Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
The Role of Ocean Mixing in Climate
Discussion Leader: Camille Lique (Laboratoire d'Océanographie Physique et Spatiale, France)
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:55 pm - 8:25 pm
Andrew Thompson (California Institute of Technology, United States)
"Mixing at the Margins: Closure of the Overturning Circulation around Antarctica"
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm
Tomoki Tozuka (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Generation Mechanisms of SST Anomalies Associated with the Canonical El Niño Focusing on Vertical Mixing"
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Surface-Wave Driven Mixing
Discussion Leader: Qing Li (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Guangzhou, China)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 am
Peter Sutherland (Laboratory for Ocean Physics and Satellite Remote Sensing / L’Ifremer, France)
"Wave-Driven Upper-Ocean Turbulence"
9:50 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Junhong Liang (Louisiana State University, United States)
"Parameterizing Vertical Mixing in the Ocean Surface Boundary Layer Using Deep Neural Networks"
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:55 am
Amrapalli Garanaik (Oregon State University, United States)
"Parameterization of Langmuir Turbulence Using a New Plume Based High-Order Vertical Mixing Scheme"
11:55 am - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Margarita Brandt (Universidad San Francisco de Quito, Ecuador)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Slow Mixing Mechanisms, Including Biogenic Mixing and Double-Diffusive Mixing
Discussion Leader: Nicole Shibley (Princeton University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm
Bieito Fernández Castro (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
"Biological Mixing of the Ocean, an Improbable Tale"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Leo Middleton (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute, United States)
"Un-Mixing the Ocean: Double Diffusion and Turbulence in the Global Oceans"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
In Memory of Jim Ledwell: Using Tracers to Characterize and Understand Mixing
Discussion Leader: Miles Sundermeyer (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 am
Marie-Jose Messias (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)
"Inference of Diapycnal Mixing by Purposeful Deep-Ocean Tracer-Releases: From the Brazilian Basin Experiment to the Boundary Layer Turbulence Experiment"
9:50 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Xiaozhou Ruan (Boston University, United States)
"Diapycnal Mixing from Passive Tracer Evolution and Distribution"
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:55 am
Irina Rypina (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute, United States)
"Using Multi-Level Drifters to Study Oceanic Flows"
11:55 am - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Mixing Impacts on Marine Pollution
Discussion Leader: Siren Rühs (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm
Michelle DiBenedetto (University of Washington, United States)
"Finite-Size Particle Effects on Microplastics Vertical Transport"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Erik van Sebille (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
"Unravelling the Spatiotemporal Heterogeneity of the Processes that Disperse Marine Plastic"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Multiscale Interactions and Mixing
Discussion Leader: Lois Baker (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 am
Roy Barkan (University of California, Los Angeles / Tel Aviv University, Israel)
"The Oceanic Turbulent Cascades: The Role of Eddy-Wave Interactions and the Pathways to Dissipation"
9:50 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Ruth Musgrave (Dalhousie University, Canada)
"Subinertial and Near-Inertial Energy Pathways at Three Distinct Open Ocean Sites"
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:40 am
Amanda Vanegas Ledesma (Stanford University, United States)
"Sub Mesoscale Processes and Krill Aggregations: Insights into Blue Whale Foraging Patterns"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm
Mareike Körner (Oregon State University, United States)
"Coastal Trapped Waves and Tidal Mixing Control Primary Production in Angolan Upwelling"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Innovative Methods and Measurements for Multiscale Mixing
Discussion Leader: Cesar Rocha (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm
Laure Zanna (New York University, United States)
"(Machine) Learning Mixing from Data"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Sophia Merrifield (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, United States)
"Turbulence Measurements from Autonomous Systems"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Mixing and Extreme Events in a Changing Climate
Discussion Leader: Dan Whitt ( National Aeronautics and Space Administration / Ames Research Center, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:50 am
Noel Gutierrez Brizuela (Columbia University, United States)
"Mixing Links Weather, Ocean and Climate Variability"
9:50 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Anna-Lena Deppenmeier (National Center for Atmospheric Research, United States)
"Mixing and Upwelling Shape Tropical Pacific Cold Tongue Extremes"
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:55 am
Dipanjan Chaudhuri (Applied Physics Laboratory / University of Washington, Seattle, United States)
"Freshwater from Rivers, Shallow Salinity Stratification and Inferences about Mixing in the Bay of Bengal"
11:55 am - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Mixing and Ocean Solutions, Including Marine Carbon Dioxide Removal and Offshore Wind Energy
Discussion Leader: Annalisa Bracco (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm
Daniel Dauhajre (University of California, Los Angeles, United States)
"Approaches and Challenges to Quantifying the Viability of Seaweed Carbon Dioxide Removal"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Ben Lincoln (Bangor University, United Kingdom)
"The Risks and Opportunities of Enhanced Mixing by Floating Offshore Wind Farms"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure