Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Energy as a Subtle Concept
Discussion Leader: Michael Wittmann (University of Maine, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Opening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm
Robert Jaffe (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Energy in Principle and in Practice: Teaching the Physics of Energy at MIT"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm
Tamer Amin (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
"What Is Metaphorical About the Concept of Energy? Implications of Conceptual Metaphor for Learning and Instruction"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Bringing Kinematics into the 21st Century
Energy of Motion.
Discussion Leader: Robert Hilborn (American Association of Physics Teachers, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Lauren Barth-Cohen (University of Utah, USA)
"Energy and Equilibrium: Learning Challenges and Success"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Coffee Break
10:20 am - 11:00 am
Tom Krupenkin (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Energy and Motion: Harvesting Mechanical Energy in Everyday Environment"
11:00 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:50 am
Benedikt Harrer (San José State University, USA)
"Resources for Productive Disciplinary Engagement with Energy"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Banjo Oriade (DuPont Interdisciplinary Science Learning Laboratories, USA)
"Helicopters: Video Analysis of Energetics"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Power Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Laura Sinclair (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Energy in Fields
"To Infinity and Beyond!"
Discussion Leader: Shane Larson (Northwestern University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Justin Khoury (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"New Ideas About Dark Matter"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 9:00 pm
Beth Lindsey (Penn State Greater Allegheny, USA)
"Examining Student Reasoning About Potential Energy: Gravity, Electrostatics and Beyond"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Deepak Iyer (Bucknell University, USA)
"Contextualizing the Science in a Course on Climate Change"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Energy as a Cross Cutting Topic Across Disciplines
"Dancing with Other Disciplines".
Discussion Leader: Laura Sinclair (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Melanie Cooper (Michigan State University, USA)
"Energy as a Core Idea Across Disciplines"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Coffee Break
10:20 am - 11:00 am
Leslie Schoop (Princeton University, USA)
"How to Develop New Quantum Materials"
11:00 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:50 am
Ben Geller (Swarthmore College, USA)
"Bridging the Gaps: The Role of 'Free Energy' in Interdisciplinary Education"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Emily Borda (Western Washington University, USA)
"Characterizing Pre-Service Teachers' Attempts to Transfer Energy Ideas Across a Coherent Science Curriculum"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Dynamic Systems
Thermodynamics.
Discussion Leader: Serena Eley (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Sharon Chou (FirstFuel Software, USA)
"Energy Efficiency: What Buildings and Data Can Tell Us"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 9:00 pm
Benjamin Dreyfus (George Mason University, USA)
"Is Energy a Substance, a Location, or a Blend of Both? Ontological Metaphors for Energy in Physics and in Interdisciplinary Thermodynamics"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
James Vesenka (University of New England, USA)
"The Drinking Bird: A Model System for Converting Low Quality Energy into High-Quality Energy"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Energy Harvesting
Ways of Harvesting Energy.
Discussion Leader: Nancy Ruzycki (University of Florida, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Svetlana Boriskina (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Heat Is the New Light: Harnessing Terrestrial Thermal Photon Sources"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Coffee Break
10:20 am - 11:00 am
Knut Neumann (Leibniz Institute for Science and Mathematics Education, University of Kiel, Germany)
"Energy Is Energy Is Energy: The Systems-Transfer-Approach"
11:00 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:50 am
Peter Ciesielski (National Renewable Energy Laboratory, USA)
"Biomass, Bioenergy and Biomaterials: How Nature Stores Solar Energy and How Our Society Can Use It Sustainably"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Helene Flohic (University of the Pacific, USA)
"Energy for Global Citizens"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Alignment and Misalignment: Energy and Structure on the Nanoscale
Discussion Leader: Sean Robinson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Amy Robertson (Seattle Pacific University, USA)
"The Having of Wonderful Ideas About Energy"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 9:00 pm
Maria Kamenetska (Boston University, USA)
"Electron Transport in Single Molecules Junctions"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Christopher Robin Samuelsson (Uppsala University, Sweden)
"Using Infrared Cameras in Physics and Chemistry Education"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Energy Transformations
Shape Shifting in Physics.
Discussion Leader: Dawn Meredith (University of New Hampshire, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Eugenia Etkina (Rutgers University, USA)
"Pedagogical Content Knowledge for Teaching Energy: The Design of the Framework and the Findings of the Assessment"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Coffee Break
10:20 am - 11:00 am
Jose Banuelos (The University of Texas at El Paso, USA)
"How Can Investigations of Nanoscale Structure Connect Electrochemical Phenomena to Physical Mechanisms in Electrical Energy Storage?"
11:00 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:50 am
Canan Dagdeviren (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"The Bio-Dynamo: How Internal Organs Could Power Implantable Devices "
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Nancy Beverly (Mercy College, USA)
"Energy Flow Difficulties Unveiled in IPLS Student Projects"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: The Future of Energy Research and Education
Discussion Leader: Eugenia Etkina (Rutgers University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Mara Prentiss (Harvard University, USA)
"Teaching the Energy Revolution"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 9:00 pm
Stamatis Vokos (California Polytechnic State University, USA)
"Energy Teaching and Learning: Disciplinary Challenges and Opportunities for Physics"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
General Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Closing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure