Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Disorder and Disease
Discussion Leader: Shahar Sukenik (University of California, Merced, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:25 pm
Elizabeth Rhoades (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"Interrogating Functions of Dysfunctional Proteins"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm
Julie Forman-Kay (Hospital for Sick Children, Canada)
"Computational Structural and Bioinformatic Approaches for Understanding Disordered Protein Ensembles, Interactions, Condensates and Functions"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Translating IDP Features into Functions
Discussion Leader: Edward Lemke (JGU and IMB Mainz, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Richard Kriwacki (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, United States)
"Multiphase Behavior in the Nucleolus"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Alan Moses (University of Toronto, Canada)
"A Functional Map of Human IDRs"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Giulio Tesei (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Conformational Ensembles of the Human Intrinsically Disordered Proteome"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am
Katherine Stott (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Sequence-Function Relationships in DNA Condensation by Linker Histones"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am
Henry Kilgore (Whitehead institute for Biomedical Research, United States)
"Protein Codes Promote Selective Subcellular Compartmentalization"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Taraneh Zarin (Centre for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona, Spain)
"A Complete Map of Affinity and Specificity Encoding in a Partially Fuzzy Protein Interaction"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Polly Fordyce (Stanford University, United States)
"Using High-Throughput Biophysics to Understand Sequence/Function Relationships in Intrinsically Disordered Regions"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Group Photo / Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Julie Forman-Kay (Hospital for Sick Children, Canada) and Kresten Lindorff-Larsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Transcription and Chromatin Regulation
Discussion Leader: Max Staller (UC Berkeley, United States)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pm
Benjamin Sabari (UT Southwestern Medical Center, United States)
"Selective Partitioning of Disorder-Mediated Condensates and Their Role in Gene Regulation"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm
Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm
Pilong Li (Tsinghua University, China)
"Miscibility and Immiscibility Between Condensates of Intrinsically Disordered Proteins"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pm
Sara Cuylen-Haering (European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany)
"A Liquid-Like Coat Mediates Chromosome Clustering During Mitotic Exit"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Naama Barkai (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"The Role of Intrinsically Disordered Regions in Directing Transcription Factor Binding Across Genomes"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Entropy, Allostery and Regulation
Discussion Leader: Sarah Shammas (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Vincent Hilser (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
"Identifying a Thermodynamic Code from Disorder"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Jurij Lah (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
"Unravelling the Thermodynamics of IDP Fuzzy Behaviour"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Darren Kahan (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
"X-Ray Footprinting and Mass Spectrometry Offers a New, Detailed View of IDP Ensembles"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:05 am
Ray Harold (University of California Santa Cruz, United States)
"A Tale of Two Tails: Investigating How Splice Variants of CK1delta Influence Kinase Activity"
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Gabriella Heller (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Drugging IDPs Using NMR and MD"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Iris Smokers (Radboud University, The Netherlands)
"Condensates Selectively Localize Ions and Create Distinct Microenvironments"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Haribabu Arthanari (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute / Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Deciphering the Structural and Functional Role of IDRs in Enzymatic Regulation"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
IDPs at Membranes
Discussion Leader: David Eliezer (Weill Cornell Medicine, United States)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pm
Jeanne Stachowiak (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)
"Intrinsic Disorder as an Organizing Principle for Biological Membranes"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm
Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm
Sigrid Milles (Forschungsverbund Berlin e.V. (FMP), Germany)
"Intrinsically Disordered Regulators of Endocytosis : An Integrated NMR/Single Molecule Fluorescence Approach"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pm
Xiaolei Su (Yale University, United States)
"Harnessing Bimolecular Condensation to Improve the Anti-Tumor Efficacy of the Chimeric Antigen Receptor (CAR)-T Cell"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Jay Groves (UC Berkeley, United States)
"Protein Condensation Phase Transitions for Single Molecule Sensing in T Cells"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Function and Dysfunction of IDPs
Discussion Leader: Nicolas Lux Fawzi (Brown University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Sophie Zinn-Justin (CNRS UMR 9198, France)
"PLK1-Dependent Phosphorylation Events Contributing to Genome Integrity in Mitosis"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Dorothee Dormann (Johannes Gutenberg University (JGU) Mainz, Germany)
"Regulation and Physiological Functions of Intrinsically Disordered RNA-Binding Proteins Linked to Neurodegenerative Diseases"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Eleanna Kara (Rutgers University, United States)
"The Formation, Expansion and Dissolution of Alpha-Synuclein Inclusions is Modulated by a Genetic Network Acting Through Phase Separation"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am
Paul Robustelli (Dartmouth College, United States)
"Targeting Intrinsically Disordered Proteins and Biomolecular Condensates with Small Molecule Drugs"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am
Sarah Shammas (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Roles of Protein Disorder in Transcription Factor Target Search"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Yi Lin (Tsinghua University, China)
"Phase Separation Dynamics and Circadian Rhythms"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Denes Hnisz (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Germany)
"Transcriptional Condensates in Health and Disease"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Communication by Disorder
Discussion Leader: Lucia Chemes (UNSAM, Argentina)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pm
Alex Holehouse (Washington University School of Medicine, United States)
"Sequence and Chemical Specificity Define the Functional Landscape of Intrinsically Disordered Regions"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm
Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm
Malene Jensen (Institut de Biologie Structurale, France)
"Folding of an Intrinsically Disordered Signalling Effector upon Binding to a small GTPase"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pm
Jacqui Matthews (The University of Sydney, Australia)
"Dynamic Control in the Assembly of Gene Specific Transcription Complexes"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Miao Yu (Wuhan University, China)
"Probing the Conformational Dynamics of FG-Nucleoporins in Live Cells"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Context-Dependent IDP Properties in Multi-Domain Proteins and Condensates
Discussion Leader: Peter Wright (The Scripps Research Institute, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Eric Dufresne (Cornell University, United States)
"Partitioning by Biomolecular Condensates, In and Out of Equilibrium"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Priya Banerjee (University at Buffalo, State University of New York, United States)
"Viscoelasticity and Aging Dynamics of Intrinsically Disordered Protein Condensates"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Alexander Buell (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
"Exploring the Sequence Grammar of Protein Phase Separation at High Throughput"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Benjamin Schuler (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"Interaction Dynamics of Highly Charged IDPs: From Dimers to Oligomers to Droplets"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Anna Mapp (University of Michigan, United States)
"A General Strategy for Drugging Transcription Factors"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Keynote Session: Connecting Theory and Cell Biology for Functional Insights
Discussion Leader: Xavier Salvatella (ICREA and IRB Barcelona, Spain)
4:00 pm - 4:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
4:05 pm - 4:45 pm
Phil Selenko (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"From IDPs to MVPs: Intracellular Space Oddities or Key Players in Biology?"
4:45 pm - 4:55 pm
Discussion
4:55 pm - 5:35 pm
Rohit Pappu (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
"Molecular and Mesoscale Consequences of Charge Regulation in IDPs"
5:35 pm - 5:45 pm
Discussion
5:45 pm - 5:50 pm
General Discussion
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm
Closing Remarks
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Poster Session
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure