Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Plasmas in Medicine and Agriculture
Discussion Leader: Deborah O'Connell (Dublin City University, Ireland)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:20 pm
Katharina Stapelmann (North Carolina State University, United States)
"When the Substrate Becomes Part of the Circuit and the Chemistry - Challenges and Opportunities for Plasma Medicine"
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm
Toshiro Kaneko (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Synthesis of Reactive Nitrogen Species Contributing to Plant Disease Control Using Unique Atmospheric Air Plasma Device"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Plasmas and Materials
Discussion Leader: Uwe Kortshagen (University of Minnesota, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Ageeth Bol (University of Michigan, United States)
"Tailoring Two-Dimensional Transition Metal Chacogenides Using Plasma-Enhanced Atomic Layer Deposition"
9:45 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am
Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:05 am
I-Chun Cheng (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
"Plasma-Assisted Interface Modification for Performance Enhancement in Energy and Memory Devices"
11:05 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:55 am
George Tynan (UC San Diego, United States)
"The Engineering Challenges of Practical Fusion Energy: What Do We Have to Do to Harness the Power of the Stars?"
11:55 am - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Deborah O'Connell (Dublin City University, Ireland) and Maria Carreon (University of Arkansas, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Diagnostic and Data Analysis
Discussion Leader: David Graves (Princeton University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm
Amina Hussein (University of Alberta, Canada)
""Smart" Analysis Techniques for Laser-Produced Plasmas"
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:05 pm
Ali Mesbah (University of California Berkeley, United States)
"Perspectives on Active Machine Learning for Characterization and Control of Plasma Processing of Complex Interfaces"
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Plasmas for the Electrification of the Chemical Industry
Discussion Leader: Anthony Murphy (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Maria Carreon (University of Arkansas, United States)
"Electrifying Chemical Processes: Tailored Materials in Plasma Catalysis - Pioneering Research and Practical Advancements"
9:45 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am
Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:05 am
Tomohiro Nozaki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
"Plasma-Activated CO2 : A New Building Block for Sustainable C1 Chemistry"
11:05 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:55 am
Xin Tu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
"Plasma Catalysis for Gas Conversion: Challenges and Opportunities"
11:55 am - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Modeling in Plasma Science
Discussion Leader: Igor Kaganovich (PPPL, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm
Amanda Lietz (North Carolina State University, United States)
"Modeling Entwined Plasma Chemistry and Physics"
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:05 pm
Ramses Snoeckx (Empa, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland)
"Moving Beyond Room-Temperature Plasma: Chemical Reaction Mechanisms to Address Global Challenges"
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Real Life Impact of Plasmas
Discussion Leader: Daphne Pappas (Plasmatreat USA, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Selma Mededovic Thagard (Clarkson University, United States)
"From Lab to Life: Translating Academic Research into Real-World Applications in Plasma Science"
9:45 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am
Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:05 am
Laurent Fulcheri (MINES-Paris PSL, France)
"Methane Pyrolysis by Thermal Plasma: The Start of a New Era for Industry Decarbonization"
11:05 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:55 am
Kallol Bera (Applied Materials, Inc., United States)
"Plasma and Machine Learning Challenges in the Semiconductor Industry"
11:55 am - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
The Plasma-Liquid Interface
Discussion Leader: Ester Marotta (University of Padova, Italy)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm
John Foster (The University of Michigan, United States)
"From the Beaker to the Tanker Truck: The Challenge of Scaling up Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Sources to Technological Application with Potential Solutions"
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:05 pm
R. Mohan Sankaran (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, United States)
"Plasma-Liquid Processes for Sustainable Fixation of Nitrogen: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly"
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Plasmas for the Information Technology
Discussion Leader: Jane Chang (University of California, Los Angeles, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Masaharu Shiratani (Kyushu University, Japan)
"Tuning Plasma CVD Film Properties by Plasma Control"
9:45 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am
Coffee Break
10:35 am - 11:05 am
Gottlieb Oehrlein (University of Maryland, United States)
"Challenges in Plasma Etching for Microelectronics Nanofabrication"
11:05 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:55 am
Heeyeop Chae (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), South Korea)
"Plasma-Enhanced Atomic Layer Etching for Semiconductor Devices"
11:55 am - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Novel Plasma Sources
Discussion Leader: Scott Walton (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm
Steven Shannon (North Carolina State University, United States)
"Pulsed RF Plasmas: Circuit Design for the Control of Transients to Obtain Optimal Conditions for Plasma Processing"
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:05 pm
James Walsh (University of York, United Kingdom)
"Tailored Nanosecond Pulses for the Manipulation of Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Characteristics"
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure