Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Modeling Complex Phenomena with Atomically Defined Clusters
Discussion Leader: Hrant Hratchian (University of California, Merced, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:55 pm - 8:25 pm
Aurora Clark (University of Utah, United States)
"Molecular and Ion Clusters in Solution – When are They Solutes and When are They the Medium?"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Ali Abou Taka (Sandia National Laboratories, United States)
"Discovering Ground-State Orbital Structure-Function Relationships for Predicting Photophysical Properties of Materials"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Daniel Katz (University of Colorado Boulder, United States)
"Measurements of Ambient Ionic Clusters Reveal the Chemical Identity of New Particle Formation and Growth Precursors"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Sarah Johanna Madlener (Universität Innsbruck, Austria)
"Photochemistry of Sodium Pyruvate Clusters"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Clusters in the Atmosphere and in Outer Space
Discussion Leader: Eleanor Browne (University of Colorado Boulder, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Kimberly Prather (University of California, San Diego, United States)
"Ocean Impacts on Atmospheric Chemistry, Climate, and Health (Or...What are the Clusters and Aerosols in the Marine Atmosphere?)"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Barbara Wyslouzil (Ohio State University, United States)
"Freezing of Aqueous-Alcohol Droplets"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Anastassia Alexandrova (University of California, Los Angeles, United States)
"Supported Catalytic Clusters: Statistical Ensembles In and Off-Equilibrium"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Nihar Ranjan Behera (IIT Madras, India)
"Intermolecular Coulombic Decay and Photoinduced Molecular Growth in Quinoline"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Nicholas Shuman (Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland Air Force Base, United States)
"The Role of Metal Cluster Oxidation in Meteor Radio Afterglows"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Jennifer Meyer (RPTU Kaiserslautern-Landau, Germany)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Biologically-Driven Cluster Science
Discussion Leader: Ivan Chu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Rebecca Jockusch (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Acridines in Increasingly Complex Environments: Lighting Up the Cusp of Kasha's Rule Applicability"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Dashjargal Arildii (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
"IR Spectroscopy of Pyrrole Dimer Cations and Their Solvated Clusters"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Lane Terry (University of Colorado Boulder, JILA, United States)
"Exploring Use of Clusters for Unambiguous Detection of Biomarkers on Planetary Missions"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Etienne Garand (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)
"The Impact of the Electric Field in Microsolvated Metal Ion-Peptide Complexes"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Cluster Models for Reactions on Metal-Based Catalysts
Discussion Leader: Fumitaka Mafune (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Jennifer Meyer (RPTU Kaiserslautern-Landau, Germany)
"Dynamics of the Oxygen Atom Transfer Reaction Between Carbon Dioxide and Group V Cations"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Knut Asmis (Universität Leipzig, Germany)
"Gas Phase Clusters as Model Systems for Solid “Single Site” Catalysts"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Joost Bakker (Radboud University, The Netherlands)
"IR Spectroscopic Characterization of Methane Activation and C-C Coupling by Transition Metal Ions"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Mirko Vanzan (University of Milan, Italy)
"Design of Au-Based Nanoalloys as Plasmocatalysts"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Debra Rolison (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, United States)
"Disordered RuO2: An Example From the Fourth Quadrant of Electronic Materials"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Cluster Studies for a Molecular Level Understanding of Solvation
Discussion Leader: Marie-Pierre Gaigeot (Universite Paris-Saclay, Univ Evry Val-d'Essonne, France)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Mark Johnson (Yale University, United States)
"A Closer Look at Inter-Molecular Hydrogen Bonding Using Cryogenic Ion Traps, Multiple IR Resonance and High Resolution"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Emily Brown (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
"Nanodiamond Sensors for Probing Kinetics in Microdroplets"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Ronald Mutete (Marquette University, United States)
"Using Ion Imaging to Probe the Dynamics of the Reactive Channels of Chlorobenzene-Ammonia Clusters"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Francesco Paesani (University of California, San Diego, United States)
"Bridging the Gap: Data-Driven Many-Body Models of Hydration from Gas-Phase Clusters to Bulk Solutions and Interfaces"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Inorganic Clusters
Discussion Leader: Evangelos Miliordos (Auburn University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Christopher Johnson (Stony Brook University, United States)
"Potentially Pervasive Photochemistry in Iodine Oxide-Containing New Atmospheric Particles"
9:45 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:05 am
Jemma Gibbard (Durham University, United Kingdom)
"Photodissociation of Permanganate Near 500 nm Produces the Manganese Dioxide Anion in an Excited Triplet State"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Shivangi Vaish (Indiana University Bloomington, United States)
"Mapping Out the Electronic Structure of Zinc Oxide Clusters"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Gregory Metha (University of Adelaide, Australia)
"Bimetallic Clusters: Studying Catalyst-Surface Interactions in the Gas Phase"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Shiying Wang (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
"Interactions with Small Molecules by Actinide-Containing Anions"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Štefan Vajda (J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry, Czech Republic)
"Exploring Size, Composition and Support Effects in Catalysis by Supported Subnanometer Clusters"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Cluster Spectroscopy with High Resolution in Time and Energy
Discussion Leader: Lai-Sheng Wang (Brown University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Junko Yano (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States)
"Water Oxidation Reaction Catalyzed by the Mn4 Ca Cluster in Photosystem II"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Joseph Fournier (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
"Ultrafast Transient and 2D IR Spectroscopy of Cryogenically Cooled Molecular Ions"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Hanwen Gao (Brown University, United States)
"Photoelectron Imaging of Laser Vaporized Cyrogenically-Cooled Metal Doped Boride Clusters"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Bernd Von Issendorff (University of Freiburg, Germany)
"New Tools for Cluster Science"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Hydrogen Bonded Systems
Discussion Leader: Michael Duncan (University of Georgia, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Asuka Fujii (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Probing Acidity of Terminal OH Sites in Hydrogen Bond Networks by Use of Weak Proton Acceptors"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Cristobal Perez (University of Valladolid, Spain)
"Insights on Water Clusters and Molecular Aggregates from Broadband Rotational Spectroscopy"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Cristina Puzzarini (University of Bologna, Italy)
"Toward the Accurate Description of Non-Covalent Interactions"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Simran Baweja (IIT Hyderabad, India)
"Laser Spectroscopic Investigation of Supersonic Jet Cooled Hydrogen-Bonded Solvent Clusters of 2,7-Diazaindole Isolated in the Gas Phase"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Chi-Kit (Andy) Siu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Dissociative Electron Transfer of Sulfur-Containing Functional Groups in Hydrated Electron Clusters"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Helium Nanodroplets
Discussion Leader: Nadine Halberstadt (CNRS / Université Toulouse III, France)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Wei Kong (Oregon State University, United States)
"Structures of Nanoclusters Formed in Superfluid Helium Droplets: Crystalline or Amorphous?"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Amandeep Singh (University of Southern California, United States)
"Infrared Spectroscopy of CH5 Radical and Cation in Helium Nanodroplets"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
América Torres (Fritz Haber Insitute, Germany)
"Acid-Base Pairs in Helium Nanodroplets Probed by IR Spectroscopy"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Vitaly Kresin (University of Southern California, United States)
"Beam Deflection of Cold Polar and Magnetic Molecules and Clusters Entrapped in Helium Nanodroplets"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure