Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Channels and Metabolite Transporters in Chloroplasts
This session will focus on the link between ion/metabolite transport and the regulation of chloroplast function.
Discussion Leader: Igor Pottosin (University of Colima, Mexico)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:15 pm
Cornelia Spetea Wiklund (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
"Thylakoid K+ and Cl- Channels and Transporters Regulate Photosynthesis in Fluctuating Light"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm
Anja Schneider (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
"The Transporter PAM71, Crucial for Manganese Delivery to Maintain Optimal Photosynthesis, Is Present in Plants and in Humans"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Henning Kunz (Washington State University, USA)
"The K+ /Na+ Interplay in Arabidopsis kea1kea2 Mutants - New Insights into Cellular and Subcellular Ion Homeostasis"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Gerald Schoenknecht (National Science Foundation, USA)
"What Drives Ion Transport Across the Thylakoid Membrane?"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Solute Transport and Signaling in Mitochondria from Animals and Plants
This session addresses outstanding questions in mitochondrial physiology.
Discussion Leader: Markus Schwarzländer (University of Bonn, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Adam Szewczyk (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
"Mitochondrial Regulation of Mitochondrial Potassium Channels"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Eric Taylor (The University of Iowa, USA)
"New Turns on Fundamental Metabolism: Regulation of Cori Cycle Dynamics by the Mitochondrial Pyruvate Carrier"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 am
Mingfeng Tsai (Brandeis University, USA)
"Safety Upgrade of the Mitochondrial Calcium Uniporter Complex"
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:35 am
Diego De Stefani (University of Padova, Italy)
"Mitochondrial ATP-Sensitive Potassium Channels (mitoKATP): Molecular Identity and Physiological Role"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Yukio Fujiki (Kyushu University, Japan)
"VDAC2-BAK Axis Regulates Peroxisomal Membrane Permeability and Catalase Release"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Amalia Dolga (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
"SK Channels Prevent Neurotoxicity in Conditions of Enhanced ER Mitochondrial Coupling"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Chun Pong Lee (University of Western Australia, Australia)
"Malate Transport in Mitochondria Is Regulated Diurnally by Two Dicarboxylate Carriers in Arabidopsis "
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Power Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Barbara Ehrlich (Yale University School of Medicine, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Emerging Methodologies: Unraveling Intracellular Fluxes with Novel Specific Probes
Innovative approaches to detect ion and metabolites fluxes across intracellular membranes in vivo .
Discussion Leader: Ute Vothknecht (University of Bonn, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
Sabeeha Merchant (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Intracellular Sites of Trace Metal Accumulation in Eukaryotes"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm
Alex Costa (University of Milan, Italy)
"In Vivo Calcium Dynamics in Plant Cells: A Holistic View"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm
Jenny Yang (Georgia State University, USA)
"Novel Local RyR1 Junctional Calcium Responses and Dynamics by Improved Calcium Sensor CatchER"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Qiu-Xing Jiang (University of Florida, USA)
"Secretory Granule Protein Chromogranin B Forms a Novel Chloride Channel in Membrane"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Yan Qin (University of Denver, USA)
"Optically Recording of Intracellular Zinc Release from Lysosomes"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Channels/Transporters in Exo/Endo-Cytosis Pathways
This session covers vesicular and lysosomal ion channels with special emphasis on pathological links.
Discussion Leader: Michael Zhu (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Reinhard Jahn (Max-Planck-Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany)
"How to Fill a Vesicle in 30 Seconds? Uptake Mechanisms for Amino Acid Neurotransmitters"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Dejian Ren (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Excitable Lysosomes"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 am
Joseph Mindell (National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, NIH, USA)
"Protons to Patients: Evaluating the Role of the Chloride Transporter ClC-7 in Lysosomal Function"
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Marc Freichel (Pharmakologisches Institut, Universität Heidelberg, Germany)
"Identification of OCaR1 as a Gatekeeper of Lysosomal-Granular Ca2+ Release and Regulated Exocytosis"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Xiaoqiang Yao (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"TM9SF4 Is a Novel Organelle Potassium Channel Crucial for Starvation-Induced Autophagy in Mammalian Cells"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Michael Grabe (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Acidification Mechanisms in Intracellular Organelles"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Theresia Schaedler (Rothamsted Research, United Kingdom)
"Mechanism of Fatty Acid Transport by the Peroxisomal ABC Transporter COMATOSE (CTS/AtABCD1)"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Kirill Kiselyov (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
"Lysosomal Localization and Function of TTYH Transporters"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Cross-Talk Between Organelles and Different Channels/Transporters
Highlighting novel players in the organellar network in animals and photosynthetic organisms.
Discussion Leader: Aldebaran Hofer (Harvard Medical School / VA Boston Healthcare System, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
Haoxing Xu (University of Michigan, USA)
"Ion Channels in the Intracellular Vesicles"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm
Gyorgy Hajnoczky (Thomas Jefferson University, USA)
"Calcium Signal Propagation Between Endoplasmic Reticulum and Mitochondria"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm
Giovanni Finazzi (CEA Grenoble, France)
"Cross Talk Between Chloroplast and Mitochondria in Microalgae: A Critical Analysis"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Yubin Zhou (Texas A&M University, USA)
"Optical Control of Membrane Tethering and Inter-Organellar Communications"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Pathophysiology of Intracellular Channels and Transporters
Targeting various pathologies via modulation of ion fluxes.
Discussion Leader: Bruno Gasnier (Paris Descartes University, France)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Martin Biel (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
"Endolysosomal Two-Pore Channels in Normal Physiology and Disease"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Roberto Zoncu (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"The Lysosome in Nutrient Sensing and Cellular Growth Control"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am
Varda Shoshan-Barmatz (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
"VDAC1 as a Target: Crossing the Aisle from Cancer to Neurodegeneration and Diabetes"
11:10 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Elena Oancea (Brown University, USA)
"Melanosomal Ion Channels Critical for Pigmentation"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Xianping Dong (Dalhousie University, Canada)
"A Negative Feedback Regulation of mTOR Activity by the Lysosomal Ca2+ Channel TRPML1 Using a Calmodulin-Dependent Mechanism"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Qiaochu Wang (University of Texas, USA)
"TMCO1 Is an ER Ca2+ Load-Activated Ca2+ (CLAC) Channel"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Michela Carraro (University of Padova, Italy)
"Contribution of F-ATP Synthase Subunits to Formation and Modulation of the Permeability Transition Pore - Mitochondrial Megachannel"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Dhanendra Tomar (Temple University, USA)
"Mitochondrial Calcium Uniporter Controls AMPK Activity and Lipid Metabolism"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Ion Transport in Vacuoles
Impact of ion and small-molecule transport on the physiology of vacuoles.
Discussion Leader: Dale Sanders (John Innes Centre, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
Enrico Martinoia (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"The Role of the Vacuolar ALMT Anion Channels in Stomata Movement and Salt Tolerance"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm
Liang Feng (Stanford University, USA)
"Molecular Mechanism of Sugar Transport by the SWEET Family Transporter"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm
Youxing Jiang (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Structure of the Vacuolar TPC1 Channel from Arabidopsis thaliana "
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Sheng Luan (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Arabidopsis MATE-Type Anion Channels and Their Function in Turgor Regulation"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Channels/Transporters of the Endoplasmatic Reticulum and Nucleus
Speakers in this session use cutting edge approaches to uncover structure/function of old and new transporters in animals and plants.
Discussion Leader: Barbara Ehrlich (Yale University School of Medicine, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Wayne Chen (University of Calgary, Canada)
"Structural Basis of Calcium Activation of Ryanodine Receptor"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Rebecca Sitsapesan (University of Oxford, United Kingdom) and Hiroshi Takeshima (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Intracellular TRIC Channels: Electrophysiological and Pathophysiological Characterization"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 am
Irina Serysheva (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, USA)
"Molecular Mechanism of the IP3 -Activated Calcium Release Channel: Insights from Cryo-EM Studies"
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:35 am
Myriam Charpentier (John Innes Centre, United Kingdom)
"Nuclear Calcium Signalling"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Yichang Jia (Tsinghua University, China)
"A ER-Localized Anion Channel Regulates Internal Calcium Release"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Arijita Ghosh (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
"Regulation of Intracellular Calcium Dynamics by a Novel Leak Channel in ER"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Xuexin Zhang (Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine, USA)
"Mitochondria Control Store-Operated Ca2+ Entry Through Na+ and Redox Signals"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: New Organellar Channels and Transporters
The keynote session will link new proteins to organellar transport function.
Discussion Leader: Ildiko Szabo (University of Padova, Italy)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:30 pm
Nikolaus Pfanner (University of Freiburg, Germany)
"Biogenesis of Mitochondrial Transporters"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Inga Sjuts (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
"Protein Translocases in the Inner Envelope Membrane of Chloroplasts"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Devasena Ponnalagu (Drexel University College of Medicine, USA)
"CLIC5 Localizes to the Inner Mitochondrial Membrane and Modulates Its Cardiac Mitochondrial Reactive Oxygen Species"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
General Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Closing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure