Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Myelin Plasticity and Regeneration
Discussion Leader: Alerie Guzman De la Fuente (ISABIAL, Spain)
3:45 pm - 4:25 pm
Ragnhildur Thóra Káradóttir (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Myelin Plasticity and Regeneration: Two Sides of the Same Coin?"
4:25 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Mechanisms in the Development and Aging of Myelinating Glia
Discussion Leaders: Divyangi Kantak (Rutgers University, United States) and Aksheev Bhambri (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Vasileios Papakis (University of California, San Francisco, United States)
"CRISPRi-Based Functional Genomics Screening in IPSC-Derived Oligodendrocytes"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Clara Mutschler (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Cell Autonomous and Non Cell Autonomous Regulators of the Schwann Cell Injury Response"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Georgina Craig (The University of Toronto, Canada)
"Accumulation of Oligodendrocytes as a Risk Factor for Human Cognitive Decline"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Cody Call (Oregon Health and Science University, United States)
"Irregular Wrapping During Early Sheath Formation Leads to Continuous Myelination Across Axonal Branch Points"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Sami Sauma (Advanced Science Research Center, City University of New York, United States)
"Glucose Regulates Proliferation Dynamics Through ACLY Activity in Oligodendrocyte Progenitor Cells"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Tessa Allen (University of Colorado, Anschutz, United States)
"The Impact of Developmental Glutamatergic Signaling on Oligodendrocyte Differentiation"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Myelination, Dysregulation and Regeneration
Discussion Leaders: Greg Duncan (Oregon Health and Science University, United States) and Alexander Mellor (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Themistoklis Tsarouchas (Stanford University, United States)
"Regulation of Oligodendroglia Dynamics by LncRNA/Circadian Clock Interaction in Autism Spectrum Disorders"
9:20 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:45 am
Daniela Stausberg (Max Planck Institute for Multidisciplinary Sciences, Germany)
"A Role for Caveolin-1 in PMP22-Related Control of Peripheral Myelination?"
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:10 am
Kimberly Gagnon (University of Colorado, Anschutz, United States)
"Myelin Loss Disrupts Neural Population Dynamics Directing Skilled Motor Behavior in Mouse Primary Motor Cortex"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:35 am
Maria Fernanda Martinez Reza ( Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
"Investigating the Neuron-Glia Interactions Hampering Axonal Myelination of Transplanted Neurons"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Christian Cordano (University of California, San Francisco, United States)
"Synaptic Injury in the Inner Plexiform Layer of the Retina is Associated With Progression in Multiple Sclerosis."
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Challenges and Resources for Trainees in Neuroscience
Discussion Leaders: Hannah Collins (Vollum Institute, Oregon Health and Science University, United States) and Leslie Kirby (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Challenges and Resources for Trainees in Neuroscience
Joyce Pieretti (Oregon Health and Science University, United States)
Sarah Kissiwaa (Oregon Health and Science University, United States)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes