Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Understudied Membrane Transporters and their Implications on the Field
Discussion Leader: Alejandro LLorente (Vanderbilt University, United States)
3:45 pm - 4:20 pm
Lynette Daws (University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio, United States)
"Organic Cation Transporter 3: A Crucial Player in the Actions of Alcohol and Amphetamine"
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Structure and Function of Membrane Transporters
Discussion Leader: Yan Jiang (The University of Sydney, Australia)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Tongyi Dou (National Institutes of Health, United States)
"The Substrate and Inhibitor Binding Mechanism of Polyspecific Transporter OAT1 Revealed by High-Resolution Cryo-EM"
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm
Ravi Yadav (University of Southern California, United States)
"Molecular Mechanism of Astrocyte GABA Reuptake Transporter GAT3 Inhibition"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm
Ralph Gradisch (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"Uncoupling the Gated Pore Mechanism in the Human Serotonin Transporter"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm
Jeppe Nielsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Investigating the Human Dopamine Transporter in Complex with the Psychostimulant Cocaine"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Dushyant Kumar Srivastava ( Vollum Institute, Oregon Health & Science University, United States)
"Structural Insights on the Allosteric Mechanisms of Dopamine Reuptake Inhibition"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Translational Insights in Transporter Research
Discussion Leader: George Kwabena Umanah ( National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Camila Gonzalez-Arancibia (University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States)
"Bacterial Biofilms as Key Participants in Amphetamine Use Disorder"
9:15 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:40 am
Emily "Gracie" Peck (Wake Forest University School of Medicine, United States)
"DAT-Associated Protein, Synaptogyrin-3, Prevents Cocaine-Induced Dopamine Deficits"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am
Iris Garcia-Pak (University of California San Diego, United States)
"What is the Role of the Blood-Brain Barrier in Glutamate Regulation?"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:30 am
Chelsea Briot (University of Sydney, Australia)
"Characterization of Clinically Identified EAAT1 Mutations Reveals the Molecular Basis of Episodic Ataxia Type 6 as a Cl- Channelopathy"
10:30 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Amy Cheng (The University of Sydney, Australia)
"Novel Inhibitors of the Chloride Conductance in the Human Excitatory Amino Acid Transporters"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Advice for Junior Membrane Transporter Scientists
Discussion Leader: Reem Ali (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar)
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Zachary Freyberg (University of Pittsburgh, United States)
"The Long and Winding Road: An Adventure in Research"
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes