MONDAY |
Morning Session | High Pressure and Molecular Dynamics |
| Discussion Leader: L.V. Woodcock |
| K. Todheide "Recent High Pressure Studies on Molten Alkali Halides" |
| J.H.R. Clarke "Computer Simulation Studies of the Molten Salt - Vapor Interface" |
| F. Lantelme "Comprehensive Approach to Ionic Motion on the Basis of Molecular Dynamics. Application of the Perturbation Theory and of the Memory Function Formalism" |
Evening Session | The Metal-Salt Transition Region |
| Discussion Leaders: J. Dupuy and J. McTague |
| P. Chieux "Neutron Scattering Studies of Molten Salts, Including the Metal-Molten Salt Transition" |
| W. Hensel "Tonic Alloys: The Cs-Au Binary and Related Systems" |
| N. Nachtrieb "EPR Studies oft tht Cs-CsCl metal-Salt Transition" |
| M.L. Saboungi "Li-Pb An Ionic Alloy" |
TUESDAY |
Morning Session | The Metal-Salt Transition Region |
| Discussion Leader: A. Narten |
| W. Warren "NMR Studies of Metal-Molten Salt Mixtures" |
| D. Crozier "Extended X-ray Absorption Fine Structure (EXAFS) Studies of Local Order In Liquid Metals and Semi-Conductors" |
| J. Wong and F.W. Lytle "An EXAFS Study of Molten, Glassy and Crystalline ZnCl2 Using Synchrotron Radiation" |
| J.D. Corbett "Isolation of Polymetal Anions" |
Evening Session | Chemistry and Electrochemistry of Acid-Base Systems |
| Discussion Leader: N.J. Bjerrum |
| R.A. Osteryoung "Acid-Base Dependent Chemistry in Aluminum Halide Molten Salts" |
| M.D. Ingram and J.A. Duffy "Optical Basicities, and the Prediction of Melt Chemical and Physical Properties" |
| D.M. Gruen and R.L. McBeth "Spectroscopy of Organic Molecules in Fused Salts" |
| B. Gilbert "Lanthanide Electrochemistry and Related Topics In Chloroaluminate Melts" |
WEDNESDAY |
Morning Session | Poster Session |
| Poster session on current fundamental and applied developments. Contributions will include material on molten salt energy storage systems and thermal battery systems, molten carbonate fuel and cell electrolytes, synthetic chemistry in Ionic solvents, organic electrolyes, glassy salts and glassy metals, solvent extractions involving melts, computer simulation of ionic liquids and ionic molecular liquids, etc. |
| Chair: S.J. Yosim |
Evening Session | Chemistry and Electrochemistry of Chloroaluminates |
| Discussion Leader: J. Braunstein |
| H. Oye "Properties of, and Reactions in, Chloroaluminate Melts" |
| G.P. Smith, M.L. Poutsma and A.S. Dworkin "Ionization of Aromatic Hydrocarbons in Metal Chloride Melts" |
| L. King "Practical Electrochemistry of Chloroaluminate Melts: High Energy Density Batteries" |
| G. Mamantov "S(IV) Cathode for Molten Chloroaluminate Batteries" |
THURSDAY |
Morning Session | Crystallisation and Vitrifaction of Liquid Metals (the last gasp of the liquid state) |
| Discussion Leader: C.T. Moynihan |
| J. McTague "Computer Simulation Study of the Homogeneous Nucleation Phenomenon In Supecooled Liquid Metals" |
| S. Nagel "Electronic Structure of Metallic Alloys and the Origin of Metallic Glasses" |
| B.C. Giessen "Preparation, Characterization, and Compositional Classification of Amorphous Solid Metals" |
| D.S. Boudreaux "Developing Applications of Glassy Metals" |
Evening Session | Concentration and Density Fluctuations |
| Discussion Leader: TBA |
| J.C. Thompson "Concentration Fluctuations and the Metal-to-non-Metal Transition In Binariy Alloys" |
| G. Knape and L. Torell "Brillouin Scattering in Molten Salts, and Related Topics" |
FRIDAY |
Morning Session | Computer and Laboratory Studies of Polyatomic Anion Melts Fluoroaluminated and Nitrates |
| Discussion Leader: G.J. Janz |
| H.C. Hong and O.J. Kleppa "Calorimetry on Aluminum Fluoride + Alkali Fluoride Solutions" |
| B. Sundheim "NMR Relaxation and Paramagnetic Perturbers" |
| M. Fischer "Title TBA" |
| H. van Wechem "Computer Simulation and Far IR Studies of Pure and Mixed Nitrates" |
| Standby: S.I. Smedley "Molten Ca(NO3)2-4H2O to 6 kbars: Constant Pressure and Constant Volume Conductivity" |