Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Mixing Fundamentals
Discussion Leaders: Sam Lewin (University of California, Berkeley, United States) and Lina Rotermund (Dalhousie University, Canada)
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm
Matthew Alford (Scripps Institution of Oceanography / University of California San Diego, United States)
"Measuring Ocean Mixing: How We Do It, Why We Care, and Why It’s Fun"
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Impacts of Mixing on Ocean Circulation, Ecosystems and Climate
Discussion Leaders: Amrapalli Garanaik (Oregon State University, United States) and Jinliang Liu (Stanford University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Silvana Duran (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Japan)
"Role of Cyclonic Eddies in the Vertical Nutrient Flux at the Tokara Strait during Non-Stratified Season"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Xiaohui Zhou (Princeton University, United States)
"Evidence of Langmuir Mixing Effects in the Upper Ocean Layer During Tropical Cyclones Using Observations and a Coupled Wave-Ocean Model"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Josef Bisits (University of New South Wales, Australia)
"Does Cabbeling Shape the Thermohaline Structure of High-Latitude Oceans?"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Mason Rogers (The Massachusetts Institute of Technology / Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution Joint Program, United States)
"Explaining the Curiously Exponential Middepth Stratification"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Mixing Across All Oceanic Scales
Discussion Leaders: Luwei Yang (Australian National University, Australia) and Una Miller (University of Rhode Island, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Ágata Piffer Braga (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, United States)
"The Evolution of the Frontal Turbulence and Mixing on a River Plume"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Zachary Taebel (University of North Carolina, United States)
"Experimental Investigation of Tidally Forced Internal Wave Turbulence at Large Reynolds Numbers"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Giovanni Dematteis (Universita' degli Studi di Torino, Italy)
"Prognostic Model for Internal Wave Spectral Transfers in the Eastern Subtropical Atlantic"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:50 am
Lilian Dove (Brown University, United States)
"Submesoscale Spatial Distribution Shaped by Vertical Density Stratification Across the Southern Ocean"
10:50 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Challenges and Innovations in Quantifying Ocean Mixing
Discussion Leaders: Anna Lo Piccolo (Brown University, United States) and Ruby Yee (Dalhousie University, Canada)
1:30 pm - 1:50 pm
Isabelle Giddy (University of Gothenburg , Sweden)
"Similarity Scaling of Boundary Layer Dissipation in the Southern Ocean"
1:50 pm - 2:00 pm
Discussion
2:00 pm - 2:20 pm
Cassidy Wagner (Oregon State University, United States)
"Estimating Mesoscale Cascade Rates with SWOT Altimetry"
2:20 pm - 2:30 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes