Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Theoretical Foundations of Modern Imaging
Discussion Leader: Giavanna Jadick (University of Chicago, United States)
3:45 pm - 3:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Amit Kohli (UC Berkeley, United States)
"Computational Aberration Correction with Random Optics"
4:05 pm - 4:10 pm
Discussion
4:10 pm - 4:25 pm
Sultan Wadood (Princeton University, United States)
"Phase Superresolution with Nonlinearity"
4:25 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Computational Imaging
Discussion Leader: Sherry Yi-Ting Feng (The Institute of Optics, University of Rochester, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:50 pm
Diptodip Deb (HHMI Janelia Research Campus, United States)
"Chromatix: A High-Performance Differentiable Wave Optics Simulation Library"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm
Iona Binnie (University of Colorado, Boulder, United States)
"High-Fidelity Ptychographic Imaging of Highly Periodic Structures Enabled by Vortex High Harmonic Beams"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Shirin Shoushtari (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
"A Plug-and-Play Method for Small Angle Neutron Scattering (SANS)"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm
Cheng Zheng (MIT, United States)
"Neural Lithography: Close the Design-to-Manufacturing Gap in Computational Optics with a Real2Sim Learned Photolithography Simulator"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm
Fei Xia (CNRS/LKB/École Normale Superieure, France)
"AI-Enhanced Volumetric Optical Microscopy for Faster Imaging in Living Tissues"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Applications of Advanced Imaging Techniques from Medicine to Astronomy
Discussion Leader: Elad Sunray (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:20 am
Kathryn Sarullo (Washington University School of Medicine, United States)
"Deep Learning Based Glomeruli Instance Segmentation in Kidney Transplant Biopsies"
9:20 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:40 am
Shaurya Aarav (Princeton University, United States)
"Biphoton Speckles in the Deep Fresnel Zone"
9:40 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Jaclyn John (University of Arizona, United States)
"Differences in Ice and Water: LWIR Spectral Polarimetry at Room Temperature"
10:00 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:20 am
Yong Chul Yoon (Massachusetts General Hospital, United States)
"Contour-Looping Optical Coherence Tomography (CL-OCT): A Camera-Like, Video-Rate Depth-Resolved Multi-Cubic Centimeter Imaging Modality for Intraoperative Nerve Identification"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:40 am
Pornapa Artsang (National Astronomical Research Institute of Thailand, Thailand)
"Development of Astronomical Imaging Fourier Transform Spectrograph for The Thai National Telescope"
10:40 am - 10:45 am
Discussion
10:45 am - 11:00 am
General Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Networking and Scientific Presentations
Discussion Leader: Yining Feng (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, United States)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Navigating Scientific Communications
Meredith Kupinski (University of Arizona, United States)
Mini Das (University of Houston, United States)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes