Saturday
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Life's Possible Locations
Using astronomy and planetary science to constrain the origins of life.
Discussion Leader: Alexandra Deal (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm
Tim Lichtenberg (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"A Water Budget Dichotomy of Rocky Protoplanets from 26Al-Heating"
4:00 pm - 4:05 pm
Discussion
4:05 pm - 4:20 pm
Ramses Ramirez (Tokyo Institute of Technlogy, Japan)
"Testing the Predictions Made by the Habitable Zone"
4:20 pm - 4:25 pm
Discussion
4:25 pm - 4:30 pm
General Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
The Chemistry of Life's Origins
Creating compounds necessary for life.
Discussion Leader: Iskinder Arsano (The University of Akron, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Maren Haas (Max Planck Institute for Astronomy, Germany)
"Mechanochemical Monosaccharide Formation as a Possible Scenario for the Early Earth"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Kristin Johnson (Earth-Life Science Institute, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
"Probing the Fundamental Mechanisms of Organic Reactions on Mineral Surfaces at Serpentinizing Conditions"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Anna Closs (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
"Prebiotically Plausible Organocatalysts Enabling the α-Alkylation of Aldehydes on the Early Earth"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Alberto Vazquez-Salazar (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico)
"A Reassessment of the Role of the Imidazole Group in the Evolution of Biological Catalysis"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Franky Djutanta (Arizona State University, USA)
"Producing Cell-Like Structures from Oil Films on Water by Raindrop Impacts"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Towards the First Organisms
Constraining the earliest forms of life through biology and geology.
Discussion Leader: Tony Jia (Earth-Life Science Institute, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Hyunju Kim (Arizona State University, USA)
"Global Biochemistry Exhibits Statistically Distinctive Patterns in Molecular Chirality"
9:15 am - 9:20 am
Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Jessica Weber (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, NASA, USA)
"Becoming Biotic: Exploring the Origin of Metabolic Pathways"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Petar Penev (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"The Ribosomal Phylogeny: A Perspective Including Co-Evolution"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Tanner Hoog (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Evidence Supporting a Hypothetical RNA World on Mars"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Sharon Newman (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Microbial Fossilization in Clay-Rich Siliciclastic Sediments"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:00 am
General Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: What Goes into Funding a Lab
Discussion Leader: Brett McGuire (National Radio Astronomy Observatory, USA)
1:30 pm - 2:25 pm
Panel Discussion
From the PI's Chair: What Goes into Funding a Lab and What It Means for You
Sarah Maurer (Central Connecticut State University, USA)
Melissa Trainer (National Aeronautics and Space Administration, USA)
Aaron Engelhart (University of Minnesota, USA)
2:25 pm - 2:30 pm
Closing Remarks
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes