Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Genomic Profiling: Tools and Applications
Discussion Leader: Robert Nussbaum (Invitae, United States)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Nikolaus Schultz (Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, United States)
"Clinical Decision Support in Oncology: Identifying Driver Alterations and Therapeutic Options"
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm
Janina Jeff (Illumina, United States)
"Clinical Sequencing for Implementation of Precision Medicine"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Precision Oncology: Early Detection
Discussion Leader: Dan Robinson (University of Michigan, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Colin Collins (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Can Germline Rare Variants Predict the Risk of Prostate Cancer Metastasis?"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am
Victoria Seewaldt (City of Hope, United States)
"The Interface Between Insulin, Insulin-Resistance, and Breast Cancer - Targets for Precision Prevention"
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm
Jiaoti Huang (Duke University School of Medicine, United States)
"Biomarkers for Early Detection of Aggressive Prostate Cancer"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Ebony Madden (National Human Genome Research Institute, NIH, United States) and Nancy Cox (Vanderbilt University Medical Center, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Genomic Approaches to Rare Disease Diagnosis
Discussion Leader: Ebony Madden (National Human Genome Research Institute, NIH, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm
Sharon Plon (Baylor College of Medicine, United States)
"Every Child with Cancer Should Have Genetic Testing"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Stephen Kingsmore (Rady Children's Institute for Genomic Medicine, United States)
"BabySave: An Ecosystem for Newborn Screening, Diagnosis and Treatment"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Personalized Oncology: Tailored Treatment-1
Discussion Leader: Emily Lin (Taipei Medical University, Taiwan)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Dan Robinson (University of Michigan, United States)
"Integrated Clinical Sequencing and Therapy Resistance: New Discoveries and Rediscoveries"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am
Edward Chow (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
"Complex System Analytics for Personalized Oncology Clinical Decision Support"
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm
Donald Parsons (Baylor College of Medicine / Texas Children's Hospital, United States)
"Precision Pediatric Oncology 2012-2022: A First Decade Progress Report"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Social and Ethical Implications of Personalized Medicine
Discussion Leader: Fatima Munoz (San Ysidro Health, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm
Sara Ackerman (University of California, San Francisco, United States)
"Can We Achieve Equitable Access to and Benefit from Genomic Medicine? Emerging Insights from Underserved Families"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Mildred Cho (Stanford University, United States)
"Is Precision Medicine an Oxymoron? Ethics and Responsibility of Data-First Approaches"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Personalized Oncology: Tailored Treatment-2
Discussion Leader: David Ann (Beckman Research Institute, City of Hope, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Teresa Fan (University of Kentucky, United States)
"How Can We Examine Individual Patient’s Tumor Microenvironment and Response to Therapy?"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am
Kun-Liang Guan (University of California, San Diego, United States)
"Targeting Hippo Pathway in Cancer"
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm
Melanie McReynolds (Pennsylvania State University, United States)
"Targeting NAD-Specific Pathway in Aging and Disease"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Genomic Approaches to Infectious Disease Diagnosis
Discussion Leader: David Engelthaler (Translational Genomics Research Institute, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm
Charles Chiu (University of California, San Francisco, United States)
"Metagenomic Sequencing for Diagnosis of Infections: The Pathogen and the Patient"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Alex Greninger (University of Washington, United States)
"Infectious Disease Genomics Before and After SARS-CoV-2 Pandemic"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Common Disease Risk Prediction and Mitigation
Discussion Leader: Kelly Frazer (UC San Diego, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Natasha Strande (Geisinger, United States)
"Population DNA Screening in a Learning Healthcare System – Where we are and Where we are Going"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am
Nancy Cox (Vanderbilt University Medical Center, United States)
"First Do No Harm: Possibilities for Undoing the Structural Inequities in Reference Ranges for Clinical Labs"
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm
Late-Breaking Topic
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Personalized Medicine for Large Populations
Discussion Leader: Ysabel Duron (The Latino Cancer Institute, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm
Alicia Zhou (Color, United States)
"Risk-Based Prevention: Scaling Genomic Applications for Large Populations"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Carlos Bustamante (Galatea Bio, Inc., United States)
"How do We Deliver Precision Health at Scale for All?"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure