Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Hypothalamic Regulation of Physiology and Behavior
Discussion Leader: Dayu Lin (NYULMC, United States)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm
Catherine Dulac (Harvard University, United States)
"Neurobiology of Sickness and Social Behaviors"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Qingchun Tong (University of Texas McGovern Medical School , United States)
"A Novel Neural Basis for Leptin Resistance"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Karl Iremonger (Centre for Neuroendocrinology, University of Otago, New Zealand)
"Neuromodulation at CRH Nerve Terminals"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Eirene Markenscoff-Papadimitriou (Cornell University, United States)
"The Basis of Aggressive and Tame Behaviors in the Domesticated Silver Fox Hypothalamus"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Circuits Controlling Adaptive and Maladaptive Feeding
Discussion Leader: Kevin Williams (UT Southwestern Med Ctr, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Mark Andermann (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, United States)
"Competition Between Stochastic Neuropeptide Signals Calibrates the Rate of Satiation"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Gina Leinninger (Michigan State University, United States)
"No Gain, No Pain? Hypothalamic Neurotensin Modulation of Ingestive Behavior and Pain"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Rachel Ross (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, United States)
"Early Life Food Insecurity Affects Body Weight, Food-Related Behavior, and Hypothalamic Melanocortinergic Circuit Development"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am
Shane Hentges (Washington State University, United States)
"Exploring the Underpinnings of Differential Vulnerability to Maladaptive Feeding in the Activity-Based Anorexia Paradigm"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am
Mark Rossi (Rutgers University, United States)
"Lateral Hypothalamic Control of Feeding: Implications for Obesity"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Nawarat Rattanajearakul (Nagoya University, Japan)
"NPY Neurons Projecting to the PVH Regulate Food Selection Under Glucoprivation"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
Kristen O’Connell (The Jackson Laboratory, United States)
"Sex and Genetic Diversity Influence Response of AgRP Neurons to High-Fat Diet and Risk for Diet-Induced Obesity"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Ames Sutton Hickey (Temple University, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Hypothalamic Circuits Under Threat and Stress
Discussion Leader: Mario Penzo (National Institute of Mental Health, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Jaideep Bains (Krembil Research Institute, Toronto, Canada)
"Threat and Urgency - A Role for CRH Neurons in Tuning Innate Survival Behavior"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Celine Riera (Cedars Sinai Medical Center, United States)
"The Role of Dorsomedial Hypothalamic Neurons in Stress Integration and Metabolism"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Wataru Inoue (Western University, Canada)
"A Network Mechanism for State-Dependent Activity Dynamics in Hypothalamic Stress Effector Neurons"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Derya Sargin (University of Calgary, Canada)
"The Role of the Hypothalamic Hypocretin/Orexin Neurons in Early Life Stress"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Zachary Pennington (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, United States)
"Anterior Hypothalamic Circuits Supporting Fear and Anxiety"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Hypothalamic Circuits for Sleep and Wakefulness
Discussion Leader: Antoine Adamantidis (University of Bern, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Philippe Mourrain (Stanford University, United States)
"Sleep Regulation by the Hypothalamo-Ependymal System"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Shinjae Chung (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"Neural Circuits Underlying the Impact of Stress on Sleep"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Cecilia Gomez Inclan (The University of Queensland, Australia)
"Modelling Sleeping Human Hypothalamus, a Metabolic Perspective"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am
William Wisden (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Dialogues Between Prefrontal Cortex and Hypothalamus Regulate Sleep-Preparatory Behavior and Sleep"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am
William Todd (University of Wyoming, United States)
"Cre-Dependent Expression of P301L Mutant Tau in a Circuit for Sundowning-Related Circadian Disturbances"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Cynthia Tchio (Massachusetts General Hospital/ Harvard Medical School/ Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, United States)
"Exploring Hypothalamic Pathways in Sleep Duration: New Insights from a Multi-Ancestry Genomic Approach"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
Yudong Yan (Universität Bern, Switzerland)
"Mapping the Stability of Hypothalamic Neuron Activity During Sleep and Wakefulness in Mice"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Sensing and Controlling Energy Balance
Discussion Leader: Joel Elmquist (UT Southwestern Medical Center, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Ranier Gutierrez (CINVESTAV, Mexico)
"Obesity Enhances Sucrose Response in Neurons of the Lateral Hypothalamus"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Yeka Aponte (National Institutes of Health, United States)
"Effects of Weight Loss Treatments and Opioids on Hypothalamic Neurons"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Rahul Kanadia (University of Connecticut, United States)
"Ablation of a Minor Spliceosome Component in Nkx2.1+ Progenitors Results in Hyperphagia-Induced Obesity Due to Aberrant Hypothalamic Architecture"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Kristy Townsend (The Ohio State University, United States)
"A Novel Interoceptive Circuit from Adipose to Hypothalamus via White Adipose Tissue Nociceptive Sensory Nerves"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Don Kong (Boston Children's Hospital and Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Monitoring AMPK Activity and Dynamics in the Hypothalamic Neurons by 2p-FLIM Microscopy"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Hormonal Regulation of The Brain and Body
Discussion Leader: Maribel Rios (Tufts University School of Medicine, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Jessica Tollkuhn (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, United States)
"Hormonal Control of Brain Sex Differences"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Dequina Nicholas (University of California Irvine, United States)
"From Pituitary Past to Present: Pioneering into the Pituitary Immune Lanscape"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:45 am
Ed van Veen (UCLA, United States)
"Visualizing the Dynamics of Neural Estrogen Response Using Colorful Tools"
10:45 am - 10:50 am
Discussion
10:50 am - 11:10 am
Troy Roepke (Rutgers University, United States)
"The Influence of a Preclinical Mouse Model of Estrogen Gender-Affirming Hormone Therapy on the Hypothalamic Control of Metabolism"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am
Eartha Guthman (Princeton University, United States)
"Computational Neuroendocrinology: Linking Hormones to Behavior Through Hypothalamic Neural Activity Dynamics"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Maria Clara Selles Japas (New York University, United States)
"Oxytocin Signaling in Astrocytes Controls Oxytocin Expression"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
Jenny Clarkson (University of Otago, New Zealand)
"Does Dysregulation of KNDy Neuron Activity Drive Menopausal Hot Flushes?"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Social Interactions From Synapses Through Computation
Discussion Leader: Michael Krashes (National Institutes of Health, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Xiaohong Xu (Institute of Neuroscience, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Hypothalamic Control of Male Sexual Behaviors in Mice"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Ann Kennedy (Northwestern University, United States)
"Roles of Hypothalamic Activity in the Regulation of Motivated Behavior"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Forrest Rogers (Princeton University, United States)
"The Molecular Basis of Paternal Care in the African Striped Mouse Hypothalamus"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Stephanie Padilla (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, United States)
"Mechanisms of the Metabolic Gate"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Yichao Wei (Stanford University, United States)
"Genetic Dissection of Social Attachment in Prairie Voles"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Competing Demands and Motivations
Discussion Leader: Lori Zeltser (Columbia University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Ames Sutton Hickey (Temple University, United States)
"Measuring the Impact of High-Fat Diet Composition and Content on Agouti-Related Peptide-Mediated Feeding"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Hyung Jin Choi (Seoul National University, South Korea)
"A Normative Framework Dissociates Need and Motivation in Hypothalamic Neurons"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Andrew Hardaway (University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States)
"State-Dependent Connectivity and Behavioral Modulation in Interconnected GLP-1 and GLP-1R Hindbrain and Hypothalamic Circuitry"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am
J Nicholas Betley (UPenn, United States)
"To Feed or Not to Feed: Hypothalamic Hunger Circuit Function in The Face of Competing Needs"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am
Ivan Alcantara (National Institutes of Health/Brown University, United States)
"State-Dependent Prioritization of Feeding and Parenting Behaviors"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Stefanos Stagkourakis (Caltech, United States)
"Anatomically Distributed Neural Representations of Instincts in the Hypothalamus"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
Onur Iyilikci (Yale University, United States)
"Regulation of Sociability by ‘Hunger’ Neurons During Early Development"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Hypothalamic Control of Temperature and Metabolic States
Discussion Leader: Thomas Kilduff (SRI International, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Jan Siemens (Heidelberg University, Germany)
"A Heat Acclimation-Induced Hypothalamic Plasticity Mechanism that Drives Heat Tolerance and Resilience to Hot Environments"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Sinisa Hrvatin (Whitehead Institute and MIT, United States)
"A Hypothalamic-Skeletal Muscle Pathway Regulating Glucose Metabolism and Insulin Resistance"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Laura Cortes (University of California Los Angeles, United States)
"Modulation of Body Temperature During Pregnancy by Estrogen Signaling in Mice"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Natalia Machado (Harvard Medical School, United States)
"A Brain Circuit for Energy Conservation"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Adam Nelson (University of Wyoming, United States)
"The Role of Oxytocin Neurons of the Paraventricular Hypothalamic Nucleus in Social Thermoregulation"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure