Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:15 pm - 4:00 pm
Keynote Session: Sensing Through Disorder
Discussion Leader: Emery Usher (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
3:15 pm - 3:50 pm
Shahar Sukenik (University of California, Merced, United States)
"Disordered Sensing: From Basic Principles to De Novo Sensor Design"
3:50 pm - 4:00 pm
Discussion
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Poster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Theory and Application of Disordered Sequences
Discussion Leaders: Xinrui Gui (St. Jude Children Research Hospital, United States) and Priyasha Deshpande (CUNY Advanced Science Research Center, United States)
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm
Lucia Alvarez (Instituto de Investigaciones Biotecnológicas, Argentina)
"Unexpected Energetics in the Transition State Ensemble for Folding and Binding of an Intrinsically Disordered Short Linear Motif to a Folded Domain"
5:40 pm - 5:45 pm
Discussion
5:45 pm - 5:55 pm
Emanuele Scalone (Dartmouth College, United States)
"Towards Rational IDP Drug Design with Ensemble-Based Pharmacophore Analyses"
5:55 pm - 6:00 pm
Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Gabrielle Abraham (University of Southern California, United States)
"The Impact of Multiple Attractions on Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation"
6:10 pm - 6:15 pm
Discussion
6:15 pm - 6:25 pm
Sveinn Bjarnason (University of Iceland, Iceland)
"DNA Binding Redistributes Activation Domain Ensemble and Accessibility in Pioneer Factor Sox2"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pm
Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm
Darren Kahan (UC Berkeley, United States)
"X-Ray Footprinting as a Strategy to Identify Intra- and Intermolecular Contacts of Intrinsically Disordered Proteins at Single-Residue Resolution"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 6:55 pm
Elisabeth Thomsen (REPIN - Rethinking Protein-Protein Interactions, Denmark)
"Interdomain Interaction Through Structural Disorder in Nuclear Receptors"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Khushboo Rani (Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur, India)
"Characterization of pH-Induced Distinct Conformations of β2 -Microglobulin"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm
Oscar Palomino-Hernandez (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany)
"The Role of Aromaticity in the N-Terminal Region of alpha-Synuclein from Molecular Simulations"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Emergent Properties of IDRs: Assemblies and Systems
Discussion Leaders: Zi Hao Liu (The Hospital for Sick Children, Canada) and Iris Smokers (Radboud University, The Netherlands)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Simran Lnu (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, India)
"Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation of a Post-Translational Modifier SUMO1 Protein Driven by its Structured Part"
9:10 am - 9:15 am
Discussion
9:15 am - 9:25 am
Eduardo Flores (UC Merced, United States)
"Correlating the Ensembles of Transcriptional Activation Domains with Gene Expression Levels"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Caitlyn Riedmann (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, United States)
"Discovering Functionally Similar Disordered Proteins by Generic Sequence Features"
9:40 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 9:55 am
Min Kyung Shinn (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
"Nuclear Speckle Proteins with RNA Recognition Motifs Form Intrinsic and RNA-Dependent Microphases"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Tae Gyun Kim (Seoul National University, South Korea)
"Development of Condensate Inducer to Treat Osteoarthritis"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Lance Denes (NYU Grossman School of Medicine, United States)
"Connecting Molecular Dynamics and Tissue Mechanics Through the Material Properties of the Nucleoplasm"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:40 am
Margot Galle (VIB, Belgium)
"The Arabidopsis SOG1 Interactome Varies with its Phosphorylation-Dependent Transcriptional Activity"
10:40 am - 10:45 am
Discussion
10:45 am - 10:55 am
Vincent Nicholson (University of Wyoming, United States)
"Cosolutes Tune the Structure and Function of Desiccation Tolerance IDPs"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Navigating the Funding Landscape
Discussion Leader: Wade Zeno (University of Southern California, United States)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Funding Insights in the Biophysical and Biological Sciences
Magnus Kjaergaard (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Danfeng Cai (Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health, United States)
Edward Lemke (JGU and IMB Mainz, Germany)
Elizabeth Rhoades (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
Wilson Francisco (National Science Foundation, United States)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes