Sunday 19:30 - 22:00
THERMODYNAMICS IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
- Sten Bay Jørgensen (Technical University of Denmark), Discussion Leader
- Bodo Linnhoff (Linnhoff March Ltd., UK): Thermodynamic foundations of pinch analysis
- Zsolt Fonyo (Technical University of Budapest): Energy saving techniques in distillation
- Gregory Yablonskii (Kiev Polytechnic Institute): Correspondence between thermodynamics and kinetics in heterogeneous catalysis
Monday 9:00 - 12:15
GEOMETRY AND THERMODYNAMICS
- George Ruppeiner (University of South Florida), Discussion Leader
- Peter Salamon (San Diego State University): Optimal distillation column design based on the principle of equal thermodynamic distance
- Harald Ries (Paul Scherrer Institute): Thermodynamic lengths in finite-time processes
- Shun-ichi Amari (Institute of Physical and Chemical Research Tokyo): Riemannian geometry in information theory and statistics
- Lajos Diosi (KFKI, Budapest): Distance in classical and quantum stastistics and in thermodynamics
Monday 14:00 - 17:30
Monday 19:30 - 22:00
THERMODYNAMICS OF COMPUTATION AND SELF-ASSEMBLY
- William Reinhardt (University of Washington), Discussion Leader
- R. Stephen Berry (University of Chicago): Thermodynamics of landscapes
- Charles Brooks III (Scripps Institute): Thermodynamics of protein folding
- Christian Schön (University of Bonn): Thermodynamic length and the optimization of finite-time paths for free energy computations
Tuesday 9:00 - 12:15
THERMODYNAMICS OF PHENOMENA WHICH DISAPPEAR IN
THE LIMIT OF EQUILIBRIUM
- Grégoire Nicolis (Free University of Brussels), Discussion Leader
- René Lefever (Free University of Brussels): Chemical freezing of phase separation
- Byung Chan Eu (McGill University, Montréal): Statistical mechanical foundations of extended irreversible thermodynamics
- Christian Beck (Queen Mary & Westfield College, London): Thermodynamics of chaotic systems
- J. Parrondo (University of Madrid): Efficiency of Brownian motors
Tuesday 14:00 - 17:30
Tuesday 19:30 - 22:00
THERMODYNAMICS IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING /
FINITE-TIME HEAT ENGINES
- Jeff Gordon (Ben Gurion University of the Negev), Discussion Leader
- Jim Senft (University of Wisconsin): Mechanical efficiency of heat engines and its incorporation into finite-time thermodynamics
- Kim Choon Ng (National University of Singapore): FTT modeling of refrigeration systems and experimental verification
- Jim Nulton (San Diego City College): FTT theory of heat machines
Wednesday 9:00 - 12:15
THERMODYNAMICS OF QUANTUM SYSTEMS
- Ronnie Kosloff (Hebrew University), Discussion Leader
- David Tannor (Weizmann Institute): Impulsive laser cooling and optimal control
- Eitan Geva (University of Wisconsin): Analysis of quantum heat engines
- Françis Bardou (University of Strasbourg): Non-ergodic cooling
- Seth Loyd (MIT): Finite-time limitations for quantum computation
Thursday 9:00 - 12:15
COSMOLOGY AND THERMODYNAMICS OF BASIC PHYSICAL
PHENOMENA
- Peter Landsberg (University of Southampton, UK), Discussion Leader
- Joseph Katz (Hebrew University): Black holes and gravitational thermodynamics
- Alexis De Vos (University of Ghent): Thermodynamics of photovoltaics
- Avi C. Elitzur (Weizmann Institute): Quantum intederminism and the origin of macroscopic irreversibility
- Gian Paolo Beretta (University of Brescia): What is quantum thermodynamics?
Thursday 14:00 - 17:00
Thursday 19:30 - 22:00
THERMODYNAMICS OF LIVING SYSTEMS
- John Shiner, (University of Bern), Discussion Leader
- Rajarshi Das (Los Alamos): Evolving cellular automata
- Tom Schneider (National Cancer Institute): Information theory and molecular recognition
- James J. Kay (University of Waterloo): Thermodynamics and ecology.
|