University of Washington, USA)
"Carrier Dynamics Hybrid Perovskites: Interfaces, Ions, and Auger Processes"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Keyou Yan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Improving the Efficiency and Stability of Perovskite Solar Cell via Intermediate and Interface Engineering"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Brett Yurash (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"Exciton Dynamics in Thermally Activated Delayed Fluorescence (TADF) Materials"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Poster Session
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Organic and Hybrid Electronics
Discussion Leader: Natalie Banerji (University of Bern, Switzerland)
4:00 pm - 4:35 pm
Xinran Wang (Nanjing University, China)
"Exploring Organic Semiconductors at Two-Dimensional Limit"
4:35 pm - 4:50 pm
Discussion
4:50 pm - 5:25 pm
Seth Darling (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
"The 10 Terawatt (Solar) Energy Challenge"
5:25 pm - 5:40 pm
Discussion
5:40 pm - 5:55 pm
Elizabeth von Hauff (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Intermolecular Interactions and Carrier Mobility in Liquid Crystalline Dyes"
5:55 pm - 6:00 pm
Discussion
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Organic Solar Cells: Device Physics
Discussion Leader: Jianpu Wang (Nanjing Tech University, China)
9:00 am - 9:35 am
Jenny Nelson (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"The Impact of Structure and Environment on Charge Separation and Recombination at Organic Interfaces"
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:25 am
Dieter Neher (University of Potsdam, Germany)
"Lessons Learnt from Morphologically Well-Defined Donor Acceptor Blends"
10:25 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:45 am
Lin Chen (Northwestern University / Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
"Electronic Processes, Morphologies and Structural-Functional Correlations in Conjugated Oligomers and Polymers for OPV"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Zijian Zheng (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Solution Processed Electrodes for Flexible Organic and Perovskite Solar Cells"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Bioelectronics and Bioimaging
Discussion Leader: Vivian Yam (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm
Luisa Torsi (University of Bari, Italy)
"A Millimetre-Sized Transistor Selectively Detects at the Single-Protein Limit in Diluted Saliva"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:50 pm
Ben Zhong Tang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"New AIEgens for Biosensing and Bioimaging"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Giulia Grancini (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"2D/3D Hybrid Perovskites for Stable and Efficient Solar Cells"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
David Jones (University of Melbourne, Australia)
"New Donor-Acceptor Organic Compound for Solution-Processable and Solid State Singlet Fission"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Organic Solar Cells: Materials and Interface
Discussion Leader: Elizabeth von Hauff (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
9:00 am - 9:35 am
Jean-Luc Bredas (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Electronic Properties of Two-Dimensional Pi-Conjugated Networks and Their Hybrid Interfaces"
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:25 am
Jianhui Hou (Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Material Design and Device Engineering for Highly Efficient Polymer Solar Cells"
10:25 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:45 am
Fei Huang (South China Univeristy of Technology, China)
"Materials and Devices Towards High Efficiency Thick-Film Polymer Solar Cells"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Lay-Lay Chua (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
"Solution-Processable Charged-Doped Polymer Organic Semiconductors"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Keynote Session: Novel Photonic Phenomena and New Conjugated Pi-Systems for Optoelectronics
Discussion Leader: Jian-Bin Xu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Chihaya Adachi (Kyushu University, Japan)
"Exciton Management in Organic Light Emitting Devices"
4:30 pm - 4:40 pm
Discussion
4:40 pm - 5:10 pm
Shigehiro Yamaguchi (Nagoya University, Japan)
"Main Group Strategy for New Pi-Electron Materials"
5:10 pm - 5:20 pm
Discussion
5:20 pm - 5:50 pm
Henry Yan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Design of Polymer and Small Molecular Materials for Efficient Non-Fullerene Organic Solar Cells"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm
Discussion
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure